"Rafael tiene una amiga inglesa."

Translation:Rafael has an English friend.

February 19, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

mommarigo

"Amiga" implies that it's a girl. In English, if we wanted to tease Rafael, we could say, "He has a English girlfriend". Do you think that should be an acceptable translation?

February 19, 2018

AmineHadji1

Clearly not. girlfriend = novia. Yes, amiga is feminine, but it's pretty clear that they don't have a romantic relationship. However, the teasing part is completely possible in Spanish too. When a guy says he has una amiga, we often ask ┬┐amiga o novia? = female friend or girlfriend?

February 19, 2018

MichaelKin46928

Could the correct answer also be masculine? un amigo ingleso?

April 12, 2019

David394486

In Spanish una amiga inglesa implies a female friend and in England we would say his girlfriend not meaning a " novia ".

March 26, 2019

PinkScissors1

Is Rafael translated to Ralph in English?

May 16, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Names are not normally translated because the actual name does not change. However, if Rafale is in the US he can call himself Ralph, but that is his business. His passport still says Rafael.

June 5, 2019

CreepFaceEric

why not stick to simple names. Or at least not mark me wrong for spelling

August 28, 2019

Di_isGR8

I got the entire translation correct but spelled Raphael like my friend spells his name. So it was counted wrong! What the heck?

September 2, 2019

corry132982

Amiga is a girl friend, not friend.

May 12, 2019

Althea519869

Names should be given right

September 15, 2019

Di_isGR8

When you're listening then typing the name how are you supposed to know the spelling to "give it right"?

September 17, 2019

Kary143668

I... didnt know how to spell Rafael.

October 4, 2019

Dawnie334562

Should be marked correct for girl, or female, friend!

October 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.