1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他有橙色的嘴巴。"

"他有橙色的嘴巴。"

Translation:He has an orange mouth.

February 19, 2018

21 Comments


cafe_disco

If an animal is anthropomorphized (like in a children's story, etc.), would the pronouns 他 and 她 be used? Or would only the pronoun 它 be used? (Or am I just overthinking this?)


iluvmemez

它 is usually used for inanimate objects. The usage of pronouns in Chinese is a bit fuzzy, and depends much on the context (much like other parts of the language).


iluvmemez

Usually it'd be 他 or 她,depending on the gender. For describing a normal animal, 牠 would be used.


Fluteteer

Chinese is one of my native languages, and I've never seen or used 牠 before, wow.


anye.cheng1021

OML my last sentence for chinese! but tbh duo made me facepalm loads of times during this lesson, teaching us about his ravishing feet and green feathers XD


chris.bili

So what's the difference between 嘴巴 and 口?


Bjorn605462

I think orange colored mouth is a better translation than just orange. Unlike red, green, blue, white, etc, which are just colors, orange is also a fruit (or really a berry!), that has given name to the colour. But orange colored was not accepted. It should have been.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this really be "He has an orange beak"? Or does Chinese 嘴巴 mean both "mouth" and "beak"?


nitedemon

While I agree with Mr.rM that 喙 is much an accurate translation of beak, I do think that if previous context has established "He" as a bird, you could use 嘴巴 to mean beak here.


Fiyalka2

Beak is accepted, too. :o)


emma_lara_wen

Duo is not a person. So this should be translated as "It has an orange mouth/beak". for you have said before that Duo is a lovely owl. So it is an animal, not a person.


[deactivated user]

    In Chinese we do use he and she for an animal, though in English we don't.


cafe_disco

    English is my native language, and I've heard animals called "he" and "she." That's usually the case when we're close to the animal (like, if they're our pet), or if we're personifying the animal in some way (again, like we often do with pets).


Ayvah01

    English genders and Chinese genders are both used on a case by case basis. In both languages, it's weird to call an adult human an "it", and you'd call an inanimate object an "it" unless it's anthropomorphised.

    Beyond that, it's just a personal judgement call about how "human" or "alive" the thing is.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.