"How beautiful you are!"

Translation:¡Qué hermosa eres tú!

8 months ago

24 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Rejected "Qué hermosa tú eres". See "https://twitter.com/entreleitoras/status/686361431311257600". Reported 08 April 2018.

7 months ago

JamieWise11
JamieWise11

Still not accepting tú first, July '18.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

What a brilliant evidential link! Felicitaciones! Y ella ES hermosa!

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo accepted "¡Qué bonita tú eres!" Today 9/7/2018

2 months ago

BrianTest1

Is there a reason you can't use "hermoso" here?

8 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

No reason—report it if it's not accepted.

8 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You mean apart from sexism?

2 months ago

jfaulkner2473

"que bonita eres tu" was not accepted?

2 months ago

ToddCarlso2
ToddCarlso2Plus

I had the same problem. I'm reporting it. There are several synonyms that should be accepted.

2 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

correcto!

2 months ago

redphillips

"Que tan hermosa eres!" was not accepted, which is really off game for duo! I try to level up but only get less four incorrect answers, but DUO is the one making half the mistakes! C'mon, folks... Get cracking!

3 months ago

99butcher99

Tan has been required in statements like this with long explanations of why it is required. So as usual, i go the duo way and opps. Not this time

2 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

"Tan" means "so," so saying "Que tan hermosa eres," is like saying, "How so beautiful you are." Therefore, if you omit the "tan" and write, "Que hermosa eres," or "Que hermosa eres tu," you've nailed it. If you were translating, "You are so beautiful," you would write, "Tu eres tan hermosa," or, "Eres tan hermosa."

1 month ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I did not think that the subject verb would be inverted for an exclamation.

4 months ago

H2wk3ye

The system should accept "Que bonita eres."

2 months ago

DavidBerke5

Can someone tell me why "Qué tú eres hermosa" isn't acceptable?

1 month ago

Michael646944

Yes, same request here. Thanks.

2 weeks ago

GailCostel

I put that too. Can anyone explain this?

1 week ago

linalightning

why not ¡Que hermosa estás! ... it can be temporary...?

1 month ago

Mstanding

How about the formal version of this? would it be "Que hermosa es su!?," which was rejected as a valid response.

4 months ago

mirpandajames

"Que hermosa es Usted" maybe? because "su" = her/his/theirs

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Also don't you have to know someone quite well to make that remark?!!!

2 months ago

Bamdorf

tan hermosa doesn't work?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Su is not the formal version of tú. The pronoun is usted - I bet you knew that but got confused. (Su is the possessive corresponding to tu - your)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.