1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They want to get a city map."

"They want to get a city map."

Translation:他们想拿一张城市地图。

February 18, 2018

5 Comments


duckmaestro

Is 他们想拿一张城市的地图。 ok also?


14minx14

我觉得你的句子不错。


Marosaxamit

城市地图 is better. 的 is usually used when noun B belongs to noun A: A的B. But when A describes some quality AB without 的 is enough.


JChien6953

I said 一个 instead of 一张


14minx14

technically it should be 一张 because things like flat things (piece of paper, table) take this counter/classifier 张

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.