"They want to get a city map."

Translation:他们想拿一张城市地图。

February 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duckmaestro

Is 他们想拿一张城市的地图。 ok also?


14minx14

我觉得你的句子不错。


Marosaxamit

城市地图 is better. 的 is usually used when noun B belongs to noun A: A的B. But when A describes some quality AB without 的 is enough.


CinnamonTe1

Two nouns don't need a 的 between them. It's adjectives with 2 or more syllables that require a 的 before the noun.

city map 城市地图
the city's map 城市的地图

car insurance 汽车保险
the car's insurance 汽车的保险

In English, you could get away with using the possessive form, but it sounds unnatural and can give it a slightly different meaning. Also, I've read that the Chinese usually prefer not to overuse 的 when it's not needed.


JChien6953

I said 一个 instead of 一张


14minx14

technically it should be 一张 because things like flat things (piece of paper, table) take this counter/classifier 张


Dr_Jerry

拿 is completely unnecessary in this sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.