"Voy a ir a Barcelona el próximo mes."

Translation:I am going to go to Barcelona next month.

February 19, 2018

7 Comments


qntm314

Is the Voy a ir construction really necessary? My answer was, ¨I am going to Barcelona next month,¨ and it was accepted just fine. Could one simply say, ¨Voy a Barcelona...¨¨?

February 19, 2018

AmineHadji1

I know that in English, the I'm going to go sounds redundant, but not in Spanish. Basically, here are all the possibilities in Spanish (and their explanation):

  • Voy a Barcelona = I go to Barcelona. It's a present which means 1) it's a habit (Voy a Barcelona cada año = I go to Barcelona every year) 2) it's an action during the moment of speech (Voy a Barcelona ≃ I am currently going to Barcelona) 3) it's a certain future, a project (Voy a Barcelona mañana = I go to Barcelona tomorrow)
  • Voy a ir a Barcelona = I'm going (to go) to Barcelona. It's a near-future, which means a project or a prevision. It literally mean I decided that I wanted to go to Barcelona in the future
  • Estoy yendo a Barcelona = I'm going to Barcelona ≃ I'm on my way to Barcelona. It's an action during the moment of speech, focusing on the fact that the action has started and is not finished yet (I left my house already, but I haven't arrived in Barcelona yet)
February 19, 2018

MBH3691

Thx both of you!

May 15, 2019

JonWilliam742885

I put "Voy a ir a Barcelona el proximo mes," with tiles, and it didn't accept it on 6/10/2019. The "correct solution" said the exact same thing that I had. What am I supposed to write?

June 10, 2019

JonWilliam742885

Well, when I got it again at the end of the lesson it accepted my answer. Still, it should have the first time. I wish Duolingo would try to prevent glitches more, instead of changing the topic icons every other week.

June 10, 2019

Max.Eide

:-(studio xd ft ft Chou^_^*%

March 9, 2019

larosad

@JonWilliam742885: I had similar issues with other questions. I think it is a hardware (/software) issue with my android version.

I have also had keyboard issues like: type g select gato and ggato displayed.

July 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.