1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The baby sleeps between the …

"The baby sleeps between the parents."

Translation:Bebelușul doarme între părinți.

February 18, 2018

4 Comments


GScottOliver

2019-10-25 Apparently "The baby" is also Pruncul.


RGanel

Why părinți and not părinții?


coto.i

The way the articles are used differs from English to Romanian. Often a noun with the definite article in English translates to a noun without an article in Romanian. It also happens the other way around. In time you'll figure out the patterns.


I92P2

what is wrong in the eruption: bebelusul doarme printre parintii

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.