1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You are not allowed to use a…

"You are not allowed to use a dictionary during the test."

Translation:テストでは辞書を引いてはいけません。

February 18, 2018

67 Comments


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Is it really necessary to use では rather than just で? It seems to make sense but I don't know about not using it being an error.


BJCUAl

If you were saying 'on the test', as in 'I got an A on the test', you could use で: 私はテストでAを得(え)た.

In this case, however, 'As far as the test is concerned' is the nuance. Therefore では is grammatically correct.

A similar question appears here.


Joe264823

I guess wa makes sense because it's an Important directive from the teacher as to what not to do during the test.

That's how it seems to me thougg


Exantos

Most frequently you use 何何 では。。。 ありません

How I understand it after Googling is that using only で...ありません sounds kind of odd in Japanese. Similar to when non-native English speakers say something understandable but grammar wise it's just a bit off and not how native speakers would phrase it.

ではありません。(ではない) Means "(subject) is not"

In the right situation you could instead use: でもありません。(でもない) which means "(subject) is also not"


BJCUAl

I believe the OP was referring to the use of では after the topic, not as a negative sentence ending.


PhilWatson11

why, is some of these phrases, is 'during the test' = ''testo de wa'' and in others 'during the test' is= ''testo wa'' ?


Laurie_AJ

that's what I'd like to know as well...


MyriamCordaro

テストは辞書を引いてはいけません。 Is now accepted ! 24/08/2020


ZacharyFoj

Translating between japanese and english is not as precise as students would like it to be. A lot depends on the context and the nuance of the sentence, and ultimately every translation involves some interpretation.


EWoolley3

テストでは In the test (literally, as for what happens during the test) てすとは The test (literally, as for the test)

So in the first example, you're saying DURING THE TEST (focus of the sentence) (stuff will happen/not happen/is not allowed/is happening). In the second you're saying THE TEST (focus of the sentence) is (hard, easy etc).


elenalin

Duolingo has given exactly "テスト辞書を引いてはいけません" as a translation for this sentence in other modules though.


GeraldMath4

A few minutes ago I commented in a discussion that a テストは translation as "during the test" in a similar sentence seemed on the free side, but I tried it here and it didn't work.


pirikarakyuuri

could I use つかってはいけません instead in this context?


BJCUAl

I don't see why not. The understanding that 'using' would be 'referencing' should be obvious. ひく is the best verb, however.

Whether or not Duo will allow it is another question altogether.


EWoolley3

In 12 years of learning Japanese I have never seen hiku in this context before. I was taught to use 使う and 調べる.


bacam1lgr4u

that's what I tried, but it got rejected


Dylan_Nicholson

Why is "テストでは辞書を使ってはいけません" not correct?


ixdxkx

It is correct, but it's just not accepted by Duo. Report it.


Dylan_Nicholson

I did, 12 months ago, as presumably have many others, and it's still not accepted.


icecreamislurpy

I'm a novice in Japanese but I think, pertaining to English, the verb "引く" applies the the use of a dictionary and not necessarily "use" in a generic sense. Just as much as individual verbs fir individual action would have the same applications. Nevertheless, it should be accepted.


Dave497450

The double use of は doesn't really sit well with me for this one. Is it normal?

I would have thought that 「テストでじしょをひいては、いけません」("As for using a dictionary during the test, you may not") would be more natural, right? As opposed to what is suggested 「テストでは、じしょをひいては、いけません」, which looks like it's equivalent to "As for during the test, as for using a dictionary, you may not". I just added the commas in the above quotes to clarify my thinking. Not sure if their usage is correct.

Is it because では are being used together and it changes how the particles work a little?


Sofia701655

I'm pretty sure it's because te form + はいけません is a set phrase meaning can't/not allowed


john990735

You are wrong the は before いけません does not act as an 'as for'. It is part of the grammer of cannot/not allowed to do. So, you always say はいけません regardless if there is a は earlier in the sentance or not.


aramishureaux

First off, it's perfectly reasonable to have multiple topics in a sentence, and thus have more than use of the は particle, so you're definitely wrong there.

Second, you're parsing the sentence wrong. It's not 辞書を引いては、いけません, but 辞書を引いてはいけません. 〜てはいけない (〜ては行けない) is a construct used to express prohibition.


rhaphazard

辞書を引いて Is this the right kanji?


J_Hammy

Is 使って not acceptable instead of 引いて? I understand the latter is the current topic we're learning but in this context do they not mean more or less the same thing?


Dylan_Nicholson

People have been trying and reporting answers using 使って for at least 12 months and it's still not accepted, so presumably the contributors feel it's not correct, but I can't for the life of me see why.


GeraldMath4

I bet it just sounds too weird. Probably worse than "You can't employ a dictionary during the test.,"


GeraldMath4

That's certainly worth a Lingot! Now if the Duo folk would notice it, this column could be a lot shorter.


ignat980

Can someone break this sentence down for me? Why are there two は?


SisterHancock

So the first では is to say DURING the test. And the second one is more for marking the subject which is the use (or the act of opening) the dictionary.

So to break it down: テストでは(during the test)じしょをひいては(the act of using or opening the dictionary)いけません(must not do/or not allowed to).

(Please correct me if im wrong)


Dylan_Nicholson

"テストでは辞書を使ってはいけません" still isn't accepted after 2 years. But it's an exact literal translation of the given English, and in exactly the same format as the accepted answer, just using the verb 使う vs 引く。 Is the verb 使う never used with 辞書? (A google search suggests it's actually quite common, and there are lots of examples at https://context.reverso.net/translation/japanese-english/%E8%BE%9E%E6%9B%B8%E3%82%92%E4%BD%BF%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A6)


TENCHIJIN.

How about

テストの間に...
テスト中(に)...


BJCUAl

「テストの間に... 」 sounds like 'in between (two different) tests'.
「テストをしている間は、... 」 should work though.

「テスト中、... 」 or 「テスト中には... 」 would work.

No idea whether or not DuoLingo would accept those versions though.


KyleGathin

Can't I also use 使って?


XiaoLiu02

this is some N4-N3 level sentence comprehension and composition without using the wordbank as reference


Tropic17

Why is the 引いて -form used here? I did: テストでは辞書を引きはいけません。instead of テストでは辞書を引いてはいけません。


GeraldMath4

I hope 辞書を引きはいけません wasn't accepted!


Tropic17

It wasn't, no worries.


IdoAbelman

I wrote じしょを first and テストでは second, is this not acceptable? I was under the impression it is possible to change the order of the words if you use the correct particles. I reported it but I wanted to check here if I'm really correct


EWoolley3

I think you can't switch them around here because it's de wa and not just wa.


BraisedPorkBelly

You can freely change the order except for the topic, which is indicated by は, and the verb at the end. A sentence always start with the topic and end with a verb.


BJCUAl

本当だ、それは。Oh, wait...


Random832

This has two of「は」?


Nana.san

テスト中で、辞書を引いてはいけない。 Can we use this grammar? I just want to see if it's correct


ixdxkx

If you are using 〜中, then you don't need to use any particle.
テスト中辞書を引いてはいけない。


BJCUAl

You don't need a particle, but using に should be acceptable (not で. テスト中で would refer to something located inside the test, and be interpreted as テスト(の)なか instead of テストちゅう).
I would suggest, though, adding a comma after 中 if not using a particle.

Alternatively, you can also say 「テスト期間中。。。」


marloweisdead

Can someone let me know why で is used after 辞書 in other sentences but を is used in this sentence?


BJCUAl

Because it is not always the direct object. を attaches to the direct object: 'Use a/the dictionary.' 辞書を引いてください。
'Look it up in the dictionary' その単語を辞書で調べてください。


cantouche

I wrote 辞書をテストでは... Should be right ?


BJCUAl

Grammatically it should be fine. By placing 辞書 at the beginning of the sentence you might be slightly overemphasizing it as opposed to the テスト. This structure would make more sense if you were constructing a sentence that said something like 'While you can't use a dictionary during the test, it is fine to use it during regular lessons', or something like that. 辞書をテストではひいてはいけないが、一般授業ではひいても問題ありません。


Vitaliy595601

テストの時に辞書を引いてはいけません can this be accepted as well, if no is it even correct or how it is different by meaning from テストでは辞書を引いてはいけません


LucasSodr19

why not ''テスト中''?


ndynak

テストは辞書を引いてはいけません。Is accepted, I think the problem anyone may be having is that で alone is unacceptable because the test needs to be defined as the topic at the very least.

Especially in these longer sentences it is not a good idea to continue without defining a topic or at least a subject so simply で is just unacceptable. は alone is probably a little general for the nuance of the sentence, however at least you defined which noun is the topic of the sentence.

Hope that was correct or at least helpful to those who are having a tough time with it.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 試験では辞書を使ってはいけない ?


tomo-N

During the test: 「テストの間」 「テストの間は辞書を引いてはいけません」Umm..use「使う(つかう)」 You are not allowed to use a dictionary during the test. 「テストの間は辞書の使用を許可されていません」


GeraldMath4

Golly, I hope I'm not the only one who would say 使用が.


FlorenceWa587986

Putting "ては" in the same tile in the word bank isn't really clever, because I believe "て" belongs to the verb in -て form and は is the particle, no?


asaph.neig

With this also work with 作る?


BJCUAl

Huh? Do you mean 使う?


ixdxkx

@asaph.neig No. 作る means 'to make, to produce'. About 使う; I think that 「テストでは辞書を使いてはいけません。」should be correct.

EDIT:

Should be 「テストでは辞書を使ってはいけません。」, as @Mr.rM says.


Dylan_Nicholson

It doesn't appear to accept that though

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.