Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father is teaching me to cook."

Translation:Mi padre me enseña a cocinar.

7 months ago

9 Comments


dejoyf

Why wrong?Mi padre me ensena cocinar

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Many Spanish verbs need prepositions where there is no preposition in English, and vice versa. (Or the preposition isn't a direct translation of the English one.) You may find this page helpful. http://laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions.html

7 months ago

Coopsters1

It has to do with whether the object or direct object of the sentence is a person or an object.

3 months ago

eSQBurTa

excellent link, thank you

2 months ago

Coopsters1

EnseÑa a cocinar

3 months ago

Jakepie2004
Jakepie2004

What is the difference between cocina and cocinar?

4 months ago

steve12776

Cocina is kitchen, cocinar is to cook.

3 months ago