"My boyfriend is sick, I would like to take a day off to take care of him."

Translation:我的男朋友生病了,我想请假照顾他。

February 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

What are the tones of 请假? The tips don't match with the pronounciation


mendosi

請假 ––– ㄑㄧㄥˇ ㄐㄧㄚˋ ––– qiňg jià


BobBowles1

Given that 为了 appears in this lesson to express 'in order to', is it not possible to say something like '我男朋友生病了,为了照顾他我想请假。'?


LHe474642

Does 我男朋友 not work?


NasuSamaruk0

That also works, which is missed in the sentence. 的 may be omitted if the sentence alone is clear to the ownership.


grippygecko

It should be acceptable.


maartendoc

Duo accepts it now (21 feb 2020)


CinnamonTe1

I used the 'clause + de + noun' structure but it was marked wrong.

我男朋友生病了,我想请假照顾的他.

Should this also be accepted?


mendosi

No, the sentence that you wrote, if I could translate it back to English it would be something like: "My boyfriend is sick; he, the one that I want to take a day off to look after."

By using that structure, you're not telling us that you want to take a day off, you're describing your boyfriend, because the 'clause + 的 + noun' turns the entire clause into an adjective describing the noun.


CinnamonTe1

I am just curious. Are you a native speaker? If so, where from?

The person is not asking for permission to do something because there are no question words in the Chinese sentence. It's just a statement expressing a desire.

you're not telling us that you want to take a day off,

我男朋友生病了,我想请假照顾的他.

Yes, to take a day off (请假) is actually in my sentence. The boyfriend (他) is the noun and the person wants to take a day off to care for him. I don't see how this does not follow the "clause + de + noun" structure.

Did you read the link in my comment above?

这是我看过最好看的书
Zhè shì wǒ kànguò zuì hǎo kàn de shū.
This is the best book I've ever read.

Why would this statement be okay and not mine? They both follow the same pattern.

I would like to take a take day off to take care + of + him
He is the one + who + I would like to take a day off to care for.
Clause + 的 + noun

How you choose to translate something back to English does not determine whether the phrase is correct in Chinese. They are not the same language and do not follow the same grammar rules.

Based on the link, I don't see how this structure isn't acceptable in Chinese.


mendosi

No, I'm not a native speaker, but I am married to one and I have been learning for many years including living in China.

I translated your sentence back to English to try to illustrate that it now has a different topic than the sentence in this exercise. Your sentence is quite a valid sentence, it just isn't the right sentence for this exercise.

Another way of looking at this is that the sentence in the exercise has two independent clauses (i.e. a compound sentence): 我的男朋友生病了。(My boyfriend is sick.) 我想請假照顧他。 (I want to take a day off to look after him.) Each of those is a grammatically correct sentence. I didn't learn much explicit grammar in English, but I'd analyze the second sentence as subject = 我; verb = 想; object = 請假; adjunct = 照顧他.

The sentence you linked from chineseboost.com would be more like: subject = 這; verb = 是; adjective = 我看過最好看; (adjectival particle = 的); object = 書. And your suggested sentence: subject = ?; verb = ?; adjective = 我想請假照顧; (adjectival particle = 的); object = 他. See that the structure of your adjectival clause is the same as the structure of the adjectival clause in the example sentence you quote, so what's missing from your sentence is a subject and a verb; it's like the sentence fragments that are in the section just prior to 這是...書 on https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/modifier-de-noun/

From what you're saying, I think you want to add 的 because in English we'd have a preposition "for" in between the verb "take care" and the object "him": "I want to take care of him" or "I want to care for him". But in Chinese the verb 照顧 doesn't need a preposition, it takes its object directly.

Hope this helps, not many people seem to be commenting on this thread so might be tricky to find a second opinion. You might be able to find another person to explain it better if you post the question in the general discussion area instead of in the sentence discussion.


CinnamonTe1

Thank you for your input. I trust the website I linked is accurate and my sentence is acceptable. The site lists plenty of examples of how to use this grammar structure beyond the one example I gave above. Even Google recognizes this grammar format and can translate it back into proper English. You can try it yourself.

Google:
我想请假照顾的他
I want to take time off to take care of him

But in Chinese the verb 照顧 doesn't need a preposition, it takes its object directly.

Another example from the site:

我买的茶
wǒ mǎi de chá
the tea I bought

It's not about 照顧 needing a preposition or whether it can take a direct object. This is about whether the grammar structure is correct. The verb 买 doesn't need a preposition and can also take a direct object, yet using 的茶 is still correct.

A native speaker might very well tell me that the grammar is correct, but it creates a weird rhythm, sounds unnatural, or is somehow redundant. I would gladly accept and appreciate that type of insight. However, I cannot agree with your comments claiming the sentence would not translate correctly because that does not seem to be true.

In most languages, there are usually multiple ways to phrase something while keeping the same the meaning.

I bought this one = This is the one I bought


BarneyNing

I find the grading can be inconsistent. I have left the 的 out in situations like this and been graded as correct


KarenC.4

Google translate says 请3假4,which align with the pronunciation


Shinya_Taiwan

Why cannot we use 放假 insred of 请假 as the translation of "take a day off" ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.