"Where are my black socks?"

Translation:¿Dónde están mis calcetines negros?

9 months ago

5 Comments


ArneRanvik

Why not Dónde está?

9 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Because calcetines is a plural noun (the same reason you don't say "where is my black socks?")

9 months ago

Gabriella45974

My black socks are on me right now on Nov. 1 ,2018 at 4:36

1 month ago

LillianKim1
LillianKim1

Donde son mis calcetines negros? Whats the difference between estan and son?

1 month ago

WMiller45

Estan is for emotion, location, or condition. Things that can change often and quickly. Son is for things that are more permanent, such as birth place, gender, where you live, etc...

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.