"Von to vokno nevotevřel."

Translation:He didn't open the window.

February 18, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanisaChatte

What's the reason for adding "v" at the beginning of words beginning with a vowel ?


VladaFu

Btw, some ancient (much older than "vokno" and similar) v's like this are now standard. "Vejce" (Old Czech "vajce") used to be *aje (cf. German "Ei") and some Slavic languages added "v" and some "j" at the beginning (jajco) instead.


endless_sleeper

I don't want to get into any linguistic details (those can be found here https://www.czechency.org/slovnik/PROTEZE or in scientific papers (just google it)), but basically it's kinda easier to pronounce.

Btw, the very same phenomenon happens in Ukrainian too - він, відкривати, вікно.


JBHayven

This is also noted in very rural Polish (or at least the dialect of the mountaineers' from Tatry, whose unique trait is also initial stress): łon, łodkrywać, łokno (remember that "ł" is read as /w/, and this pronunciation originated in spoken dialects).


VladaFu

Also in both Sorbian languages. Even in the standard form.


Alejandro1917

The same even to a greater extent in Belarussian


mkmk84

This last lesson is a bit awkward. Nobody speaks like that, and above all, nobody writes like that.


VladaFu

That is not true. Many people write like that in a suitable situation. Including myself.

You can find prothetic v's very commonly in literature. Just open Hašek's Švejk, among many others.

Or listen to some music https://www.karaoketexty.cz/texty-pisni/garage-tony-duchacek/v-kare-vojety-249930


PavelMikul3

It's actually completely wrong. Although some people may speak this way, you would never see this in writing, unless an author of a literary piece wants to express the way their character speaks. For Czechs von is not pronounced any easier than on.


Juan807788

I see bohemian dialect is featured, why isnt featured any of the moravian dialects?


VladaFu

This is mainly because the Common Czech is no longer just a "Bohemian dialect", it is becoming the vernacular in a more universal sense except certain areas of Moravia and Silesia that still keep their dialects, although also in more unified way. But, despite of the unification within the groups, the Moravian dialect groups are still quite distinct and would probably be impossible to introduce here without doing a disservice. One Skill would only confuse everyone.

Some Czech (of Moravian origin) writers treated the Moravian dialects quite liberally and mixed them in various ways in their works (e.g. in the famous Maryša) but that should not be done in a language course.

A nice survey of Czech dialects, written in Czech, is at https://digilib.phil.muni.cz/bitstream/handle/11222.digilib/131109/Books_2010_2019_053-2014-1_8.pdf?sequence=1 but even Wikipedia will give a good overview https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_language#Varieties Notice how Common Czech is treated separately, not as one of the Bohemian dialects. Be aware that there are often only remnants of many of the dialects and that the classification was done 50 years ago and even then with the oldest generation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.