1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "客厅里没有人。"

"客厅里没有人。"

Translation:There is no one in the living room.

February 19, 2018

9 Comments


BrendanKav1

There are no people in the lounge room


BrendanKav1

There's nobody in the lounge room. Come on! These are all possibilities.


ScottEvans89577

"There is nobody in the living room.", is correct and should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    There is no one in the lounge


Athina747872

    I feel gratitude towards those who invented Duolingo. During this bizarre period kept me busy while I learned four languages, including my Chinese, which I would not have taken them to such a level! Thank you!!


ErvisM

    There is no people in the living room: this should work as well


Gabrielle145359

    "There are no people"


LeiFeiRalf

    That's not correct English! You would use "are" for "no people" but that sounds strange too. It suggests you are emphasising no people but only animals.

    A native speaker would say "there is nobody" (note that nobody is singular but no people is plural!)


LeiFeiRalf

    Or "there is no one" as the answer uses.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.