"My father is teaching me to cook."

Translation:Mi padre me enseña a cocinar.

11 months ago

11 Comments


dejoyf

Why wrong?Mi padre me ensena cocinar

11 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Many Spanish verbs need prepositions where there is no preposition in English, and vice versa. (Or the preposition isn't a direct translation of the English one.) You may find this page helpful. http://laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions.html

11 months ago

Coopsters1

It has to do with whether the object or direct object of the sentence is a person or an object.

7 months ago

eSQBurTa

excellent link, thank you

6 months ago

Coopsters1

EnseÑa a cocinar

7 months ago

Jakepie2004

What is the difference between cocina and cocinar?

8 months ago

steve12776

Cocina is kitchen, cocinar is to cook.

7 months ago

James30032

Why is "a" needed?

1 month ago

JodyPollara
JodyPollara

Mi padre ensename a cocinar - porque no es correcto?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.