Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Llegué a esta ciudad hace muchos años."

Translation:I arrived at this city many years ago.

6 months ago

15 Comments


JohnB50197

"in this city" would be more natural.

4 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

You don't arrive AT a city, you arrive IN a city. Arriving at a city isn't even English. If you're going to resent my tree twice in a four month period, take away 80 crowns and my stupid yellow owl, at least don't make me go back and act as a beta tester to correct basic spelling and grammar errors.

2 months ago

Karel184242
Karel184242

Why is TO this city wrong?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Because we never use the preposition TO with the verb arrive.

6 months ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

'He arrived at the scene hours after she left' Not never, but usually not with 'to arrive'. In the sentence in question, we definitely would not use 'at'.

2 months ago

SilverMtn
SilverMtn

I need TO arrive tomorrow.

5 months ago

BernieHammond

In this case TO is not a prepostion; it is part of the infinitive form of the verb ARRIVE: TO ARRIVE

2 months ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

yeah, that 'to' is connected to 'need', not 'arrive'.

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In English, we never use TO after the verb ARRIVE. Instead, we use IN or AT depending on the location. To arrive IN/AT

On the other hand, always use A after the verb LLEGAR.

In my language (Indonesian), we can use either "KE" (TO) or "DI" (IN/AT) although "DI" is more common. "SAMPAI"/"TIBA" = to arrive

Sampai DI/KE.

1 month ago

phelicks

at this city is not very English (nor is arrived, we are more likely to say 'came')

2 months ago

Frans523485

in ondeed, not at

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"I arrived in this city many years ago" must be accepted. reported

1 month ago

jubarjules

Is town not also acceptable for ciudad? In England we don't use city as much as in America. Also in Spain pueblo is used for village not for town.

4 weeks ago

MercyEhm

Ciudad - city Pueblo - town Aldea - vilage

3 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

."..in this city" seemed to be ok. Mine was marked wrong because I said "years" ago, rather than "ages ago" As far as I know no one has lived "ages" since Methuselah.

3 weeks ago