"Nemůžu furt bejt tady."

Translation:I can't always be here.

February 19, 2018

13 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

To he honest, those "not-useful" that some people are commenting, are the things I enjoyed the most. I had fun while studying, and that's positive point. It kept me motivated. Although I think some cool things could be added. There we go!:

Examples:

  1. Prefixes: pre-, roz-, ob-,... before verbs, are really useful and really creative :D
  2. Gerunds: as, delani, ctani... I find those things really useful an it's not much complicted, I think.
  3. Make things out of things that work differntly. The example above (2.) is one of them: We convert a verb into a noun. But we can also convert adjectives in adverbs,... an so on. To know how to do that is really useful, and allow you to understand some things that, in the beggining, seem so difficult.
  4. The word order: I know it's SO difficult, but it would be really useful to have several thigns about how to place the "se/si" and the auxiliar verbs, that téma-réma rule (or why the ending information is the stressed one in czech) and those things. I'm in czech republic and sometimes people doesn't understand me because of my word order.
  5. Detailed chart for declensions: To be honest, i bloody don't know how to really use dative or genitive. Of course there has been LOTS of exercises about this, but all what I got is from intuition an repetition (which is cool, I don't say it's not), but it would be great to complement passive learning and active learning in these things, exactly as you did with the Relative Clauses unit. That was REALLY good, by the way.
  6. Clitics: Again, I know it's a tough thing, but specially in slang i find it really interesting, and really related with the use of clitics that already exist in romance languajes. Napriklad, in "Moje mandarinka! Ty jsi MI ji sezral!" The "mi" (as far as I know) is just for stressing that the tangerine was mine. Well, in Spanish we use the clitics EXACTLY the same way "My mandarina! Te ME la has comido", and that's a thing that, personally, made me get closer to the language. Those little things, you know.

Apart from all this, I REALLY would like to thank all of you. I'm in Brno since September and ALL the people around me has told me that I have a great level of Czech, and I can even have little chats talking exclusively in Czech. Even with non-english speakers. I also have basic Czech clases every week, which is useful, but the most I learnt was from speaking and from this course, SO far.

It can be better, always, but GUYS, you REALLY did an AWESOME job. I had fun, I learned, I got new amazing resources and kvuli tomuto Im more able to communicate. I'm an actor, and I am even going to perform in Czech language here! It would be WAY more difficult if I had never discovered this course.

Dekuju vas, za delat TAKOVOU tridou v Duolinge :).

May 3, 2018

JanisaChatte

How do you get from vždy to furt? Or is it slang for another word?

February 19, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's from German (immer) fort. A lot of germanisms are used in spoken non-standard Czech.

http://www.triolinguale.eu/userfiles/file/germanismy_cz.pdf

February 19, 2018

Tibro3

"Furt" is very common in informal spoken usage.

February 19, 2018

svrsheque

so it appears you have taken the very last lesson. well done! we have begun entertaining thoughts of tree 2.0, so if/when you are sharing insights, could you include what you would have liked more of? (well, less of too, but some of us hate to delete hard work.)

February 19, 2018

JanisaChatte

Ano! Končila jsem strom. Děkuji! Of course, I'm in the process of writing about my experience with Czech and my experiment :D I just didn't have much time to do it this week.

February 23, 2018

JBHayven

Are you thinking of making tree 2.0 just a few months after the beta release? Wow! :O

February 19, 2018

svrsheque

we are just starting the planning. in all honesty, making a course is a lot more fun than maintaining one, and either activity beats the pants off taking the rubbish out of the forums. and for new tree versions, the time pressure of the first tree goes away.

we want to be ready and hit the fun ground running the moment they let the first course out of beta. the time to plan is now.

i should probably start a thread dedicated to 2.0.

February 19, 2018

Nemesis_NaR

And don't you want to work on English for Czech people Tree 2.0 first? The tree needs a revamp asap...

February 19, 2018

Tibro3

What really drives me crazy are the absolute nonsense sentences that have no practical use or context in reality. I break my brain on them the first time through, struggling to figure out a possible context, then just try to memorize what is required to be correct on subsequent passes. I don't feel like they aid my comprehension or translating skills.

February 20, 2018

JanisaChatte

Are you talking about sentences such as "jeho těle viselo nad mnou" and "severní korea má mnoho střel a malo jidla" ? I actually enjoyed these types of sentences and even though I probably won't use them in real life, they made learning more fun. I do agree that some sentences were a bit strange, but they were still good to practice new vocabulary and structures. Out of the courses I completed, Czech was my favourite in terms of skill topics and vocabulary introduced. There are some grammar bits I still don't really understand, but I guess it'll come with time.

February 23, 2018

endless_sleeper

We do apologize for "the absolute nonsense sentences that have no practical use or context in reality." Care to add some examples to your criticism so we can look at them? Or better yet, why don't you apply to contribute and help us improve the course! :)

Here are some lingots as a compensation for your troubles.

February 20, 2018

ChudyBohac

How do I apply to contribute? I'm new to Duolingo and loving it! I'm a native (American) English speaker and first studied Czech 2 years in the military, then lived 2 years in the Czech Republic and Slovakia as a missionary in 1994-1995. I go back as often as possible and will be in Prague for lessons next month. I also pass proficiency tests in Polish, Slovenian, Serbian, and Croatian, but only because they're close to Czech.

September 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.