"What is dad buying us?"

Translation:¿Qué nos compra papá?

11 months ago

30 Comments


Fenix_0

In Spanish we would say "Qué nos comprá MI papá,

usually we don't say only "papá" we say "mi papá" (I'm a native speaker of Spanish)

6 months ago

Sup121303

But what about "Que cosa nos compra papa?"

4 months ago

Nacho308506

In the context, it sounds like a convo between siblings. Would you then say "nuestro papá" instead?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr

If you're a native speaker of spanish, why did you put an accent on the "a" of "comprá"?

Also, you are not entierly correct. If it is siblings talking, they will simply say "papá", while you would use "mi" if you were talking to someone with a different father. It's exactly the same as English in this regards.

3 months ago

jairapetyan

I've also heard siblings refer to their dad as "el papá." It wasn't accepted by Duo however (December 2018). I reported it.

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

I put "...a papa" because I thought the "a" is needed when the person is not the subject of the sentence. If it is "mi papa" wouldn't the English sentence need to be "What is MY dad buying us?" And why wouldn't it be "...a mi papa"? I am very confused!

5 months ago

Jellei

But dad is the subject of this sentence... Dad is buying is toys. The subject does not change between the question and the answer here.

4 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Okay, I guess I thought the "what"- whatever it is that dad is buying, would be the subject.

4 months ago

marcy65brown

The subject is always the one doing the verb, in this case the one doing the buying.

3 months ago

pat92981

Ah that makes it a bit more clear coz my grammer is non existent.

2 weeks ago

DG.Eastwood

Why not a mi papa?

1 week ago

franeek83

Why not "que papa nos compra"?

2 months ago

EdNed2

That reflects an English word order with the subject before the verb. But in Spanish, as I am learning, that is not correct. The question word "qué" is followed by the verb, and the subject "papa" comes at the end. Don't blame me, I didn't invent the language.

1 month ago

JoshuaMack338888

The correction after I got it wrong and the translation above are not the same. The former is Que cosa nos compra papa? The latter looks a lot better.

7 months ago

jovi54

¿Qué nos está comprando papá?

why not this ?

7 months ago

EdNed2

"Is buying" = "compra".

1 month ago

MasterYods

¿Qué nos compra el papá? Was marked wrong. When do/don't you use el?

11 months ago

Fenix_0

If you say in Spanish "el papá" you aren't talking about your own father, If you say that, you could be talking about the father of someone else, but never yours. We Usually say "Mi papá".

6 months ago

jairapetyan

Hmmm, where are you from? I've heard children (siblings) referring to their dad as "el papá" (in Spain).

2 months ago

somelauw

I don't know, but if you say "What is the dad buying us" it sounds different. Maybe that's also the case in Spanish.

11 months ago

somelauw

Although in another sentence "When is grandma visiting us?" is translated as "¿Cuándo la abuela nos visita?".

Maybe abuela needs an article but papá doesn't.

11 months ago

MasterYods

I also noticed 'el abuelo' in a previous question, which is why I went with 'el pápa' here. Guess I don't have the hang of when it's supposed to be used yet.

11 months ago

donJhonK

I was marked right for the same answer. 1 Aug 18.

6 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

The question given here is answered as "Que cosa nos compra papa" while "que nos compra papa" is marked as wrong. You do need to be consistent

5 months ago

RichardHig917673

Stop saying wrong word when you mean wrong word order - be precise!

2 months ago

LesGallay

Why use 'que cosa' instead of just que ?

6 months ago

marlysbeni

Why is Qué papá nos compra incorrect?

1 month ago

Xue759216

I wrote cual nos compra papa here. What's the difference between Cual and Que?

1 month ago

dkpendergrass

Is “Papá nos compra qué?” acceptable, or poor word order because the emphasis is more like “Dad buys us WHAT?” ?

2 weeks ago

Etelise

Not accepted was: ¿qué compra papá para nosotros?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.