"My father is teaching me to cook."

Translation:Mi padre me enseña a cocinar.

February 19, 2018

17 Comments


JodyPollara

Mi padre ensename a cocinar - porque no es correcto?

January 9, 2019

dkocmoud

The "me" has to be before the conjugated verb. The only times you can have it attached to the verb is when you use the infinitive or a gerund. So you could have: Mi padre está enseñandome a cocinar. Or you could use future tense with: Mi padre va a enseñarme a cocinar.
In both of these cases, you could also just put the "me" before the conjugated verb. Mi padre me está enseñando a cocinar. Mi padre me va a enseñar a cocinar.

October 14, 2019, 3:44 PM

Justin753599

Mi padre enseñarme a cocinar. ???

May 28, 2019

dkocmoud

You cannot have an infinitive verb without first having a conjugated verb. So while not exactly the same meaning, you could say: Mi padre va a enseñarme a cocinar. However this sentence implies future tense, though, versus right now.

October 14, 2019, 3:32 PM

EddieSwain

In another exercise (and similar ones), why is the boy "is learning to read" translated using the present progressive ("estar -ando") conjugation, and, in this exercise (and other similar ones), we just use the standard present tense conjugation? I'm having trouble figuring out when to use each one?

August 31, 2019

dkocmoud

In Spanish, you usually can use either one interchangeably. I think there is a slight difference in meaning having to do with the length of the action (just this moment vs continuing and ongoing), but I don't recall which is which.

October 14, 2019, 3:47 PM

dejoyf

Why wrong?Mi padre me ensena cocinar

February 19, 2018

SaraGalesa

Many Spanish verbs need prepositions where there is no preposition in English, and vice versa. (Or the preposition isn't a direct translation of the English one.) You may find this page helpful. http://laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions.html

February 19, 2018

eSQBurTa

excellent link, thank you

July 18, 2018

Coopsters1

It has to do with whether the object or direct object of the sentence is a person or an object.

June 20, 2018

LowlandPhilomath

No it hasn't. This is not a "personal a". This is how you link verbs, something different altogether.

Adding to the link that Sara already gave, see: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

February 27, 2019

Coopsters1

EnseÑa a cocinar

June 20, 2018

Jakepie2004

What is the difference between cocina and cocinar?

May 15, 2018

steve12776

Cocina is kitchen, cocinar is to cook.

May 29, 2018

dkocmoud

La cocina is the noun, meaning kitchen. Cocina is the conjugated form of "to cook" for el, ella, and usted. Cocinar is the infinitive form of the verb (to cook).

October 14, 2019, 3:55 PM

James30032

Why is "a" needed?

December 9, 2018

cncshnd

Enseña (a) translates to "teaching to (something)"

In English (to) is dropped sometimes. So far I've noticed in Duolingo spanish it's not dropped.

April 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.