Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is dad buying us?"

Translation:¿Qué nos compra papá?

7 months ago

15 Comments


0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

In Spanish we would say "Qué nos comprá MI papá,

usually we don't say only "papá" we say "mi papá" (I'm a native speaker of Spanish)

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

I put "...a papa" because I thought the "a" is needed when the person is not the subject of the sentence. If it is "mi papa" wouldn't the English sentence need to be "What is MY dad buying us?" And why wouldn't it be "...a mi papa"? I am very confused!

3 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei

But dad is the subject of this sentence... Dad is buying is toys. The subject does not change between the question and the answer here.

3 days ago

Kitchendesigner

Okay, I guess I thought the "what"- whatever it is that dad is buying, would be the subject.

3 days ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

¿Qué nos está comprando papá?

why not this ?

2 months ago

JoshuaMack338888

The correction after I got it wrong and the translation above are not the same. The former is Que cosa nos compra papa? The latter looks a lot better.

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

¿Qué nos compra el papá? Was marked wrong. When do/don't you use el?

7 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

I don't know, but if you say "What is the dad buying us" it sounds different. Maybe that's also the case in Spanish.

6 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

Although in another sentence "When is grandma visiting us?" is translated as "¿Cuándo la abuela nos visita?".

Maybe abuela needs an article but papá doesn't.

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I also noticed 'el abuelo' in a previous question, which is why I went with 'el pápa' here. Guess I don't have the hang of when it's supposed to be used yet.

6 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

If you say in Spanish "el papá" you aren't talking about your own father, If you say that, you could be talking about the father of someone else, but never yours. We Usually say "Mi papá".

1 month ago

donJhonK

I was marked right for the same answer. 1 Aug 18.

1 month ago

Bdjbm8LK

The question given here is answered as "Que cosa nos compra papa" while "que nos compra papa" is marked as wrong. You do need to be consistent

2 weeks ago

LesGallay

Why use 'que cosa' instead of just que ?

1 month ago

Etelise
Etelise

Not accepted was: ¿qué compra papá para nosotros?

1 month ago