"The baby sleeps between the parents."

Translation:Bebelușul doarme între părinți.

February 18, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GScottOliver

2019-10-25 Apparently "The baby" is also Pruncul.


RGanel

Why părinți and not părinții?


coto.i

The way the articles are used differs from English to Romanian. Often a noun with the definite article in English translates to a noun without an article in Romanian. It also happens the other way around. In time you'll figure out the patterns.


SusieFrisc

I think also when a noun follows a preposition other than cu, you don't need the article.


SusieFrisc

It's there a reason " bebelușa" isn't accepted? Is a female baby still a bebeluș?


I92P2

what is wrong in the eruption: bebelusul doarme printre parintii


nessuno104

I also used printre. Is it really wrong in this context?


Mapka15

In my opinion (not native speaker) "printre" means "among" and here it's meaning "in between"... Please correct me if I'm wrong


PaulBarrette

if you choose the first option proposed, printre parenti, you will be marked wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.