1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are running fast."

"We are running fast."

Translation:Wir laufen schnell.

February 19, 2018

18 Comments


Frankie550398

When do you use rennen and when laufen for running?


YasaminDeh

Rennen means RUNNING! It means you run as fas as possible. But laufen differs according to context.


EhsanVessal

The fact that laufen can be both "to walk" and "to run" is confusing!


Eddy_Esu

I read in a comment that laufe is mostly used for run while gehe or sparaizen is used for walk. Renne is used for when running in a race. I hope this helps.


Dani105692

This is very confusing. Laufen to walk,or maybe to run, rennen to run...


requin230

Walking is "gehen", "rennen" and "laufen" both means to run but "rennen" ist faster.


Kingslayer_MMD

"Laufen" can also mean "to walk".


Tom447639

I wish someone would answer the most pertinent question: how do you know whether to choose rennen or laufen?


MortiBiRD

Rennen is also a possible translation.


Carol635351

Read all the comments and still don't understand why "wir renne schnell" is incorrect


JoseeV64

Try "wir rennen schnell" next time. You forgot the final 'n'. Because it is "ich renne" and "wir rennen", Duo sees your typo as an error.


RBvsDU

I did "Wir rennen schnell" and it told me I was wrong :/


Spencer546114

Why doesn't the verb- laufen go at the end of the sentence?


Kingslayer_MMD

Because in German, in non-question sentences, verb always comes in the second position.


LeaDavis2

The sentence was 'running FAST'. So why not rennen this time ????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.