"Andiamo dalla nonna."

Translation:We go to grandma's.

March 20, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sabsab

Why not "andiamo alla nonna"? The 'dalla' confused me, and I ended up writing (nonsensically) " we go from...", which was actually accepted. Can 'da' mean 'to' ??


mukkapazza

In this case, yes, da can mean to. If you've got any familiarity with French, it is somewhat similar to chez.

Alla nonna would literally be to grandma, but da can be used to mean to somebody's house, to somebody's place, as in the following examples:

  • Mangiamo dalla mamma (We're eating at mom's place, mom's house)
  • Andiamo da Mario (We're going to Mario's)
  • Loro vanno dai fratelli (They're going to their brothers' place)

Hope this helps :)


sabsab

Thanks, that's great - the comparison with French and your sample sentences helped a lot!


davidllm

Thanks - glad you're here! DL is sloppy in introducing this kind of idiom without explanation - I'll report as a problem.


Elena18

Thanks, Mukkapazza! Very helpful! I was wondering if there was a "chez" in Italian. According to the dictionary hints "dalla" can also be "with". would "We're going WITH our grandmother" also have been correct? Grazie mille!


mukkapazza

Translating da as with is more relevant when it comes to attributes: un bambino dagli occhi azzurri (a boy with blue eyes) una donna dai capelli scuri (a woman with dark hair)


SuzInAZ1950

I found "dalla" to say "with the..." Of course, I got it wrong. Grrr.


Erminio476142

I'm italian. DA is used sometimes as WITH in explanation to some "physical" or "aesthetic" characteristic

Un bambino dagli occhi azzurri = a kid with blue eyes

La donna dalla camicia verde = the woman with the green shirt

La casa dalle persiane colorate = the house with the colorful shutters

"Anna dai capelli rossi" = "Anne of Green Gables" (the romance). They have translated the title this way 'cause of she had red hair as one of her most peculiar characteristic


carbis

I call my grandmother "Nonna", so I keep typing Nonna as the translation, instead of grandmother, as though it were an English word!


Erinewalpole

haha, I have to fight the impulse to translate "Nonna" as "Nana" because that's what I've always called my grandmother


TopClampet

I put granny's and was marked wrong. Looks like I need to learn "Duolingo" as well as Italian! :-D


fificat1

why is dalla used here and not just da? I thought with family, unless plural, the article is not used.


bebatjof

I think you are mistaking with the possession forms "mio" etc. You don't say "il mio padre", but "mio padre". That doesn't mean you can't use an article with a family noun in other cases.


judithmack

I wonder if you can say "Andiamo da nostra nonna".


MABBY

"We go from the grandmother" was accepted, luckily, but it makes no sense in English...


mangoHero1

yea haha I don't see how that works at all but ok!


tbrill

"We are going to gran's" should be accepted


pragnanz.eu

Yes. I've reported it


German4me22

We are going = stiamo andando.

Andiamo = We go.......or Andiamo = Let's go.(as an imperative).

DL accepts ....Let's go to grandmother's


smartFM

Andiamo da nonna, Mangiamo da nonna, Mangiamo da Marco, without article is not OK?


mamorim1

Why not "come from"? It would make more sense, wouldn't it?


tomtjr

come from would be "veniamo dalla" I believe.


Williamleslie

In the dialect spoken in Barbados, we would say "Let's go by grannie" meaning go to her house, so here we can apply the "da " comfortably.


Jane970509

But do we go over the river and through the woods?


DerekSimms

It's a year later, the woods are now a housing estate, so you should be OK...


CatherineK153278

I translated it literally to "we go to the grandmother" This sentence confuses me, I thought you didn't need the in Italian when talking about a single family member. I don't understand why it is grandma's rather than just grandma.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
  1. Not using a definite article with a singular family member is only with the possessive: mia nonna; le mie nonne; tuo fratello; i tuoi fratelli.
  2. Just as French as "chez so-and-so" to mean "so-and-so's house", Italian has "da+definite article so-and-so" to mean "so-and-so's house". This was explained on this page a few years ago.

DerekSimms

The translation solution suggested by DL for this particular one is so restricted that it is counter-productive, my Italian friend tells me that this can be an acceptable translation for so many ways of saying that one is going to 'see grandma', and that it's not one of those where you can translate 'word for word' as it were.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Dalla nonna" means we're going to grandma's house specifically. "Going to see grandma" is less specific. You can be going to see her in the hospital, for example.


ViolaCeasario

Andiamo dalla Strega Nonna. We go to Strega Nonna.


TJTitmus

I'm sure she can't be that bad :0)


jopopo72

Why did not accept granny but grandma only? Both are synonyms for grandmother.


dragoncello

it also doesn't accept nan, which is much more commonly used in the part of england i'm from than granny or grandma!


samhughes683203

'Granny' should be accepted


Jan193101

Why is We are going to grandmother's not accepted?


Erated8

Could This Also Just Mean "We're Going To Grandma", If, Say, Your Grandma Is Across A Park From You And Someone Asks Where You're Going?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "dalla nonna" specifically means "grandma's house" just as "chez mémé" would mean "grandma's house" in French.

Also, why do you always capitalize every single word?


redzamba

To grandma's WHAT?! or simply - To Grandma?!


Fishtailfl

Spelling error ,hyphen should be after nonna as possive to grandmothers' house.


RLGuillen

Dalla means more from grammas than to grammas. I do not agree with the translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.