1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend is sick, I woul…

"My boyfriend is sick, I would like to take a day off to take care of him."

Translation:我的男朋友生病了,我想请假照顾他。

February 19, 2018

9 Comments


kuyaC

What are the tones of 请假? The tips don't match with the pronounciation


mendosi

請假 ––– ㄑㄧㄥˇ ㄐㄧㄚˋ ––– qiňg jià


BarneyNing

I find the grading can be inconsistent. I have left the 的 out in situations like this and been graded as correct


LHe474642

Does 我男朋友 not work?


NasuSamaruk0

That also works, which is missed in the sentence. 的 may be omitted if the sentence alone is clear to the ownership.


grippygecko

It should be acceptable.


CinnamonTe1

I used the 'clause + de + noun' structure but it was marked wrong.

我男朋友生病了,我想请假照顾的他.

Should this also be accepted?


mendosi

No, the sentence that you wrote, if I could translate it back to English it would be something like: "My boyfriend is sick; he, the one that I want to take a day off to look after."

By using that structure, you're not telling us that you want to take a day off, you're describing your boyfriend, because the 'clause + 的 + noun' turns the entire clause into an adjective describing the noun.


KarenC.4

Google translate says 请3假4,which align with the pronunciation

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.