"Le petit-déjeuner"

Translation:The breakfast

3/20/2013, 1:53:34 PM

12 Comments


marcusami

is anyone else having a problem with it understanding your audio? when i speak into microphone i get all green words - meaning im correct and then they go away saying im wrong. http://imgur.com/knBaJJ8

i notice it shows petitdejeuner without hyphen when i speak

9/11/2014, 8:36:42 PM

LeahSyrett

I have the same problem.

11/25/2014, 7:24:28 PM

AlexandraNozneb

me too

2/17/2015, 6:52:13 PM

RossJones3

Is this really meant to be brunch? Like a little lunch, or is this the formal way of saying breakfast in french?

3/20/2013, 1:53:34 PM

Hohenems

It is breakfast. Brunch, to my knowledge, is "brunch". A borrowed word from English. Déjeuner is lunch, petit-déjeuner is "small lunch", which is breakfast.

3/20/2013, 2:55:11 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

Couldn't it also be translated simply "Breakfast"? (I was afraid to leave out the article, though.)

6/25/2014, 1:33:51 AM

eittek

The have breakfast..?

1/15/2015, 6:20:42 AM

BrittanySm19

i always thought breakfast was simply "déjeuner" ???

1/30/2015, 2:30:40 AM

Hohenems

In Quebec it's simply déjeuner.

1/30/2015, 10:09:25 AM

BrittanySm19

That's what I thought! And just to clarify: in Quebec, déjeuner never means lunch?

1/31/2015, 4:59:13 AM

Hohenems

I've never heard it used as lunch.

In Québeçois:
Déjeuner = breakfast
Diner or lunch = lunch
Souper = supper

Edit: Please note that Duo doesn't accept Quebec-isms. So don't report anything like chum, blonde, niaiser, etc.. They will be rejected.

1/31/2015, 1:04:40 PM

TNTee

et cette phrase appears on "infinitives" section, pourquoi? apparently because de "déjeuner" !

8/4/2016, 12:25:04 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.