"Wir sehen manche Fotos auf dem Tisch."

Translation:We see some photos on the table.

March 20, 2013

12 Comments


alistecor

why can't I translate Fotos as pictures? =(

November 25, 2013

az_p
Mod

    "Photos" are always produced by a camera, "pictures" can also be drawn.

    January 21, 2016

Riqi_Tang

    I made the same "mistake", though I don't think it should be; I'll report it

    December 27, 2013

learnThisSht

    we are seeing some photos on the table. Why is "we see" =/= "we are seeing"?

    March 20, 2013

az_p
    Mod

      "We are seeing" (present continuing) is not generally used in English to mean sehen except in specific circumstances. That seems to be Duolingo's policy, anyway, as it's one situation where it clearly prefers using simple present tense instead ("we see").

      January 21, 2016

Germandy

      You cannot distinguish that in German, there is not really a gerund form.

      March 20, 2013

BenMH

      I always try and put something like 'we can see some photos on the table' and get it wrong because of the 'can'. But 'we see some photos on the table' sounds so weird.

      May 6, 2014

netizen1

      Could "manche" be translated as "various"? Currently Duo doesn't accept it.

      March 16, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        That's not a good translation. "Various" has an emphasis on there being some difference between each of the photos, which manche does not contain. "Some" is a good translation that does not change the meaning or emphasis.

        April 5, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

        on the table/ of the table?

        September 4, 2016

Riqi_Tang

        of the table = von dem Tisch

        September 6, 2016

kgraf17

        Can etwas be used instead of manche?

        June 13, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.