"I cannot say how it is done."

Translation:No puedo decir cómo se hace.

February 18, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

CaptainAmirica

What does 'se' mean here

March 19, 2018

Jasderro

it means passive voice

hace = it makes

se hace = it makes itself = it's done

March 19, 2018

tstorr

I typed, "Yo no puedo decir cómo se hace" and Duolingo responded that this is incorrect and that the correct answer is, "No puedo decir cómo se hace." Why is having "Yo" at the beginning of the sentence incorrect? Is this something that I should report? Thanks for everyone's help and feedback with this question.

March 11, 2018

DuoNico-P

I said, "Yo no puedo decir còmo se hace." isn't that correct also.

February 18, 2018

wendyscott9

Yes, although yo is usually only used for emphasis. There are no accents in that direction in Spanish that I know of. It should be ´if an accent is even necessary here.

February 18, 2018

Karun523898

Spanish accents start from lower left and move towards upper right in Spanish. So @DuoNico-P your accent mark is wrong. @wendyscott9, https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-accent-marks/ ; this should help you with accent marks

February 20, 2018

espofleet

No puedo decir cómo se hace - I cannot say how to do it

February 20, 2018

Christine826608

Could you also say "No puedo decir cómo está hecho." ?

March 9, 2018

Jasderro

or ...como se hizo? why not past tense?

March 12, 2018

FLchick

The hints for this sentence are useless. They should show the actual correct response before we get it wrong. The Swedish and Norwegian courses are helpful that way. Just saying...

March 21, 2018

Bamdorf

my question also...is "esta hecho" wrong here?

April 19, 2018

wendyscott9

Should como have an accent in this case? I thought it was only when it was a question.

February 18, 2018

Karun523898

cómo with accent means "how", como without accent means "as" or "like". Como without accent also means "I eat" (conjugation of the infinitive verb "comer")

February 20, 2018

espofleet

no puedo decir c[omo está hecho. También estaá bien, no ? No puedo decir como se hace sería. I cannot say how to do it.

February 20, 2018

Loz_tassie

how about "no puedo decir como se realiza"

March 13, 2018

DavidJames554997

Hace doesn't come up on the hover over dictionary why, this seems to happen a lot, how are we supposed to know we are only learn between this and the constant appearance of "lo" which even a physical dictionary seems to define adequately. i'm going bonkers

March 24, 2018

rdepontb

This should have been accepted: "No puedo decir como eso es hecho "...although I understand that there can be numerous correct ways to say this---

April 4, 2018

lhmckown

How about "no puedo decir como hacer"

April 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.