1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono un poliziotto."

"Sono un poliziotto."

Translation:I am a police officer.

March 20, 2013

124 Comments


M132T003C

Is there some good reason why “I’m a cop.” isn’t accepted? Might be the first time I’ve noticed a common American term missing from the available answers.


SallyBrown1

I reported it. Some people don't think it's respectful, but I've heard plenty of police officers refer to themselves as cops (or as coppers if they're British). If people were making this argument about the many, many worse slang terms for police officer I'd get what they were saying, but I think most people in some places use "cop" almost always and "police officer" almost never.


Kevin968039

We had a friend of the family who was chief of police. He explained to my father that he was perfectly fine with being called a cop. He said it stood for "Constable On Patrol." I have no idea whether or not the name origin is accurate, but I do know that he was okay with being called aCop. :-)

(if that helps)


pricolatino

It's short for copper, or "one who cops", i.e. one who captures.


LaurelMont6

I believe that definition came about way later than Constable on Patrol.


Gianpaolo688419

It was an insult in Victorian times (1800s). Now no-one cares.


sparkyalbatross

I'm speculating, but I would guess that since "cop" is super informal bordering on rude, there's a different word in Italian that carries a similar informality.


crush

Cop doesn't sound rude to me. Wordreference also lists cop as a translation for "poliziotto", so if it isn't accepted i feel it should be.


KarenColle

I respectfully disagree. I have been reared in Canada and since the age of 12, in the U.S. I have always been taught that "cop" is too slangy and disrespectful to the police force in this country.


RighelloDiCapre

Why are you people down voting this lady for a personal experience of a different culture? Unless you are Canadian and can categorically prove it's a lie then you people are just showing bad form.


AlyWakif

Interesting to hear that, I'm from Toronto and while on the news we hear police or officers, saying cops is fine right up to the chief of the the service. (I've seen this in most of Ontario to be honest). They tend to be pretty friendly too


Gianpaolo688419

Cop is not rude. It is slang, and it used to be rude, but now you can call a policeman a cop and they won't blink an eye.


the17thdoctor

cop is totally not rude, my uncle was a cop, and he refered to himself as a cop, not a police officer!


Vince.Ribeiro

The word "cop" is WAY more used in the U.S. than "policeman", and should definitely be accepted.


FrancescaDavey

Okay even if policeman isn't as commonly used in the U.S., it's definitely common as far as I know here in the UK so it's not like it's invaluable


Jopik1

We did it folks, just got an email from duolingo.

> You suggested “i am a cop” as a translation for “Sono un poliziotto.” We now accept this translation. :) > Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

Mission accomplished!!!


xocyll

Maybe because it's informal slang.


stevesantore

I tried cop too and got denied. Here in the states, cop does not carry any negative connotations, it's just slang. "Pig", on the other hand... :)


wood_eater

"Pig" you say.. in Poland it's a dog.


Kevin968039

*"Bad boys, bad boys, watcha gonna do, watcha gonna do when they come for you..."


Kevin968039

"Cops" is filmed on location with the men and women of law enforcement


Kevin968039

I think that they are okay with being called cops.


MarcoD101

I wrote "I am a cop" and it was excepted.


k8italiana

That's interesting: I am a cop is now accepted but I am a copper is not. 2019


sbvittor

cop is a slang


ElakVarg

And is translated as "sbirro".


ThinkerXT

"Cop" is too conversational.


Rswalker19

you have no life....


TitiaZ

If a woman would want to say this sentence, would it become 'sono una poliziotta'?


webMan1

Can you explain this rule please?


mukkapazza

In English, you have variants such as prince/princess, actor/actress. In languages such as Italian and Spanish, this is much more frequent: professore/professoressa, architetto/architetta... There is no rule set in stone, because a lot of these changes have taken place in the last few decades!


BazCannon

Its the same in german, one can have Lehrer (male) or Lehrerin (female) the prefix is "in" for female on many occupations.


nayrad

Thats actually a suffix ;)


AlexBassis

Which, to be totally honest, is getting way out of hand. I know some people may seem this discriminating against women, but i find it discriminating against the German language to gender every ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ profession.


RighelloDiCapre

Is that coz women have innies and men have outies? ;) (I'm feeling childish today)


LaurelMont6

Yes, but as of the last 20 years, they have not been using Actress; they are all just actors.


erdnaoluap

Google translate says both "poliziotta" and "la donna poliziotto".


martinezse2

Why would cop be the wrong word for poliziotto, if policeman means the same thing?


sparkyalbatross

Tone and connotation. Cop is very casual, potentially disrespectful.


iwc2ufan

That's an opinion I don't share. Where are you from? Growing up in the American Midwest, one could easily call someone a cop to his or her face with no offence. They don't have to accept it, but it seems like at least a few people on here don't feel it's a disrespectful or especially casual term.


ThinkerXT

Can you please tell me if you hear this word in TV news or in court or if you can write a report using such word?


Thomas101270

I grew up in the Midwest and i find 'cop' to be informal and disrespectful, regardless of common usage. 'Police officer' and 'officer' are my preferences. I respect them.


ThinkerXT

Offensive or not, common or not, "cop" is a slang word and shall not be accepted as an answer. Full stop.


martinezse2

Thanks for the explanation.


LaurelMont6

It just means Constable on Patrol.


bunnypopcorn

i said "i am a police" and it marked it wrong? i come from a place where "police" can be both singular and plural :c


Hocapito

In standard English it is always plural. You couldn't say "The police has been investigating a crime;" it would have to be "The police have..." But not everyone who is a native speaker speaks standard English!


chaered

English does not have an international standard body (the way Italian or French do), so you'd have to qualify "standard English" with a country or other, self-proclaimed authority (e.g. Webster, SAT). From what I've seen, UK standard English prefers organizations (such as the police) to take a plural, US standard English prefers a singular.


Ivitcyex

In US standard English, police can't take is, only are.


SallyBrown1

That makes me curious about where you're from, because I've never heard that! Interesting.


websford

Why is policeman not accepted if police officer is accepted?


berlmcl

I tried "I'm a pig" and it worked


LlamaNation01

Surely "they are a policeman"...ah


lukman.ku

I think it should be written, "they are policemen"


LlamaNation01

that is the joke...


LaurelMont6

Too many women in that field, so they changed it to officer to cover both male and females.


Abdam1926

policemen was not accepted, so all policemen are officers ??


LorenzoLM

The lesson uses the singular (which is how we can know it is "i am" and not "they are"


344bc028-46b5-4f

I wrote "I am a pig" and it was marked wrong, any idea why?


DeeAnn761929

Why the use of the indefinite article here? Sono UN poliziotto? Why?


ariel104511

I'm a PIG accepted 30.4.2020


Elena18

How would you say "they are a police force"?


TitiaZ

Wouldn't that become 'sono poliziotti'? But the literal meaning of this sentence would more be like: they are policemen (but I don't know whether that is correct english, I come from the Netherlands..)


ContrapuntalAnt

You're right on the English, it would be "they are policemen" or "they are police officers". I'm not certain of "police force" in Italian (I'm English), but I'd guess it would be "una forza di polizia" or maybe just "una polizia". Could someone fluent in Italian clarify?


aabasile

Honestly police officer is misused by native speakers too. They're trying to be politically correct but the term police officer is supposed to be used for an policeman that has an officer's rank like a captain. But it is so common to misuse that it has just been accepted as a correct term


eschaeke

I always thought poliziotto had a rather negative connotation and would not readily be said by someone who is one, or am I mistaken?


silkwarrior

Commissario de luca was on Brit TV the other day eschaeke. I seem to remember that at one point, navigating his way between the fascists and communists he said at one point "sono un poliziotto" - signifying a professional pride - one not wanting to get involved in possibly messy even compromised fights and point-scoring/score-settling. Just someone trying to do his job/establish some order and truth in Italy. Apologies if my memory is faulty - have deleted the BBC download of episode 3 which it possibly occurred in.


Hocapito

No, you're right. He says it several times.


silkwarrior

Lingot for your reply. Nice to have input/feedback on cultural matters - a relief from grammar.


countvlad

why is the pronunciation of poliziotto more like "polizetto"


lukman.ku

Are you sure? You should report this then.


Donguiri44

COPPER!!!!! Duolingo doesn't like English from England!!!


nillagunilla

Isn't person politically cortect by the way i am a woman so -person or -woman NOT -MAN


Fjompeji

Why not I am a police?


frusersophie

That's just not normal English


Stephie283

How can you tell the difference between "Loro; I am" and "Loro; They are"? I mean with out having to cheat. Do you just know by context? Because DL doesn't give context.


NeilCockling

Do you mean the difference between "sono" I am and they are? [Loro always means they]. You cannot know the difference unless you know the context, just as "ha" can mean he, she or it has.


Stephie283

Yes, I mean the word "Sono" which can mean both "I am" and "You are". How do you know which one is being used? I know if it says "Loro sono" it means they are. But in this case it doesn't say that. It only says "Sono un poliziotto." So how do I know if it says "I am a policeman" or "They are policemen."?


NeilCockling

In the example you have given, you would have the context. Because if there are more than one policemen, you would have the plural noun "sono poliziotti" - Italian is much more helpful than English because of the way that nouns change to give us the gender and the number


SevenFourTwo

English use "They" as a singular E.G: I see someone and they are a police officer. Could you say "vedo qualcuno ed sono poliziotto"? Could this be "they are a policeman"?


lianafrasca5

How come this translation isn't "Faccio un poliziotto" ? I just did a question which wrote: "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta" or something close to it... Why not a derivative of the verb "fare"? Thanks for your help :)


Jim714345

I am wondering the same!!


SueWaller

I am still confused about when the article is required and when it isn't with professions


Guido903943

I thought in Italian articles are unnecessary with professions: Sono poliziotto, sono scrittore, etc.... Please clarify. Thanks.


michelle681459

I would also like someone to clarify! I thought the article was unnecessary with professions, but was marked wrong.


Jopik1

can you please put "i am a cop" on the correct answer list. Policeman takes too long to write.


Eluzie

Oh for Pete's sake!!!


chaered

So true! It makes my keyboard run out of ink faster.


lalalala1234567

And also a director, and by brothers are mechanics, and my cousins are plumbers.


FumihikoMiura

I thought "poliziotto" was a politician. But I was wrong.


fKQ21Vor

Policeman or policewoman probably most common in UK.


alexandra217403

why not i am a police


Gita-ji

'Police' refers to many, 'I am' just one. Or: 'police' is an adjective, so if it has an article, ('a') it needs a noun after it, e.g. 'a police woman'.


dan.speak

I am a policewoman is not being accepted!!


Nattristis

why do some people think they can rewrite questions in duolingo?


[deactivated user]

    Is the indefinite article necessary or even correct for an unmodified occupation?


ariel104511

    Duo sei una civetta Fascista! And i'm reporting you!


    [deactivated user]

      Political Correctness gone mad! Poliziotto is surely masculine. Are we all genderless?


k8italiana

      Poliziotta is policewoman isn't it? Why not accepted?


Roberto546006

      Not every police is an officer


William912527

      What is the differnce (Italian word wise) between police and police officer? I answeref I am a police and was marked wrong.


TetamanuAm

      Now I finally remember not to write un or una, now DL does?! In pevious lesson it was lavora come postino. Lavora come un postino was marked wrong.....


JennyHolland

      I thought that in Italian the indefinite article was never used when specifying someone' job


paulsward
      1. I can't her the "un" in the standard speed speech. 2. I thought that when saying what your job is the indefinite article isn't needed. Am I wrong?

GABRIELRUA673570

      Why it can be I am a policeman?


Bas561964

      Poliziotto can mean Policeman Policeofficer Policemen What cause the the correct choice. I feel that you assign random answer to all questions that at similar.


nosleep4

      Why do you need the article with poliziotto but not pagliacco?


jedan12

      Since it can not be posted at the right question I am going to post this at every other question, so maybe someone notices it!:"The doctor in italian is la medica/il medico. Il dottore/la dottoressa is anyone with university diploma"


jedan12

      As this can not be posted at the question with the problem(I have tried over 30times) I am going to post it elsewhere: The doctor in italian is la medica/il medico. Il dottore/la dottoressa is anyone with university diploma


jedan12

      This for some reason cannot be posted: The doctor in italian is la medica/il medico. Il dottore/la dottoressa is anyone with university diploma


cleopardi

      i am a cleaner no good? ha ha ha


Rswalker19

      SEXIST. I put in 'I am a policewoman' and it does not except that!


Rswalker19

      ahah i was mainly just joking but thank you!


NeilCockling

      It does except it - it doesn't accept it!


punkdoabc

      "I am a bastard" doesn't work. This game is full of annoying bugs!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.