"How beautiful you are!"

Translation:¡Qué hermosa eres tú!

February 18, 2018

48 Comments


LeeBrownst1

Rejected "Qué hermosa tú eres". See "https://twitter.com/entreleitoras/status/686361431311257600". Reported 08 April 2018.

April 8, 2018

alezzzix

That sounds unnatural, it should not be allowed. The lady who posted that is not a native speaker.


Bruce768614

Duo accepted "¡Qué bonita tú eres!" Today 9/7/2018


JamieWise11

Still not accepting tú first, July '18.


Johngt44

What a brilliant evidential link! Felicitaciones! Y ella ES hermosa!


Ronaldo8818

Accepted "que hermosa tu eres" 27 Jan 2019


nEjh0qr4

That's probably unfortunate. Accepting a phrase with a subject pronoun (I assume you meant , not tu) after a question word doesn't encourage learners to remember the general rule that question words are followed by verbs/verb phrases, not nouns/pronouns.


Ronaldo8818

nEjh0qr4, your comment has me thinking. Would it be better to say ¿Qué hermosa eres tú? Question words + verb + pronoun? Thanks for chiming in on this; I wasn't aware of that rule.


nEjh0qr4

Ah, there's this comment--I've been wanting to correct it for awhile but couldn't find it again. I'm happy it caused you to think, Ronaldo, but hope you thought in the correct direction. The rule I noted is correct, but its application here is NOT! Qué in Duo's sentence is an exclamatory adjective, not a "question word." Perhaps the best guide is the one SGuthrie provided: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/adjectives/exclamative-adjective/


nEjh0qr4

My Spanish is not good enough to answer your question, Pluusmuis. But, alezzzix's post (above) says it sounds "unnatural." Her/his advice always seems to be good!


Pluusmuis

Hmm, so you're basically saying that ''Qué hermosa tú eres'' is also correct in this sentence?


BrianTest1

Is there a reason you can't use "hermoso" here?


P-Code

No reason—report it if it's not accepted.


Johngt44

You mean apart from sexism?


Pluusmuis

The argument doesn't apply since favouring the feminine form of the adjective would also be sexism.


jfaulkner2473

"que bonita eres tu" was not accepted?


ToddCarlso2

I had the same problem. I'm reporting it. There are several synonyms that should be accepted.


alezzzix

There are different degrees of beauty, hermoso is stronger than bonito.


Deb1134

I did not think that the subject verb would be inverted for an exclamation.


DavidBerke5

Can someone tell me why "Qué tú eres hermosa" isn't acceptable?


ChrisScafe

"Que tu eres hermosa" is like saying, "that you are beautiful," so you could use it in a sentence like, "Les dije a mis amigos que tu eres hermosa." If you change the word order, just like in English, you get, "How beautiful you are," or, "Que hermosa eres tu," or, "Que hermosa eres." I hope this helps.


Michael646944

Yes, same request here. Thanks.


GailCostel

I put that too. Can anyone explain this?


TheMerryDrinker

Reading the explanation of this lesson first I got the idea this construction was required.


SGuthrie0

See my references above.


H2wk3ye

The system should accept "Que bonita eres."


Bamdorf

tan hermosa doesn't work?


ChrisScafe

"Tan hermosa" means "so beautiful," rather than, "how beautiful."


Johngt44

Su is not the formal version of tú. The pronoun is usted - I bet you knew that but got confused. (Su is the possessive corresponding to tu - your)


linalightning

why not ¡Que hermosa estás! ... it can be temporary...?


SGuthrie0

"Temporariness" is not a good standard.

If you have reason to believe it will last into the near future, you can use "ser".


Hank_Williams_Sr

Why not "Qué hermosa estás" if this is what I saw in one of Duolingo Stories "Encerrada en el baño"? The context of the story was that a fiancee didn't want to leave the bathroom and when she did, she was in the wedding dress, her dad said to her "Qué hermosa estás"


Hank_Williams_Sr

A thought came to me that it eres tú maybe because of the permanent beauty of a girl, not just the way she's dressed, but that she's always beautiful.


Lalala163907

Is "qué eres tan hermosa" wrong? Hahahaa. That sentence structure worked on some example like '¡que vestido tan bonito!'


Paul277371

I am with "qué tan hermosa eres" as well. I am sure duo has encouraged this use of "tan" previously ?


AdamHarlow3

This seems a lot more smooth than the "eres modela?" line from the "flirting" lesson.


Mstanding

How about the formal version of this? would it be "Que hermosa es su!?," which was rejected as a valid response.


mirpandajames

"Que hermosa es Usted" maybe? because "su" = her/his/theirs


Johngt44

Also don't you have to know someone quite well to make that remark?!!!


redphillips

"Que tan hermosa eres!" was not accepted, which is really off game for duo! I try to level up but only get less four incorrect answers, but DUO is the one making half the mistakes! C'mon, folks... Get cracking!


ChrisScafe

"Tan" means "so," so saying "Que tan hermosa eres," is like saying, "How so beautiful you are." Therefore, if you omit the "tan" and write, "Que hermosa eres," or "Que hermosa eres tu," you've nailed it. If you were translating, "You are so beautiful," you would write, "Tu eres tan hermosa," or, "Eres tan hermosa."


alezzzix

If you were translating, "You are so beautiful," you would write, "Tu eres tan hermosa," or, "Eres tan hermosa."

That's a literal and wrong translation, "You're so beautiful" can translate to "Eres muy hermosa" or "Qué hermosa eres". In Spanish tan is not used as a submodifier, even though Duolingo likes to teach that.


99butcher99

Tan has been required in statements like this with long explanations of why it is required. So as usual, i go the duo way and opps. Not this time


alezzzix

It wasn't accepted because it's not correct. You can only use tan when the adjective is modifying a noun.


nEjh0qr4

Like ¡*Qué mujer tan hermosa! ??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.