Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is very important in Chinese philosophy."

Translation:Es muy importante en la filosofĂ­a china.

4 years ago

4 Comments


colen35
colen35

Why can't we say "filosofia de los chinos"?

4 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

Chinese philosophy does not involve people but a particular source of philosophy. Philosophy of the chinese (people) makes the idea particular to these people. You will often hear that kind of construction in daily spanish, is more informal though.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

because Chino/a means Chinese or the country of China. Chinos is something else...

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/chinos

4 years ago

colen35
colen35

I think I understand. Chino as a noun could translate as a male chinese. Then the plural, chinos, would translate as "chineses" which makes no sense.

4 years ago