"She is changing her character."

Translation:Sie wechselt ihren Charakter.

February 18, 2018

4 Comments


Dean357104

Sie ändert ihren Charakter?

February 18, 2018

MortiBiRD

Yes, that's a possible translation.

February 19, 2018

stepintime

I'd prefer that, actually.

The meaning of this sentence doesn't seem clear to me; if she "changes her character" = "she chooses to use a wizard instead of a warrior" in a computer game, both work, but maybe "wechseln" works a bit better. I think it's only recently that the word "Charakter" has been in use for "fictional persons" in German as well.

If "her character is changing" = "she's often so angry these days", then "She is changing her character" doesn't sound like good English, right? But it seems the more likely meaning they intended, doesn't it? In this context, you'd have to use "ändern", not "wechseln".

In short, "wechseln" = "to exchange one thing for another", while "ändern" = "to change", possibly just "to rearrange".

February 19, 2018

WarrenBrow3

"Sie verändert ihren Charakter" was accepted but it appears that verändern is not the ideal verb. What I get from this verändern vs. ändern is that verändern is about superficial changes and ändern is about changing the essence of something, often a personality trait.

November 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.