Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Sabes cuándo es el baile?"

Translation:Do you know when the dance is?

-1
5 months ago

18 Comments


monxton
monxtonPlus

Dugggg a native English speaker of what country? I am English, and we were taught not to end a formal sentence in that way. Duo's version is perfectly acceptable, but it is a more colloquial usage. "Do you know when is the dance" should also be accepted.

10
Reply1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

I live in the United States, and It (Do you know when is the dance?) doesn’t sound quite right in either formal or conversational speech.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

... When is the dance must be accepted. Alternative sounds quite unnatural

9
Reply5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

By itself, "When is the dance?" is correct. But "Do you know when is the dance?" sounds totally unnatural. The subordinate clause must be inverted.

3
Reply15 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

I was given

"Do you know when the dance is?"

as the translation, which sounds perfectly fine to me. Were you suggested an unnatural sounding sentence?

Your sentence wasn't accepted because you didn't include "sabes". Duo wants fairly literal sentences. Loose translations would require far too many alternative sentences.

2
Reply5 months ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

It doesn't sound unnatural to me. In fact, "Do you know when is the dance" sounds very unnatural to me. I never hear anyone say it that way.

0
Reply6 days ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I disagree. By itself, "When is the dance?" is perfectly fine. But "Do you know when is the dance?" sounds quite unnatural. Native speaker here.

6
Reply15 months ago

Hambones500
Hambones500

Duo has no punctuation. Do you know: when IS the dance? That is perfectly acceptable as conversational English

2
Reply3 weeks ago

WilliamDot5

I answered, "Do you know when is the dance" and got counted wrong. Maybe it's slightly stilted English, but it's a perfectly acceptable translation in my opinion.

3
Reply1 month ago

lucanimo
lucanimo

So maybe it should be accepted because we are not learning English?

2
Reply3 weeks ago

Zola-Magician

Why is 'is' at the end of the sentence when 'es' is in the middle of the Spanish sentence?

1
Reply1 month ago

howcheng
howcheng

In English, when you have a subordinate clause that starts with a question word and doesn't have a subject in a declarative sentence, then the verb can come at the end.

He knows how to juggle.

Her office is near the park where the free concerts are.

I know who it is.

However, when there is a subject, then the word order is back to normal

He knows why your dog eats what is not supposed to.

Her office is near where the city holds free concerts.

I know who John has been dating.

1
Reply24 weeks ago

monxton
monxtonPlus

All of howcheng's examples are good (except of course it should be "I know whom John has been dating") but they do not refute the original point - as he says, the verb can come at the end, but that does not mean it must.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Dads.Spanish

I would normally say: Do you know when's the dance?, I just don't understand why it is not accepted.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

PeterOBrie11

Do you know when the dance is on? Is how we would say it naturally in Ireland, but rejected by dl as of 27/7/18

0
Reply2 weeks ago

FuCnSW
FuCnSW

How about "when the dance starts". It doesn't correctly match the translation, but I think they are the same meanings.

0
Reply4 days ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You are joking? This translation exercise is a short sentence and you think it's ok to use a completely different verb?!! Apart from the fact it's a completely different question. So Friday or next month is a reasonable answer to the given question whereas yours wants 08:30 type answer!!

-1
Reply3 days ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Why is my comment not being accepted

-7
Reply5 months ago