"You are not allowed to use a dictionary during the test."

Translation:テストではじしょをひいてはいけません。

February 18, 2018

27 Comments


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Is it really necessary to use では rather than just で? It seems to make sense but I don't know about not using it being an error.

February 18, 2018

BJCUAl

If you were saying 'on the test', as in 'I got an A on the test', you could use で: 私はテストでAを得(え)た.

In this case, however, 'As far as the test is concerned' is the nuance. Therefore では is grammatically correct.

A similar question appears here.

February 20, 2018

Exantos

Most frequently you use 何何 では。。。 ありません

How I understand it after Googling is that using only で...ありません sounds kind of odd in Japanese. Similar to when non-native English speakers say something understandable but grammar wise it's just a bit off and not how native speakers would phrase it.

ではありません。(ではない) Means "(subject) is not"

In the right situation you could instead use: でもありません。(でもない) which means "(subject) is also not"

March 28, 2018

BJCUAl

I believe the OP was referring to the use of では after the topic, not as a negative sentence ending.

March 28, 2018

Joe264823

I guess wa makes sense because it's an Important directive from the teacher as to what not to do during the test.

That's how it seems to me thougg

February 25, 2019

Dave497450

The double use of は doesn't really sit well with me for this one. Is it normal?

I would have thought that 「テストでじしょをひいては、いけません」("As for using a dictionary during the test, you may not") would be more natural, right? As opposed to what is suggested 「テストでは、じしょをひいては、いけません」, which looks like it's equivalent to "As for during the test, as for using a dictionary, you may not". I just added the commas in the above quotes to clarify my thinking. Not sure if their usage is correct.

Is it because では are being used together and it changes how the particles work a little?

April 5, 2018

Sofia701655

I'm pretty sure it's because te form + はいけません is a set phrase meaning can't/not allowed

May 25, 2018

john990735

You are wrong the は before いけません does not act as an 'as for'. It is part of the grammer of cannot/not allowed to do. So, you always say はいけません regardless if there is a は earlier in the sentance or not.

September 13, 2018

rhaphazard

辞書を引いて Is this the right kanji?

May 13, 2018

BJCUAl
May 16, 2018

pirikarakyuuri

could I use つかってはいけません instead in this context?

March 30, 2018

BJCUAl

I don't see why not. The understanding that 'using' would be 'referencing' should be obvious. ひく is the best verb, however.

Whether or not Duo will allow it is another question altogether.

April 4, 2018

ignat980

Can someone break this sentence down for me? Why are there two は?

June 15, 2018

SisterHancock

So the first では is to say DURING the test. And the second one is more for marking the subject which is the use (or the act of opening) the dictionary.

So to break it down: テストでは(during the test)じしょをひいては(the act of using or opening the dictionary)いけません(must not do/or not allowed to).

(Please correct me if im wrong)

June 16, 2018

IdoAbelman

I wrote じしょを first and テストでは second, is this not acceptable? I was under the impression it is possible to change the order of the words if you use the correct particles. I reported it but I wanted to check here if I'm really correct

July 18, 2018

Random832

This has two of「は」?

September 27, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Why is "テストでは辞書を使ってはいけません" not correct?

March 24, 2019

BJCUAl

It's been about a year since that same questions was asked. Hopefully one of the MODERATORS/CONTRIBUTORS can enlighten us.

March 24, 2019

ixdxkx

It is correct, but it's just not accepted by Duo. Report it.

March 24, 2019

KaitoKID_n

テスト中で、辞書を引いてはいけない。 Can we use this grammar? I just want to see if it's correct

July 5, 2019

ixdxkx

If you are using 〜中, then you don't need to use any particle.
テスト中辞書を引いてはいけない。

July 5, 2019

BJCUAl

You don't need a particle, but using に should be acceptable (not で. テスト中で would refer to something located inside the test, and be interpreted as テスト(の)なか instead of テストちゅう).
I would suggest, though, adding a comma after 中 if not using a particle.

Alternatively, you can also say 「テスト期間中。。。」

July 5, 2019

TENCHIJIN.

How about

テストの間に...
テスト中(に)...

September 15, 2019

BJCUAl

「テストの間に... 」 sounds like 'in between (two different) tests'.
「テストをしている間は、... 」 should work though.

「テスト中、... 」 or 「テスト中には... 」 would work.

No idea whether or not DuoLingo would accept those versions though.

September 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.