"Sono un poliziotto."

Translation:I am a police officer.

March 20, 2013

95 Comments


M132T003C

Is there some good reason why “I’m a cop.” isn’t accepted? Might be the first time I’ve noticed a common American term missing from the available answers.

November 14, 2013

SallyBrown1

I reported it. Some people don't think it's respectful, but I've heard plenty of police officers refer to themselves as cops (or as coppers if they're British). If people were making this argument about the many, many worse slang terms for police officer I'd get what they were saying, but I think most people in some places use "cop" almost always and "police officer" almost never.

August 26, 2014

Gianpaolo688419

It was an insult in Victorian times (1800s). Now no-one cares.

October 28, 2017

Kevin968039

We had a friend of the family who was chief of police. He explained to my father that he was perfectly fine with being called a cop. He said it stood for "Constable On Patrol." I have no idea whether or not the name origin is accurate, but I do know that he was okay with being called aCop. :-)

(if that helps)

May 5, 2019

sparkyalbatross

I'm speculating, but I would guess that since "cop" is super informal bordering on rude, there's a different word in Italian that carries a similar informality.

December 14, 2013

crush

Cop doesn't sound rude to me. Wordreference also lists cop as a translation for "poliziotto", so if it isn't accepted i feel it should be.

April 10, 2014

KarenColle

I respectfully disagree. I have been reared in Canada and since the age of 12, in the U.S. I have always been taught that "cop" is too slangy and disrespectful to the police force in this country.

August 24, 2014

RighelloDiCapre

Why are you people down voting this lady for a personal experience of a different culture? Unless you are Canadian and can categorically prove it's a lie then you people are just showing bad form.

December 20, 2015

Gianpaolo688419

Cop is not rude. It is slang, and it used to be rude, but now you can call a policeman a cop and they won't blink an eye.

October 28, 2017

AlyWakif

Interesting to hear that, I'm from Toronto and while on the news we hear police or officers, saying cops is fine right up to the chief of the the service. (I've seen this in most of Ontario to be honest). They tend to be pretty friendly too

December 20, 2017

the17thdoctor

cop is totally not rude, my uncle was a cop, and he refered to himself as a cop, not a police officer!

May 19, 2016

Vince.Ribeiro

The word "cop" is WAY more used in the U.S. than "policeman", and should definitely be accepted.

September 10, 2014

FrancescaDavey

Okay even if policeman isn't as commonly used in the U.S., it's definitely common as far as I know here in the UK so it's not like it's invaluable

June 3, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

I always liked Bobby.

December 20, 2015

xocyll

Maybe because it's informal slang.

November 5, 2015

Jopik1

We did it folks, just got an email from duolingo.

> You suggested “i am a cop” as a translation for “Sono un poliziotto.” We now accept this translation. :) > Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

Mission accomplished!!!

January 24, 2017

stevesantore

I tried cop too and got denied. Here in the states, cop does not carry any negative connotations, it's just slang. "Pig", on the other hand... :)

April 18, 2016

MarcoD101

I wrote "I am a cop" and it was excepted.

June 29, 2017

Kevin968039

*"Bad boys, bad boys, watcha gonna do, watcha gonna do when they come for you..."

May 5, 2019

Kevin968039

"Cops" is filmed on location with the men and women of law enforcement

May 5, 2019

Kevin968039

I think that they are okay with being called cops.

May 5, 2019

sbvittor

cop is a slang

May 28, 2016

ElakVarg

And is translated as "sbirro".

January 9, 2017

ThinkerXT

"Cop" is too conversational.

October 22, 2016

Rswalker19

you have no life....

July 31, 2017

TitiaZ

If a woman would want to say this sentence, would it become 'sono una poliziotta'?

March 20, 2013

mukkapazza

Spot on!

March 20, 2013

webMan1

Can you explain this rule please?

March 22, 2013

mukkapazza

In English, you have variants such as prince/princess, actor/actress. In languages such as Italian and Spanish, this is much more frequent: professore/professoressa, architetto/architetta... There is no rule set in stone, because a lot of these changes have taken place in the last few decades!

March 22, 2013

BazCannon

Its the same in german, one can have Lehrer (male) or Lehrerin (female) the prefix is "in" for female on many occupations.

August 30, 2014

nayrad

Thats actually a suffix ;)

February 6, 2015

AlexBassis

Which, to be totally honest, is getting way out of hand. I know some people may seem this discriminating against women, but i find it discriminating against the German language to gender every ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ profession.

November 20, 2014

RighelloDiCapre

Is that coz women have innies and men have outies? ;) (I'm feeling childish today)

December 20, 2015

erdnaoluap

Google translate says both "poliziotta" and "la donna poliziotto".

July 3, 2014

martinezse2

Why would cop be the wrong word for poliziotto, if policeman means the same thing?

March 24, 2014

sparkyalbatross

Tone and connotation. Cop is very casual, potentially disrespectful.

March 25, 2014

iwc2ufan

That's an opinion I don't share. Where are you from? Growing up in the American Midwest, one could easily call someone a cop to his or her face with no offence. They don't have to accept it, but it seems like at least a few people on here don't feel it's a disrespectful or especially casual term.

August 4, 2014

ThinkerXT

Can you please tell me if you hear this word in TV news or in court or if you can write a report using such word?

October 22, 2016

Thomas101270

I grew up in the Midwest and i find 'cop' to be informal and disrespectful, regardless of common usage. 'Police officer' and 'officer' are my preferences. I respect them.

March 29, 2018

ThinkerXT

Offensive or not, common or not, "cop" is a slang word and shall not be accepted as an answer. Full stop.

October 22, 2016

martinezse2

Thanks for the explanation.

March 27, 2014

LlamaNation01

Surely "they are a policeman"...ah

December 14, 2014

lukman.A

I think it should be written, "they are policemen"

December 21, 2014

LlamaNation01

that is the joke...

December 21, 2014

Abdam1926

policemen was not accepted, so all policemen are officers ??

November 24, 2015

websford

Why is policeman not accepted if police officer is accepted?

July 15, 2016

Elena18

How would you say "they are a police force"?

March 21, 2013

TitiaZ

Wouldn't that become 'sono poliziotti'? But the literal meaning of this sentence would more be like: they are policemen (but I don't know whether that is correct english, I come from the Netherlands..)

March 22, 2013

ContrapuntalAnt

You're right on the English, it would be "they are policemen" or "they are police officers". I'm not certain of "police force" in Italian (I'm English), but I'd guess it would be "una forza di polizia" or maybe just "una polizia". Could someone fluent in Italian clarify?

May 26, 2013

aabasile

Honestly police officer is misused by native speakers too. They're trying to be politically correct but the term police officer is supposed to be used for an policeman that has an officer's rank like a captain. But it is so common to misuse that it has just been accepted as a correct term

November 11, 2015

eschaeke

I always thought poliziotto had a rather negative connotation and would not readily be said by someone who is one, or am I mistaken?

October 13, 2013

silkwarrior

Commissario de luca was on Brit TV the other day eschaeke. I seem to remember that at one point, navigating his way between the fascists and communists he said at one point "sono un poliziotto" - signifying a professional pride - one not wanting to get involved in possibly messy even compromised fights and point-scoring/score-settling. Just someone trying to do his job/establish some order and truth in Italy. Apologies if my memory is faulty - have deleted the BBC download of episode 3 which it possibly occurred in.

April 10, 2014

Hocapito

No, you're right. He says it several times.

May 6, 2014

silkwarrior

Lingot for your reply. Nice to have input/feedback on cultural matters - a relief from grammar.

January 14, 2016

countvlad

why is the pronunciation of poliziotto more like "polizetto"

May 20, 2014

lukman.A

Are you sure? You should report this then.

December 21, 2014

bunnypopcorn

i said "i am a police" and it marked it wrong? i come from a place where "police" can be both singular and plural :c

June 2, 2014

Hocapito

In standard English it is always plural. You couldn't say "The police has been investigating a crime;" it would have to be "The police have..." But not everyone who is a native speaker speaks standard English!

June 2, 2014

chaered

English does not have an international standard body (the way Italian or French do), so you'd have to qualify "standard English" with a country or other, self-proclaimed authority (e.g. Webster, SAT). From what I've seen, UK standard English prefers organizations (such as the police) to take a plural, US standard English prefers a singular.

April 17, 2016

SallyBrown1

That makes me curious about where you're from, because I've never heard that! Interesting.

August 26, 2014

BillyScott1

COPPER!!!!! Duolingo doesn't like English from England!!!

May 8, 2015

nillagunilla

Isn't person politically cortect by the way i am a woman so -person or -woman NOT -MAN

July 3, 2015

Fjompeji

Why not I am a police?

August 10, 2015

frusersophie

That's just not normal English

December 17, 2015

Stephie283

How can you tell the difference between "Loro; I am" and "Loro; They are"? I mean with out having to cheat. Do you just know by context? Because DL doesn't give context.

July 16, 2016

NeilCockling

Do you mean the difference between "sono" I am and they are? [Loro always means they]. You cannot know the difference unless you know the context, just as "ha" can mean he, she or it has.

November 5, 2016

Stephie283

Yes, I mean the word "Sono" which can mean both "I am" and "You are". How do you know which one is being used? I know if it says "Loro sono" it means they are. But in this case it doesn't say that. It only says "Sono un poliziotto." So how do I know if it says "I am a policeman" or "They are policemen."?

November 5, 2016

NeilCockling

In the example you have given, you would have the context. Because if there are more than one policemen, you would have the plural noun "sono poliziotti" - Italian is much more helpful than English because of the way that nouns change to give us the gender and the number

November 5, 2016

SevenFourTwo

English use "They" as a singular E.G: I see someone and they are a police officer. Could you say "vedo qualcuno ed sono poliziotto"? Could this be "they are a policeman"?

September 24, 2016

SueWaller

I am still confused about when the article is required and when it isn't with professions

November 15, 2017

Guido903943

I thought in Italian articles are unnecessary with professions: Sono poliziotto, sono scrittore, etc.... Please clarify. Thanks.

January 9, 2018

michelle681459

I would also like someone to clarify! I thought the article was unnecessary with professions, but was marked wrong.

May 4, 2019

DeeAnn761929

Why the use of the indefinite article here? Sono UN poliziotto? Why?

September 16, 2018

Jopik1

can you please put "i am a cop" on the correct answer list. Policeman takes too long to write.

February 13, 2015

Eluzie

Oh for Pete's sake!!!

February 25, 2015

chaered

So true! It makes my keyboard run out of ink faster.

April 17, 2016

lalalala1234567

And also a director, and by brothers are mechanics, and my cousins are plumbers.

March 4, 2016

cleopardi

i am a cleaner no good? ha ha ha

March 9, 2016

Rswalker19

SEXIST. I put in 'I am a policewoman' and it does not except that!

July 22, 2016

Jopik1

Because policewoman is poliziotta

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Policewoman_(film)

July 22, 2016

Rswalker19

ahah i was mainly just joking but thank you!

July 22, 2016

NeilCockling

It does except it - it doesn't accept it!

November 5, 2016

FumihikoMiura

I thought "poliziotto" was a politician. But I was wrong.

November 2, 2016

lianafrasca5

How come this translation isn't "Faccio un poliziotto" ? I just did a question which wrote: "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta" or something close to it... Why not a derivative of the verb "fare"? Thanks for your help :)

May 31, 2017

berlmcl

I tried "I'm a pig" and it worked

June 10, 2017

fKQ21Vor

Policeman or policewoman probably most common in UK.

July 17, 2017

alexandra217403

why not i am a police

October 12, 2017

Gita-ji

'Police' refers to many, 'I am' just one. Or: 'police' is an adjective, so if it has an article, ('a') it needs a noun after it, e.g. 'a police woman'.

November 27, 2018

dan.speak

I am a policewoman is not being accepted!!

December 9, 2017

Nattristis

why do some people think they can rewrite questions in duolingo?

October 11, 2018

dharrispdx

Is the indefinite article necessary or even correct for an unmodified occupation?

July 21, 2018

ariel104511

Duo sei una civetta Fascista! And i'm reporting you!

October 31, 2018

RobinThorn6

Political Correctness gone mad! Poliziotto is surely masculine. Are we all genderless?

May 31, 2019

punkdoabc

"I am a bastard" doesn't work. This game is full of annoying bugs!

August 6, 2014

Ivy1239

What

January 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.