1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sehen manche Fotos auf d…

"Wir sehen manche Fotos auf dem Tisch."

Translation:We see some photos on the table.

March 20, 2013

19 Comments


learnThisSht

we are seeing some photos on the table. Why is "we see" =/= "we are seeing"?


Germandy

You cannot distinguish that in German, there is not really a gerund form.


az_p

"We are seeing" (present continuing) is not generally used in English to mean sehen except in specific circumstances. That seems to be Duolingo's policy, anyway, as it's one situation where it clearly prefers using simple present tense instead ("we see").


alistecor

why can't I translate Fotos as pictures? =(


az_p

"Photos" are always produced by a camera, "pictures" can also be drawn.


Riqi_Tang

I made the same "mistake", though I don't think it should be; I'll report it


BenMH

I always try and put something like 'we can see some photos on the table' and get it wrong because of the 'can'. But 'we see some photos on the table' sounds so weird.


netizen1

Could "manche" be translated as "various"? Currently Duo doesn't accept it.


az_p

That's not a good translation. "Various" has an emphasis on there being some difference between each of the photos, which manche does not contain. "Some" is a good translation that does not change the meaning or emphasis.


f0xG3_PatG

would "unterschiedlich(e)" or "verschieden(e)" be a better translation for "various" ?


ROHITCHOUD16

on the table/ of the table?


Riqi_Tang

of the table = von dem Tisch


kgraf17

Can etwas be used instead of manche?


GNTER314995

In this sentence instead of "manche Fotos" it would be much better to read "einige Fotos".


John220070

I used many for manche and it was accepted, but i don't think it should have been.


Kirstenjohnson1

it wasn't accepted today!! Not fair!!


corryyusra

How about "much" ?


Sheila351374

Difference between auf dem tisch, and auf den tisch?


LSadun

Auf is a 2-way preposition. When describing motion, like putting something ONTO the table, you use the accusative den. When describing a static location, where the photos happen to BE, you use the dative dem.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.