1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where do your sisters go?"

"Where do your sisters go?"

Translation:Dove vanno le tue sorelle?

March 20, 2013

20 Comments


sabsab

I don't believe it :(
I'm marked wrong because I left "le" out... For the previous sentence my "Come va la tua madre" was marked wrong (due to including "la"), so obviously for this exercise I wrote "Dove vanno tue sorelle" I don't understand - help!


mukkapazza

You're in luck, the exceptions to the article + possessive rule are quite simple :)

If:

  • the family members are plural (Loro sono le mie sorelle)
  • modified (Lei è la mia sorella più grande)
  • belongs to loro (Lui è il loro fratello)

Then use the article.


Rompip

Wow, thanks :) At last I have a rule to follow. It's been mystifying me for ages!


xyphax

You're in luck! If you like rules to follow you will love this page; I find it very helpful.

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


culturevulture2

Many thanks to you all, have found the information you have shared here very helpful.


David1945

Why is'... le sue sorelle' wrong, polite address form and plural sisters?


mukkapazza

Try to use it again, it should work, but keep in mind that on Duolingo the formal you is indicated by capitalization (Sue sorelle or Lei). Though you'll find this isn't always the case in Italian, we prefer it for a few reasons: this program is based on out of context text and we want to prevent learners from getting confused, most teachers of Italian use this method, and Accademia della Crusca also supports capitalization of the formal you.


David1945

Thank you, your comments are always helpful


BLPK

Any thought to giving some context to the sentences? It would seem to me to lead to far more specific learning situations. So instead of a sentence we would get, occasionally a group of sentences with a single one highlighted.


MABBY

Is this the same thing, essentially?: Dov' è la tue sorrelle vanno


mukkapazza

Don't confuse dov'è (dove + è, where + is) and dove (where), as well as la and le. They all look very similar, I can see why they could get confusing :)


xyphax

I have struggled with dov'è / dove, so thanks for this tip. And many thanks for all the help on this sentence; the 'exceptions to the article + possessive rule ' you gave above cleared up all my questions about the use of the article.


mangoHero1

Sounds like it's saying Where is your sisters going, dov'e means where is not where are (which is grammatically correct for plural sisterS)


travel.linguist

Whats the difference between "Dove...", "Dov'è" and "Dovo"?


Racile

Why dove le tue sorelle vanno is wrong?


travel.linguist

Itr's simply the syntax, the order of the words, "vanno" has to be placed right after "dove".


Racile

I understand that in any question form, we put the verb before the subject just like in French language. Thank you!


fbreedy

that is so helpful, it's been eating me! thank you!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.