"Sono un poliziotto."

Translation:I am a police officer.

March 20, 2013

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M132T003C

Is there some good reason why “I’m a cop.” isn’t accepted? Might be the first time I’ve noticed a common American term missing from the available answers.


SallyBrown1

I reported it. Some people don't think it's respectful, but I've heard plenty of police officers refer to themselves as cops (or as coppers if they're British). If people were making this argument about the many, many worse slang terms for police officer I'd get what they were saying, but I think most people in some places use "cop" almost always and "police officer" almost never.


Kevin968039

We had a friend of the family who was chief of police. He explained to my father that he was perfectly fine with being called a cop. He said it stood for "Constable On Patrol." I have no idea whether or not the name origin is accurate, but I do know that he was okay with being called aCop. :-)

(if that helps)


pricolatino

It's short for copper, or "one who cops", i.e. one who captures.


[deactivated user]

    I believe that definition came about way later than Constable on Patrol.


Gianpaolo688419

    It was an insult in Victorian times (1800s). Now no-one cares.


sparkyalbatross

    I'm speculating, but I would guess that since "cop" is super informal bordering on rude, there's a different word in Italian that carries a similar informality.


Vince.Ribeiro

    The word "cop" is WAY more used in the U.S. than "policeman", and should definitely be accepted.


FrancescaDavey

    Okay even if policeman isn't as commonly used in the U.S., it's definitely common as far as I know here in the UK so it's not like it's invaluable


Jopik1

    We did it folks, just got an email from duolingo.

    > You suggested “i am a cop” as a translation for “Sono un poliziotto.” We now accept this translation. :) > Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

    Mission accomplished!!!


xocyll

    Maybe because it's informal slang.


stevesantore

    I tried cop too and got denied. Here in the states, cop does not carry any negative connotations, it's just slang. "Pig", on the other hand... :)


wood_eater

    "Pig" you say.. in Poland it's a dog.


Kevin968039

    *"Bad boys, bad boys, watcha gonna do, watcha gonna do when they come for you..."


Kevin968039

    "Cops" is filmed on location with the men and women of law enforcement


Kevin968039

    I think that they are okay with being called cops.


MarcoD101

    I wrote "I am a cop" and it was excepted.


k8italiana

    That's interesting: I am a cop is now accepted but I am a copper is not. 2019


TitiaZ

    If a woman would want to say this sentence, would it become 'sono una poliziotta'?


webMan1

    Can you explain this rule please?


mukkapazza

    In English, you have variants such as prince/princess, actor/actress. In languages such as Italian and Spanish, this is much more frequent: professore/professoressa, architetto/architetta... There is no rule set in stone, because a lot of these changes have taken place in the last few decades!


BazCannon

    Its the same in german, one can have Lehrer (male) or Lehrerin (female) the prefix is "in" for female on many occupations.


nayrad

    Thats actually a suffix ;)


erdnaoluap

    Google translate says both "poliziotta" and "la donna poliziotto".


martinezse2

    Why would cop be the wrong word for poliziotto, if policeman means the same thing?


sparkyalbatross

    Tone and connotation. Cop is very casual, potentially disrespectful.


iwc2ufan

    That's an opinion I don't share. Where are you from? Growing up in the American Midwest, one could easily call someone a cop to his or her face with no offence. They don't have to accept it, but it seems like at least a few people on here don't feel it's a disrespectful or especially casual term.


ThinkerXT

    Can you please tell me if you hear this word in TV news or in court or if you can write a report using such word?


martinezse2

    Thanks for the explanation.


websford

    Why is policeman not accepted if police officer is accepted?


bunnypopcorn

    i said "i am a police" and it marked it wrong? i come from a place where "police" can be both singular and plural :c


Hocapito

    In standard English it is always plural. You couldn't say "The police has been investigating a crime;" it would have to be "The police have..." But not everyone who is a native speaker speaks standard English!


chaered

    English does not have an international standard body (the way Italian or French do), so you'd have to qualify "standard English" with a country or other, self-proclaimed authority (e.g. Webster, SAT). From what I've seen, UK standard English prefers organizations (such as the police) to take a plural, US standard English prefers a singular.


Ivitcyex

    In US standard English, police can't take is, only are.


SallyBrown1

    That makes me curious about where you're from, because I've never heard that! Interesting.


berlmcl

    I tried "I'm a pig" and it worked


Tongtwistr

    Why the use of the indefinite article here? Sono UN poliziotto? Why?


LlamaNation01

    Surely "they are a policeman"...ah


Wira_basa

    I think it should be written, "they are policemen"


LlamaNation01

    that is the joke...


    [deactivated user]

      Too many women in that field, so they changed it to officer to cover both male and females.


SueWaller

      I am still confused about when the article is required and when it isn't with professions


Guido903943

      I thought in Italian articles are unnecessary with professions: Sono poliziotto, sono scrittore, etc.... Please clarify. Thanks.


michelle145977

      I would also like someone to clarify! I thought the article was unnecessary with professions, but was marked wrong.


Elena18

      How would you say "they are a police force"?


TitiaZ

      Wouldn't that become 'sono poliziotti'? But the literal meaning of this sentence would more be like: they are policemen (but I don't know whether that is correct english, I come from the Netherlands..)


ContrapuntalAnt

      You're right on the English, it would be "they are policemen" or "they are police officers". I'm not certain of "police force" in Italian (I'm English), but I'd guess it would be "una forza di polizia" or maybe just "una polizia". Could someone fluent in Italian clarify?


aabasile

      Honestly police officer is misused by native speakers too. They're trying to be politically correct but the term police officer is supposed to be used for an policeman that has an officer's rank like a captain. But it is so common to misuse that it has just been accepted as a correct term


countvlad

      why is the pronunciation of poliziotto more like "polizetto"


Wira_basa

      Are you sure? You should report this then.


Donguiri44

      COPPER!!!!! Duolingo doesn't like English from England!!!


Fjompeji

      Why not I am a police?


frusersophie

      That's just not normal English


SevenFourTwo

      English use "They" as a singular E.G: I see someone and they are a police officer. Could you say "vedo qualcuno ed sono poliziotto"? Could this be "they are a policeman"?


lianafrasca5

      How come this translation isn't "Faccio un poliziotto" ? I just did a question which wrote: "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta" or something close to it... Why not a derivative of the verb "fare"? Thanks for your help :)


Jim714345

      I am wondering the same!!


paulsward
      1. I can't her the "un" in the standard speed speech. 2. I thought that when saying what your job is the indefinite article isn't needed. Am I wrong?

nosleep4

      Why do you need the article with poliziotto but not pagliacco?


eschaeke

      I always thought poliziotto had a rather negative connotation and would not readily be said by someone who is one, or am I mistaken?


silkwarrior

      Commissario de luca was on Brit TV the other day eschaeke. I seem to remember that at one point, navigating his way between the fascists and communists he said at one point "sono un poliziotto" - signifying a professional pride - one not wanting to get involved in possibly messy even compromised fights and point-scoring/score-settling. Just someone trying to do his job/establish some order and truth in Italy. Apologies if my memory is faulty - have deleted the BBC download of episode 3 which it possibly occurred in.


Hocapito

      No, you're right. He says it several times.


silkwarrior

      Lingot for your reply. Nice to have input/feedback on cultural matters - a relief from grammar.


Abdam1926

      policemen was not accepted, so all policemen are officers ??


LorenzoLM

      The lesson uses the singular (which is how we can know it is "i am" and not "they are"


lalalala1234567

      And also a director, and by brothers are mechanics, and my cousins are plumbers.


fKQ21Vor

      Policeman or policewoman probably most common in UK.


      [deactivated user]

        Is the indefinite article necessary or even correct for an unmodified occupation?


        [deactivated user]

          Political Correctness gone mad! Poliziotto is surely masculine. Are we all genderless?


k8italiana

          Poliziotta is policewoman isn't it? Why not accepted?


344bc028-46b5-4f

          I wrote "I am a pig" and it was marked wrong, any idea why?


Roberto546006

          Not every police is an officer


J-Volpe

          Now I finally remember not to write un or una, now DL does?! In pevious lesson it was lavora come postino. Lavora come un postino was marked wrong.....


JennyHolland

          I thought that in Italian the indefinite article was never used when specifying someone' job


ariel104511

          I'm a PIG accepted 30.4.2020


GABRIELRUA673570

          Why it can be I am a policeman?


John232142

          In English we would use policeman or cop if we were using slang


95oiYSr6

          It is now accepted


Ailen408933

          Police and "police officor" are both the same. It should be right.

          3-5-22 date


MintyMinun

          Officor is not a proper spelling of the word "Officer" in English, which is probably why it marked your answer as wrong.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.