"Where do your sisters go?"

Translation:Dove vanno le tue sorelle?

March 20, 2013

20 Comments


sabsab

I don't believe it :(
I'm marked wrong because I left "le" out... For the previous sentence my "Come va la tua madre" was marked wrong (due to including "la"), so obviously for this exercise I wrote "Dove vanno tue sorelle" I don't understand - help!

March 20, 2013

mukkapazza

You're in luck, the exceptions to the article + possessive rule are quite simple :)

If:

  • the family members are plural (Loro sono le mie sorelle)
  • modified (Lei è la mia sorella più grande)
  • belongs to loro (Lui è il loro fratello)

Then use the article.

March 20, 2013

sabsab

Thanks! :)

April 9, 2013

Rompip

Wow, thanks :) At last I have a rule to follow. It's been mystifying me for ages!

January 16, 2014

xyphax

You're in luck! If you like rules to follow you will love this page; I find it very helpful.

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

February 16, 2014

MikeSmith12

thanks

February 27, 2014

culturevulture2

Many thanks to you all, have found the information you have shared here very helpful.

March 6, 2014

David1945

Why is'... le sue sorelle' wrong, polite address form and plural sisters?

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Try to use it again, it should work, but keep in mind that on Duolingo the formal you is indicated by capitalization (Sue sorelle or Lei). Though you'll find this isn't always the case in Italian, we prefer it for a few reasons: this program is based on out of context text and we want to prevent learners from getting confused, most teachers of Italian use this method, and Accademia della Crusca also supports capitalization of the formal you.

April 3, 2013

David1945

Thank you, your comments are always helpful

April 25, 2013

BLPK

Any thought to giving some context to the sentences? It would seem to me to lead to far more specific learning situations. So instead of a sentence we would get, occasionally a group of sentences with a single one highlighted.

January 13, 2014

MABBY

Is this the same thing, essentially?: Dov' è la tue sorrelle vanno

April 17, 2013

mukkapazza

Don't confuse dov'è (dove + è, where + is) and dove (where), as well as la and le. They all look very similar, I can see why they could get confusing :)

April 17, 2013

xyphax

I have struggled with dov'è / dove, so thanks for this tip. And many thanks for all the help on this sentence; the 'exceptions to the article + possessive rule ' you gave above cleared up all my questions about the use of the article.

January 25, 2014

mangoHero1

Sounds like it's saying Where is your sisters going, dov'e means where is not where are (which is grammatically correct for plural sisterS)

May 31, 2013

Beatles-Musician

Whats the difference between "Dove...", "Dov'è" and "Dovo"?

June 13, 2014

Racile

Why dove le tue sorelle vanno is wrong?

June 15, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Itr's simply the syntax, the order of the words, "vanno" has to be placed right after "dove".

June 15, 2014

Racile

I understand that in any question form, we put the verb before the subject just like in French language. Thank you!

June 16, 2014

fbreedy

that is so helpful, it's been eating me! thank you!

June 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.