Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vaca salió a cenar con el caballo."

Translation:The cow went out to dinner with the horse.

7 months ago

25 Comments


fourscoreseven

Still a better love story than Twilight.

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I tried: "The cow went out to eat with the horse" and was marked wrong. Instead DL suggested me: "The cow went out to TEA with the horse." At which point I put down my cup of coffee, lit a cigarette and threw the computer out my window.

3 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Cenar means the evening meal, so it should accept dinner, supper, and, yes, tea. Tea is used in some parts of the English speaking world to mean the evening meal.

Duo tries to find the closest correct answer to what you gave. The phrase with "tea" is obviously the closest to your answer (since "eat" is an anagram of "tea".) So duo offered it to you as the answer.

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

A lot of us have felt that way at times...LOLLOL!

4 days ago

Tom968478

I gave the same answer and got the same idiotic response. The thing that really hurts is that one now write that crap to be allowed to move on.

2 months ago

David369847

same here exactly

1 month ago

Elvolcanchapin

Ok, all you naysayers. I know this section doesn't seem to be about farms, but it isn't stupid or irrelevant to learning Spanish. This teaches a concept called personification, which is found in the literature of most languages the world over. No one calls The Lion King or The Chronicles of Narnia stupid or irrelevant, yet they both feature talking animals. If you ever read any significant amount of Spanish literature, you WILL find sentences like this one, especially if you read nursery rhymes or fairy tales.

1 month ago

David369847

Yeah a bit of surreality aint so bad is it ? Also Everybody forgets they are getting an amazing website for FREE!!!

1 month ago

Giovanni0604

Well said.

3 weeks ago

mabojones

This is a weird farm!

2 months ago

The_Mama
The_Mama

I said, "The cow left to dine with the horse." It didn't like it.

2 months ago

MiNombreEsBueno

My response": 'The cow left for diner with the horse'. When mousing over 'salio', one of the possible answers indicated is 'left'. Still my answer is marked wrong. Any thoughts?

1 month ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

The cow left to eat dinner with the horse.

My response as well. My issue is sometimes Duolingo suggests 'left' for a usage of 'salir' and sometimes 'went'. Perhaps I missed the notes that explain the difference. Is it my imagination or is which to use arbitrary? I could go read up on another website but would rather just figure it out here. Help? Don't mind the cows and horses, it is great practice on verbs. Thanks!

1 month ago

P-Code
P-Code

It's not really arbitrary. "Salir" can be "to leave" or "to go out" (for a complete list of translations, see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/salir#Spanish). But is it ever just "to go"? No, for that you'd use the verb "ir". ;)

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

I put "The cow left for dinner with the horse" and this was not accepted. I'd really like to know why?

1 month ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Diner is a type of restaurant, dinner is the meal. So if you typed it exactly the way you typed it here, it's not correct.

1 month ago

joelrathfon

The core went out to eat dinner with the horse. Why is this unacceptable? The dictionary hover hints give -to eat dinner- as a translation.

7 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

Nothing wrong, except it should be "cow" and not "core".

7 months ago

DamianBrad1

infinitely useful phrase

1 month ago

VicPartha

I said "The cow left to eat dinner with the horse" and it wasn't accepted..

2 weeks ago

chloe654blake

That's neigh funny

1 week ago

GarethViejoLento

If there was duck on the menu, did they split the bill ?

11 hours ago

MavisClose1

My answer was exactly as noted above but marked wrong....they said the correct answer was "the cow went to TEA with the horse" ????!!!!!

6 days ago

AStone978881

Cenar means to eat. There is no word for tea in this sentence

1 month ago

EseEmeErre

Comer means to eat. Cenar means to eat dinner. That meal is often called "tea" in Britain and many Commonwealth countries.

1 month ago