"Puntea vaporului este curată."

Translation:The bridge of the ship is clean.

February 18, 2018

7 Comments


Sam713116

I'm a captain and we call it for a "deck" not "bridge"...

February 18, 2018

BenYoung84

I'm not doubting your expertise but there clearly (at least in popular culture) is an object on ships called the bridge that is different to the deck. See meaning 2.1 on Wiktionary below. The question is which object the Romanian sentence is referring to.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bridge#Noun

December 5, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- deck . . .

Big 30 mar 19

March 30, 2019

BenYoung84

I'm not sure I follow.

March 31, 2019

8jEZuexx

I understand the bridge to be the place from which the ship is controlled, and which is off-limits to passengers and most crew members, like the cockpit, or flight deck, of an aeroplane.

December 15, 2018

Howard

My groping around the Internet suggests "the bridge" (of a ship) is "podul."

January 25, 2019

lauregri

I'm not a captain (as Sam 713116 is) but I call it a "deck" not "bridge" too...

October 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.