"他有橙色的嘴巴。"

Translation:He has an orange mouth.

February 19, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this really be "He has an orange beak"? Or does Chinese 嘴巴 mean both "mouth" and "beak"?


nitedemon

While I agree with Mr.rM that 喙 is much an accurate translation of beak, I do think that if previous context has established "He" as a bird, you could use 嘴巴 to mean beak here.


Fiyalka2

Beak is accepted, too. :o)


cafe_disco

If an animal is anthropomorphized (like in a children's story, etc.), would the pronouns 他 and 她 be used? Or would only the pronoun 它 be used? (Or am I just overthinking this?)


iluvmemez

它 is usually used for inanimate objects. The usage of pronouns in Chinese is a bit fuzzy, and depends much on the context (much like other parts of the language).


iluvmemez

Usually it'd be 他 or 她,depending on the gender. For describing a normal animal, 牠 would be used.


Fluteteer

Chinese is one of my native languages, and I've never seen or used 牠 before, wow.


chetlin

It's traditional, I don't think it's normally used in mainland China.


Y-Xie

It is not traditional, though it is not common.


any3c

OML my last sentence for chinese! but tbh duo made me facepalm loads of times during this lesson, teaching us about his ravishing feet and green feathers XD


chris.bili

So what's the difference between 嘴巴 and 口?


Y-Xie

嘴(巴) is more informal than 口 and 口 is not often used.

口 is often used in words that relate to mouth.

example: 口腔、口器、口气

We usually use 口 as part of other words such as 入口 instead of using it individually to mean mouth.


SamuelXu4

i said "He has orange LIPS" should be accepted


Authong

Which pronoun to use to address non binary multigender pansexual people?


dtUyaD

How is 橙 derived? I see the tree and bean and tent(?) radicals -- how does that become orange?


Y-Xie

The right part is 登, which means ascend or mount. Don't how to answer how it's part of it though, maybe because it has the same sound as 橙 in Chinese in the past?


iloveuxudan

sad..... i am BAD in English i put a instead of an


BettyPadil3

He has an orange mouth, it should be the same as: He has orange mouth, how many mouths can one have?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.