Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ga weg, maar ik weet niet waarnaartoe."

Translation:I am going away, but I do not know where to.

5 months ago

8 Comments


JanHornstr
JanHornstr

For me - as a native Dutch speaker - it should be: " . ..... ... .. . waar naartoe"

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ik dacht het ook, maar het schijnt dat het aanelkaar geschreven moet worden: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/566/naar_toe_naartoe/; http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/tekst/3/%22

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Staat ook in het groene boekje: http://woordenlijst.org/#/?q=waarnaartoe

5 months ago

revles
revles

The English sentence sounds a bit 'double Dutch' It should be 'to where' and not 'where to'

3 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Both "where to" and "to where" are correct English. I've just reported "to where". 20 June 2018

1 month ago

Bndicte307315

Indeed. That is actually the case with a lot of sentenses in this exercise. In English, you are not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition!

3 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That is an artificial rule and has never been true.

1 month ago

Angus999071

Couldn't this also mean 'I go away, but I don't know where to'?

Context: Person 1: Where do you go during each January? You seem to dissappear! Person 2: I go away, but I don't know where to. Somewhere near the woods, I think...

3 days ago