"Tohle slovo je špatné."

Translation:This word is bad.

2/18/2018, 2:52:02 PM

4 Comments


AratAndrs1

Why "This is a bad word" not correct?

2/18/2018, 2:52:02 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because it is closer to "Tohle je špatné slovo."

2/18/2018, 6:39:20 PM

ion1122

AratAndrs1, remember to distinguish between the demonstrative adjective and the demonstrative pronoun. They are different both in English and in Czech.

The Czech adjective (as here) changes form (ten/ta/to/ty, etc_ and has a noun immediately following it.

The Czech pronoun is invariable for number as well as case.

3/17/2018, 9:39:00 AM

AratAndrs1

Köszönöm!

3/17/2018, 9:45:40 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.