Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot say how it is done."

Translation:No puedo decir cómo se hace.

6 months ago

18 Comments


CaptainAmirica

What does 'se' mean here

6 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

it means passive voice

hace = it makes

se hace = it makes itself = it's done

6 months ago

tstorr
tstorr

I typed, "Yo no puedo decir cómo se hace" and Duolingo responded that this is incorrect and that the correct answer is, "No puedo decir cómo se hace." Why is having "Yo" at the beginning of the sentence incorrect? Is this something that I should report? Thanks for everyone's help and feedback with this question.

6 months ago

DuoNico-P

I said, "Yo no puedo decir còmo se hace." isn't that correct also.

6 months ago

wendyscott9

Yes, although yo is usually only used for emphasis. There are no accents in that direction in Spanish that I know of. It should be ´if an accent is even necessary here.

6 months ago

Karun523898

Spanish accents start from lower left and move towards upper right in Spanish. So @DuoNico-P your accent mark is wrong. @wendyscott9, https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-accent-marks/ ; this should help you with accent marks

6 months ago

espofleet

No puedo decir cómo se hace - I cannot say how to do it

6 months ago

wendyscott9

Should como have an accent in this case? I thought it was only when it was a question.

6 months ago

Karun523898

cómo with accent means "how", como without accent means "as" or "like". Como without accent also means "I eat" (conjugation of the infinitive verb "comer")

6 months ago

Christine826608

Could you also say "No puedo decir cómo está hecho." ?

6 months ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

or ...como se hizo? why not past tense?

6 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

The hints for this sentence are useless. They should show the actual correct response before we get it wrong. The Swedish and Norwegian courses are helpful that way. Just saying...

5 months ago

Bamdorf

my question also...is "esta hecho" wrong here?

5 months ago

espofleet

no puedo decir c[omo está hecho. También estaá bien, no ? No puedo decir como se hace sería. I cannot say how to do it.

6 months ago

Loz_tassie

how about "no puedo decir como se realiza"

6 months ago

DavidJames554997

Hace doesn't come up on the hover over dictionary why, this seems to happen a lot, how are we supposed to know we are only learn between this and the constant appearance of "lo" which even a physical dictionary seems to define adequately. i'm going bonkers

5 months ago

rdepontb

This should have been accepted: "No puedo decir como eso es hecho "...although I understand that there can be numerous correct ways to say this---

5 months ago

lhmckown

How about "no puedo decir como hacer"

4 months ago