1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tohle slovo je špatné."

"Tohle slovo je špatné."

Translation:This word is bad.

February 18, 2018

10 Comments


AratAndrs1

Why "This is a bad word" not correct?


ion1122

AratAndrs1, remember to distinguish between the demonstrative adjective and the demonstrative pronoun. They are different both in English and in Czech.

The Czech adjective (as here) changes form (ten/ta/to/ty, etc) and has a noun immediately following it.

The Czech demonstrative pronouns to and tohle are invariable for number as well as case.


JakubCajthaml

Hi, I'm confused by ion>1122's statement that "The Czech pronoun is invariable for number as well as case." From the sentences preceding, I thought at first he was talking about demonstrative pronouns, which seem to vary a little at least across number and case.

I don't think ion1122 monitors this forum anymore, or he's up in the advanced lessons, but I'm hoping someone can clarify what the invariable pronouns are? They may be in a future lesson, in which case, I don't need a lot of detail. I'll get there someday.

20 minutes later: It occurred to me he's referencing to je/je to/to jsou/jsou to. I remember how these confused my little beginner's brain at the start of this course. Still confuse me a bit, truth be told . . .

So AratA's This is a bad word, which VladaFu translates Tohle je špatné slovo, could also be translated To je špatné slovo?


ion1122

Jakub, you may be overthinking this. And it looks like you are still not seeing the difference between the demonstrative adjective and the demonstrative pronoun.

All I'm saying is that there is a difference between to used as a demonstrative adjective and to used as a demonstrative pronoun.

When it is an adjective meaning "that", as in "that X", it varies depending on whether X is singular or plural, masculine, feminine, or neuter.

When used as a pronoun, as in "that is an X", it is just to, and does not change depending on what X is.

Ditto for tohle.


VladaFu

Yes This is a bad word can be translated as To je špatné slovo. Perhaps it is even better than using Tohle.


Chessnecof

Is there a semantic difference between this is a bad word and this word is bad?


VladaFu

Between what?


VladaFu

Because it is closer to "Tohle je špatné slovo."


[deactivated user]

    Why "this" not "that"?


VladaFu

    tohle means this

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.