1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit-déjeuner"

"Le petit-déjeuner"

Translation:The breakfast

March 20, 2013

12 Comments


marcusami

is anyone else having a problem with it understanding your audio? when i speak into microphone i get all green words - meaning im correct and then they go away saying im wrong. http://imgur.com/knBaJJ8

i notice it shows petitdejeuner without hyphen when i speak


LeahSyrett

I have the same problem.


RossJones3

Is this really meant to be brunch? Like a little lunch, or is this the formal way of saying breakfast in french?


Hohenems

It is breakfast. Brunch, to my knowledge, is "brunch". A borrowed word from English. Déjeuner is lunch, petit-déjeuner is "small lunch", which is breakfast.


SuzanneNussbaum

Couldn't it also be translated simply "Breakfast"? (I was afraid to leave out the article, though.)


eittek

The have breakfast..?


BrittanySm19

i always thought breakfast was simply "déjeuner" ???


Hohenems

In Quebec it's simply déjeuner.


BrittanySm19

That's what I thought! And just to clarify: in Quebec, déjeuner never means lunch?


Hohenems

I've never heard it used as lunch.

In Québeçois:
Déjeuner = breakfast
Diner or lunch = lunch
Souper = supper

Edit: Please note that Duo doesn't accept Quebec-isms. So don't report anything like chum, blonde, niaiser, etc.. They will be rejected.


TNTee

et cette phrase appears on "infinitives" section, pourquoi? apparently because de "déjeuner" !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.