"Andiamo dalla nonna."

Translation:We go to grandma's.

March 20, 2013

35 Comments


sabsab

Why not "andiamo alla nonna"? The 'dalla' confused me, and I ended up writing (nonsensically) " we go from...", which was actually accepted. Can 'da' mean 'to' ??

March 20, 2013

mukkapazza

In this case, yes, da can mean to. If you've got any familiarity with French, it is somewhat similar to chez.

Alla nonna would literally be to grandma, but da can be used to mean to somebody's house, to somebody's place, as in the following examples:

  • Mangiamo dalla mamma (We're eating at mom's place, mom's house)
  • Andiamo da Mario (We're going to Mario's)
  • Loro vanno dai fratelli (They're going to their brothers' place)

Hope this helps :)

March 20, 2013

sabsab

Thanks, that's great - the comparison with French and your sample sentences helped a lot!

March 20, 2013

davidllm

Thanks - glad you're here! DL is sloppy in introducing this kind of idiom without explanation - I'll report as a problem.

July 25, 2014

Elena18

Thanks, Mukkapazza! Very helpful! I was wondering if there was a "chez" in Italian. According to the dictionary hints "dalla" can also be "with". would "We're going WITH our grandmother" also have been correct? Grazie mille!

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

Translating da as with is more relevant when it comes to attributes: un bambino dagli occhi azzurri (a boy with blue eyes) una donna dai capelli scuri (a woman with dark hair)

March 21, 2013

ArthurWachmann

thank you

July 3, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

I found "dalla" to say "with the..." Of course, I got it wrong. Grrr.

November 20, 2014

carbis

I call my grandmother "Nonna", so I keep typing Nonna as the translation, instead of grandmother, as though it were an English word!

January 7, 2014

aabasile

hahaha me to

March 3, 2015

Erinewalpole

haha, I have to fight the impulse to translate "Nonna" as "Nana" because that's what I've always called my grandmother

April 16, 2015

TopClampet

I put granny's and was marked wrong. Looks like I need to learn "Duolingo" as well as Italian! :-D

October 10, 2018

MABBY

"We go from the grandmother" was accepted, luckily, but it makes no sense in English...

April 17, 2013

mangoHero1

yea haha I don't see how that works at all but ok!

May 31, 2013

tbrill

"We are going to gran's" should be accepted

June 21, 2014

pragnanz.eu

Yes. I've reported it

February 2, 2016

fificat1

why is dalla used here and not just da? I thought with family, unless plural, the article is not used.

November 26, 2014

bebatjof

I think you are mistaking with the possession forms "mio" etc. You don't say "il mio padre", but "mio padre". That doesn't mean you can't use an article with a family noun in other cases.

February 18, 2015

safibta

Grazie.

March 13, 2015

mamorim1

Why not "come from"? It would make more sense, wouldn't it?

March 3, 2014

tomtjr

come from would be "veniamo dalla" I believe.

May 3, 2014

smartFM

Andiamo da nonna, Mangiamo da nonna, Mangiamo da Marco, without article is not OK?

May 23, 2015

Little.Fairy

yes it is correct

October 13, 2015

jopopo72

Why did not accept granny but grandma only? Both are synonyms for grandmother.

January 10, 2016

dragoncello

it also doesn't accept nan, which is much more commonly used in the part of england i'm from than granny or grandma!

March 19, 2016

Williamleslie

In the dialect spoken in Barbados, we would say "Let's go by grannie" meaning go to her house, so here we can apply the "da " comfortably.

March 1, 2017

samhughes683203

'Granny' should be accepted

July 26, 2017

Jane970509

But do we go over the river and through the woods?

September 26, 2017

DerekSimms

It's a year later, the woods are now a housing estate, so you should be OK...

October 8, 2018

kristin45712

Do we 'hafta?

August 23, 2016

CatherineK153278

I translated it literally to "we go to the grandmother" This sentence confuses me, I thought you didn't need the in Italian when talking about a single family member. I don't understand why it is grandma's rather than just grandma.

May 23, 2018

Rae.F
  1. Not using a definite article with a singular family member is only with the possessive: mia nonna; le mie nonne; tuo fratello; i tuoi fratelli.
  2. Just as French as "chez so-and-so" to mean "so-and-so's house", Italian has "da+definite article so-and-so" to mean "so-and-so's house". This was explained on this page a few years ago.
January 18, 2019

DerekSimms

The translation solution suggested by DL for this particular one is so restricted that it is counter-productive, my Italian friend tells me that this can be an acceptable translation for so many ways of saying that one is going to 'see grandma', and that it's not one of those where you can translate 'word for word' as it were.

October 8, 2018

Rae.F

"Dalla nonna" means we're going to grandma's house specifically. "Going to see grandma" is less specific. You can be going to see her in the hospital, for example.

January 18, 2019

Jan193101

Why is We are going to grandmother's not accepted?

December 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.