"Er mag Bäume."

Translation:He likes trees.

March 20, 2013

38 Comments


VerdelTheElusive

Tree hugger, mayhaps.

September 23, 2014

notstarboard

420 blaze it?

October 16, 2015

Yamtaro

/r/trees

April 30, 2016

Martin135869

Ein Hund vielleicht?

June 5, 2019

kiroskiw

I like turtles

June 12, 2014

ARCANA-MVSA

"Did you come out here for the ... cheese?"

January 31, 2019

xoellemichaey

I like trains

May 25, 2016

CaioFranca2

He is treesexual.

October 13, 2016

panpit3r

Er magT baume??

November 5, 2016

az_p
Mod

    No, this verb is 'irregular' (it doesn't follow the standard pattern completely).

    ich mag
    du magst
    er/sie/es mag
    ihr mögt
    wir/sie/Sie mögen

    The website Canoo.net is helpful for these lists, which are called 'conjugation tables'.

    December 22, 2016

john_treehugger

    Yes.

    January 4, 2017

Emmalee341593

    and here's some happy little trees

    January 13, 2019

JosephWalkowski

    He's a man of simple tastes

    January 17, 2019

Voyd211

    Insert Nate Dogg joke here...

    May 6, 2016

bpcallag

    Dogey waffel

    August 18, 2017

bpcallag

    Lol ;-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) ;-) B-) O:-) :-D

    August 18, 2017

dayatthepark

    he's the lorax

    August 19, 2017

SureshLana

    Wat does those 2 dots over letter 'a' mean? In wat cases do we have to use such 2 dots?

    December 24, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    The two dots can be found above an a, an o or a u. They don't have any meaning of its own, they just form different letters. So an ä is simply another letter than an a and the same holds for ö and ü. In order to write correct German you have to use these letters in words that have them.

    January 6, 2019

Stedwesd

    Why???

    WHY???

    January 2, 2019

Stedwesd

    WHY???

    January 2, 2019

Norwei-3rd-gen

    Why what?

    March 9, 2019

XxxSaLadxxX

    ER MAG BAUM?????

    June 4, 2019

_serega_

    Evan?

    June 4, 2019

lzd

    me too

    March 20, 2013

Irishlaz

    So cute. :0

    May 2, 2017

EYF2003

    so do i

    March 6, 2016

DonFuchs1

    Dulingo. Not only myself but many others are complaining about the same issue. You can't understand that voice! Why don't you change it to a MALE VOICE?

    December 28, 2018

cjkauflin32

    Smoke weed everyday

    June 1, 2016

JamesSnow6

    Is "mögen" personal and "mag" for some one else? "Ich mögen handy" "er hag handy"?

    December 6, 2016

OldMate2

    Mögen is the infinitive form of the verb. Ich/Er/Sie mag mein Handy, Wir/Sie/Sie mögen dein Handy etc

    May 7, 2017

amoore98

    wow

    April 7, 2013

Li-loid

    Heehee.

    November 11, 2015

podsolnechnik13

    This is like my dad.

    August 10, 2017

MuhammadGh329605

    It should have been "he LIKE trees" and not "likes".

    October 28, 2016

OldMate2

    No. I like trees, we/they like trees, he/she likes trees.

    May 7, 2017

i_musnt_run_way

    I like the Holocaust

    July 17, 2016

ilikemistakes

    lol, but it seems no one gets PI jokes here

    September 2, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.