1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are running fast."

"We are running fast."

Translation:Wir laufen schnell.

February 19, 2018

36 Comments


Frankie550398

When do you use rennen and when laufen for running?


YasaminDeh

Rennen means RUNNING! It means you run as fas as possible. But laufen differs according to context.


kallvt

sprint, maybe?


requin230

Rennen is faster than laufen.


Evessal

The fact that laufen can be both "to walk" and "to run" is confusing!


Eddy_Esu

I read in a comment that laufe is mostly used for run while gehe or sparaizen is used for walk. Renne is used for when running in a race. I hope this helps.


Mila_Kamari

That's right. But in some regions of Germany they use "laufen" instead of "spazieren". Example: "I walk my dog"

I would say: "Ich gehe mit meinem Hund spazieren"

My friend say: "Ich gehe mit meinem Hund laufen"

"Ich gehe mit meinem Hund laufen" sounds to me like "I go jogging with my dog"

That's so confusing to me and I'm a native German speaker :D


Skepller

Well, if it's confusing to a native speaker, I'm now hopeless hahahah At least they seem to be a little interchangeable to me, so no big mistake to make there.


Tom447639

I wish someone would answer the most pertinent question: how do you know whether to choose rennen or laufen?


arhods24

Assume laufen unless they are talking about a race/marathon event of some sort.


Mister_Snaps

You know, it's kinda funny that you pronounce the German word for "fast" as something similar to "snail".


Skepller

Ikr, that's how i always remember of it too, by thinking of "snail" lol


MortiBiRD

Rennen is also a possible translation.


Dani105692

This is very confusing. Laufen to walk,or maybe to run, rennen to run...


requin230

Walking is "gehen", "rennen" and "laufen" both means to run but "rennen" ist faster.


Kingslayer_MMD

"Laufen" can also mean "to walk".


RBvsDU

I did "Wir rennen schnell" and it told me I was wrong :/


NYJohnP

Same with me. I noticed when I moused over the word run it offered Rennen so I think this is a miss on duo end.


GuyKastner

Yeah I tried, "Wir sind renne schnell" and got a wrong answer. I punched it into google translate and it matches with "we are running fast". Maybe not the right context?


JoseeV64

You are trying to compose a present continuous with wir sind . Present continuous doesn't exist in German; they use another way to express continuity.
Google Translate is not always your best friend for a correct translation. If you had the sentence translated from English to German, you would have seen that your original German sentence was incorrect.
I don't know why wir rennen schnell is not accepted. Maybe because schnell is already suggested by rennen?


airhostess1

I did the same... with the same result


Carol635351

Read all the comments and still don't understand why "wir renne schnell" is incorrect


JoseeV64

Try "wir rennen schnell" next time. You forgot the final 'n'. Because it is "ich renne" and "wir rennen", Duo sees your typo as an error.


LeaDavis2

The sentence was 'running FAST'. So why not rennen this time ????


GardenMD

That's what I don't get. I had read in earlier questions that rennen is a faster run than laufen, so I thinking they wanted rennen here...


Mila_Kamari

"Wir laufen schnell" or "Wir rennen"

"rennen" means "to run fast"

"laufen" means "to run"

"[...]laufen schnell" means "to run fast"


shah549804

Why not rennen?? That's running.. laufen is walking.. I'm confused now.. help please :-(


Spencer546114

Why doesn't the verb- laufen go at the end of the sentence?


Kingslayer_MMD

Because in German, in non-question sentences, verb always comes in the second position.


RalphOsmond

"laufen" was not in the hints, so I put "wir sind rennen schnell" why is this incorrect?


LoliChaj

but without "sind"! ;)


KetiImnadz

does laufen means rinning?


LoliChaj

the hints give ONLY rennen, there's no laufen at all… but in the solutions there's only laufen :D very strange!


GenevieveLaurin

Agreed. As I had never seen either rennen or laufen, I couldn't know I had to pick laufen.


sal-spanish

ok, i understand the difference between the 2 works, but the phrase to translate states we are doing this action fast. why is Wir rennen schnell, not correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.