Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which days do you not run?"

Translation:¿Qué días de la semana no corres?

7 months ago

60 Comments


hugo486114

the english translation should be " which days of the week do you not run "

7 months ago

StarrClark1

I second that

5 months ago

Brandon596894

thank you for clarifying that, to me it didnt really make sense, i was like huhh. but now its all better

3 months ago

Dan597269

No problemo......I'll be back!.... :)

3 months ago

Lyn501852

Why is "Cuales dias no corres?" incorrect when "cuales" means "which" and "of the week" was not even part of the sentence in English?

6 months ago

CarolineWi9

Someone please answer this. TIA

3 months ago

Dan597269

Hi Caroline, it's a poorly written sentence and translation...I got it wrong and every language has it's idiosyncrasies, it's more of a general translation than literal (i.e. word for word) translation....hope this helps

3 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Cuál/cuáles cannot be immediately followed by a noun. As you are saying what/which days, you need to use qué.

2 weeks ago

Rpflightmyfire

Cuales dias no corres should be correct? If they wanted me to say " which days of the week do you not run" they should've said that....

4 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Cuál/cuáles is used in sentences such as "Cuál es tu día favorito" but never when immediately followed by a noun. As this is asking which days, you need to use qué.

2 weeks ago

Evados1
Evados1

I am confused here on how I should guess that "que dias" must be explicitly tranlated as the days of the week...which other days it could possibly mean?

6 months ago

mitepper

Should "Cuáles días..." be accepted here or would one always use "Qué días..." ?

6 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

"Cuáles días" is incorrect. Qué should always be used if the word immediately following it is a noun, such as "días".

2 weeks ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Qué is correct because días is a noun and qué must be used before nouns.

2 weeks ago

Michael393898

Why "of the week " when "semana " doesn't appear in the question?

5 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''Dias de la semana'' means ''days of the week''. The original sentence only says ''days'' without specifying ''of the week'', ''of the month'', ''of the year''. Please correct this. Reported.

4 months ago

BetseyBurk

What is the difference between "que dias..." and "que dias de la semana..."?

6 months ago

Lyn501852

Que dias is "What days" and Que dias de la semana is "What days of the week"

6 months ago

SarahCorri15

Besides the week what else has days?

5 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

...the month ...the year ...the summer ...etc etc

5 months ago

Potatopeel1

That would be a fair point in the defence of the question if the question itself specified it was talking about the week.

4 months ago

RobertKinzie

It could be that the person doesn't run on days when they work out at the gym, or eat a big breakfast, or when its raining, or when they are out of town, or.............

4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

ha, good point

5 months ago

duckasaurus

¿Por que "de la semana"?

5 months ago

montee2015

Earlier we had "Que dias no comes carne?" Nothing about days of the week in that one.

4 months ago

Wilcock

Of the week was not mentioned

5 months ago

drtaxsacto

Que dias no corres - is correct - there is no implication of days of the week.

4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Downvote here, up top, to get someone's attention on this, I think it is a mistake. Unfortunately, the report button no longer accepts a written explanation as to the specificity of the problem...

5 months ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

It seems like this is the way it's usually done in Spanish. In a search I found few instances of 'qué días' on its own. Usually 'que dia' or 'que los días'.

5 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

The question for me is regarding de la semana, of the week. Here in Ecuador, we would normally say Cuáles días...to me qué is more commonly used for what.

5 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

plain silly!!

4 months ago

linburnlane

It also accepts "Qué dias no corres". Short & sweet :)

4 months ago

jimbomuzza

Where are the days of the week mentioned?

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

Why does 'cual' get pluralised to 'cuales' when a noun is plural, but 'que' doesn't seem to have a plural?

3 months ago

ilie234031

There is no "week" in the sentence!?! What is up with that?? Way am I wrong?? Ilie

5 months ago

taokeefe

No mention of days of the week.

5 months ago

ODubhghaill

I agree with hugo486114, there is no mention of "days of the week" in the question.

5 months ago

ekihoo

RRight! I thought of X-mas day, The days of Easter, Midsummer and my birthday (because I was too young to run and didn't know how to) But semana - What about that!

3 weeks ago

StarrClark1

hugo I second that

5 months ago

yourinspec

Que dias de la semena tu no corres. Rejected?

4 months ago

linburnlane

SemAna

4 months ago

yourinspec

Que dias de la semana usted no corres

4 months ago

linburnlane

If using usted, it should be corre, not corres. Tú corres, Usted corre.

4 months ago

Felix14578

Well, I got the "no corres" part ....

4 months ago

Soniya86
Soniya86

Que dias no corres was marked as correct but cuales dias no corres was marked as incorrect (yes I know accents are missing, I'm lazy)

Why is Que correct but Cuales incorrect?

4 months ago

PaulSantuc

Cuales dias no corre should be accepted

4 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Qué is correct because días is a noun and qué must be used before nouns.

2 weeks ago

hmh651078

I ditto Hugo

4 months ago

JaneRobins3

What is wrong with Cuales dias no corres? Why is Que better than Cuales?

3 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Because cuáles can't be used before nouns - because días is a noun, it must be qué.

2 weeks ago

mossy_76

Makes no sense

3 months ago

riky248440
riky248440

Please correct this sentance!

3 months ago

BobbieJenn

so why is "cuales dias no corres" incorrect?

3 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Qué must be used before nouns, whereas cuáles/cuál is for sentences such as "Cuál es tu color favorito".

2 weeks ago

Barry1954

De la semana .... obviously is not needed, or suggested.

3 months ago

Beto330368

The context of the English sentence does not specify the time frame. It could be days of the week, month or year. Nice stretch Duo!

1 month ago

yourinspec

Cual dias tu no corres works w google translator

4 months ago

Phil712772

Quit your petty arguments. None of you is going for your doctorate in romantic languages anyway. In Mexico or Nicaragua or wherever you go, people will understand you if you use cuales or que or something else. Every place pretty much has it's own dialect anyway, so even Duolingo isn't correct sometimes.

4 months ago

drtaxsacto

Indeed there are dialects. And Indeed the purpose here is to be understood. But Duolingo has several different interpretations depending on the situation. I think many of us are simply asking for a bit more coherence.

4 months ago

Dan597269

I agree Phil, this does not always translate word for word...that's why, at least for me a FOREIGN language...have a lingot

3 months ago