"Los búhos lavaron el piso de la cocina."

Translation:The owls washed the kitchen floor.

8 months ago

20 Comments


malkeynz
malkeynz

What's the reason for the accent above the "u", shouldn't the stress fall there naturally?

Edit: turns out it's because of the silent "h" - "uho" is considered a dipthong just like "uo", so it needs an accented "ú" to break it up.

8 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

The owls are not what they seem.

3 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

How?

I'm sorry, the house elves are supposed to take care of all that.

4 months ago

StevenDavi759971

Not impossible. Owls do have opposable toes.

2 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

In English we can clean the floor (general term)--or specify the manner of cleaning, such as sweep the floor or mop the floor. Wash the floor sounds weird (and it's not because a dog is doing it).

2 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

(Sorry, make that "owls")

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

I put "the owls washed the floor of the kitchen". The test page gave the correct answer as "The owls cleaned the floor of the kitchen." There are several instances where duo has a different answer on the comment page than the test page. Also, lately I have been counted wrong with a correct answer much more than in the past.

8 months ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

Las drogas están tomando efecto.

3 months ago

fourscoreseven

The female computer voice says something like "bos". It is difficult to hear "buhos".

7 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

This could contribute to another Barnyard sequel...

3 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Do I still have to pay them a salary?

3 months ago

robert672165

Who? (hoo) I didn't see it, you didn't either.

1 month ago

BrentaPoole

I heard "bos" or "vos" instead of buhos. No way did I get "owls" out of what she said

2 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

It sounds very clear to me.

2 months ago

TakwaMejli

First you don't "wash" the kitchen floor. Second, where do i get a cleaning owl please???

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.