1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喜欢那双咖啡色的皮鞋。"

"我喜欢那双咖啡色的皮鞋。"

Translation:I like that pair of brown leather shoes.

February 19, 2018

18 Comments


Hydrocotyle

"I like that pair of coffee colored leather shoes " should be accepted


Iwilleatyouall

Especially considering there is another word for brown, "coffee coloured" is a much better translation.


Iwilleatyouall

At least it's accepted now. But it shouldn't just be accepted; it should be the default translation.


Brian480233

"I like that brown pair of leather shoes" was marked wrong. I find that totally natural. Is that just me?


domsalazar0

11-21-2019 it was accepted


jerome10000

I originally put that, but then thought-- would a Chinese person speak English this way?-- and changed it to the "right" answer. :-)


Karoliina765050

The sentence literally says 咖啡色的 and 'coffee-coloured' was corrected to 'brown'? Seriously??


RemieSmith

棕色 is brown, but lets just use 咖啡色 instead to confuse already confused learners.


DebbieJust

I like that coffee colored pair of leather shoes is exactly what it says. But, of course, this was rejected


Dr_Jerry

How is "I like that brown pair of leather shoes" wrong when the word "pair" was right in the f**king prompt?


jim140738

the same as in spanish? café=brown :)


UnuruuKhad

Can't say coffee brown?


WSayeth

"I like that pair of coffee brown leather shoes" unacceptable. Very very close to giving up on this course.


Egg148526

i like ass gimme lingots


DestinationVoid

"I like that brown leather shoes" rejected. Duo is consirently inconsistenct when it comes to accepted translations


ASZ18101849

Sorry, but Duo was right to reject it because this sentence is not grammatically correct. If we remove the adjectives "brown" and "leather", the sentence reads "I like that shoes". It should be "that pair of shoes" or "those shoes".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.