"客厅里没有人。"

Translation:There is no one in the living room.

February 19, 2018

8 Comments


BrendanKav1

There are no people in the lounge room

June 19, 2018

BrendanKav1

There's nobody in the lounge room. Come on! These are all possibilities.

June 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There is no one in the lounge

    February 19, 2018

ErvisMicuk

    There is no people in the living room: this should work as well

    March 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    "There are no people"

    March 26, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    That's not correct English! You would use "are" for "no people" but that sounds strange too. It suggests you are emphasising no people but only animals.

    A native speaker would say "there is nobody" (note that nobody is singular but no people is plural!)

    April 6, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    Or "there is no one" as the answer uses.

    April 6, 2018

ScottEvans89577

    "There is nobody in the living room.", is correct and should be accepted.

    February 16, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.