1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A nosotros nos gusta tu carr…

"A nosotros nos gusta tu carro nuevo."

Translation:We like your new car.

February 18, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

justlisax8

In everyday use, wouldn't "nos gusta tu carro nuevo" be acceptable as well? Is the "A nosotros" necessary or just grammatically correct? (Which I know, should make it necessary, but every day language does get abbreviated in all languages!)

February 18, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, your suggestion is very acceptable. Did you report it?
The only thing the "a nosotros" does is emphasize the "nos". Since there is nothing in the context of the sentence that makes emphasis necessary, the "a-phrase" is not needed.


Dugggg

The A nosotros is not necessary---but it makes the sentiment a tad more heartfelt.


Senorita_Trejo

I think DL is trying to make the point that the given sentence construction exists and should be known.


El-Indiano

The car here is brand new, not second hand that he has bought. It's evident from the "carro nuevo "- new for all. "Nuevo carro"- new for only the buyer.


Aika954589

What's the difference if there is an "A" before nosotros?


tessbee

If you omit the "a" but include the "nosotros", it's just outright wrong. But if you omit both the "a" and the "nosotros", it's right, just as right as it would be if you included the "a nosotros".


DakotaGorm

It seems redundant to have a nosortros


Dugggg

In addition to adding emphasis/caring, another thing the a nosotros does is clarify it from a nosotras. Some new cars might appeal only to a group of women, for example.


AriPeltone1

"nos gusta tu carro nuevo" is not right?


komatedon

Is that bad this way? "Noaotros gusta tu carro nuevo."


Dugggg

You can't use Nosotros but you can use Nos. The verb gustar requires an object pronoun.


ashfairb

How do we know when "a" is required?


patsystone2

my answer is correct but Duo has marked it wrong for the second time! first i thought it was because I had written a lower case a rather than a capital one A but I corrected it in my sevond answer. I know that sometime there can be a blip with the technology do this could be it but can't move it in the meantime


David_Panama

Quick question please, would un carro be used to describe a car in Panama if anyone knows?


Inez331086

Very strange sentence


zayiUvMw

Nuevo? Why not nueve?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.