"We are running fast."

Translation:Wir laufen schnell.

2/19/2018, 7:49:17 AM

10 Comments


EhsanVessal

The fact that laufen can be both "to walk" and "to run" is confusing!

3/30/2018, 9:55:55 PM

Eddy_Esu

I read in a comment that laufe is mostly used for run while gehe or sparaizen is used for walk. Renne is used for when running in a race. I hope this helps.

1/15/2019, 5:59:43 AM

Frankie550398

When do you use rennen and when laufen for running?

8/22/2018, 9:09:06 PM

YasaminDeh

Rennen means RUNNING! It means you run as fas as possible. But laufen differs according to context.

10/25/2018, 11:59:02 AM

AndreeaNae1

Why not rennen?

2/19/2018, 7:49:17 AM

MortiBiRD

Rennen is also a possible translation.

2/19/2018, 7:51:53 AM

Zigeunerin-Gypsy

The full sentence is "Wir rennen verheiratet." "Verheiratet" does not mean fast. It means married. "Rennen" isn't the problem.

2/23/2018, 11:41:53 PM

Tom447639

I wish someone would answer the most pertinent question: how do you know whether to choose rennen or laufen?

12/2/2018, 6:21:51 AM

Dani105692

This is very confusing. Laufen to walk,or maybe to run, rennen to run...

2/8/2019, 9:53:22 PM

Edward512721

Ich bin nicht Schnell

2/27/2019, 3:03:48 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.