"Do not tell him anything!"

Translation:Erzählt ihm nichts!

February 19, 2018

6 Comments


Puett

Duo does not accept "Erzähle ihm nichts", which is simply addressing ONE person, instead of many. I have reported this.

April 1, 2018

AlexanderVikulin

Shouldn't it be "Erzähl ihm nichts"? Duo accepts that.

April 20, 2019

Ly_Mar

Both versions (with/without final -e) are correct, although I agree that you're probably more likely to hear ‘erzähl’.

May 9, 2019

sarah114666

Why does the verb not use the Du/ihr form. Isnt the implied subject of the sentence "You" as in (You) tell him nothing.

February 19, 2018

MortiBiRD

Its an imperative plural (in german), and imperatives use the imperative form.

The imperative plural form is identical with the indicative plural second person form (you might also call this form the ihr form).

February 19, 2018

Puett

Do not tell - erzähle OR erzählt - both are obviously correct. This still has not been fixed!

August 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.