1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is changing her characte…

"She is changing her character."

Translation:Sie wechselt ihren Charakter.

February 18, 2018

10 Comments


deanwbrs

Sie ändert ihren Charakter?


MortiBiRD

Yes, that's a possible translation.


stepintime

I'd prefer that, actually.

The meaning of this sentence doesn't seem clear to me; if she "changes her character" = "she chooses to use a wizard instead of a warrior" in a computer game, both work, but maybe "wechseln" works a bit better. I think it's only recently that the word "Charakter" has been in use for "fictional persons" in German as well.

If "her character is changing" = "she's often so angry these days", then "She is changing her character" doesn't sound like good English, right? But it seems the more likely meaning they intended, doesn't it? In this context, you'd have to use "ändern", not "wechseln".

In short, "wechseln" = "to exchange one thing for another", while "ändern" = "to change", possibly just "to rearrange".


BbxU8

You are right that this sounds odd in English. I would simply say "she is changing" or "her personality is changing." If it is referring to a video game then this sentence is perfect.


RosettaY

Yes, I tried the same translation: "Sie ändert ihren Charakter" but that was not accepted (copy and paste). "Ändern" is also a possible translation for "to change" (dict.leo) and it is more likely that she is changing her character, than that she turned into another character = "wechseln". (reported).


Irina-En

Sie ändert ihren Charakter - not accepted


TheresaRos753514

Why is this wrong "Sie ändert ihren Charakter"?


WarrenBrow3

"Sie verändert ihren Charakter" was accepted but it appears that verändern is not the ideal verb. What I get from this verändern vs. ändern is that verändern is about superficial changes and ändern is about changing the essence of something, often a personality trait.


urbanfish

"Sie ändert ihre Persönlichkeit." ... that's what they say in Vienna.


1000024421

Is that possible wise members of duolingo?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.