1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag Bäume."

"Er mag Bäume."

Translation:He likes trees.

March 20, 2013

24 Comments


VerdelTheElusive

Tree hugger, mayhaps.


Martin135869

Ein Hund vielleicht?


Alan.X

Is mayhaps a word? Never heard about it


love.stefanii

Mayhaps it is and mayhaps it isn't. I don't know of it's an official word but I know a lot of people who say it. It's a conglomeration of maybe and perhaps. I don't hear it as much here in Pennsylvania but I heard it a lot when I lived in texas.


kiroskiw

I like turtles


Arabella210259

You're not that far off I'm afraid...

https://youtu.be/NXbqW24EuTQ

Also search on yt 'barcroft tv nature couple' though I wouldn't recommend, and I could swear cody ko or noel miller made a video about that one but I just can't find it


az_p
Mod

    No, this verb is 'irregular' (it doesn't follow the standard pattern completely).

    ich mag
    du magst
    er/sie/es mag
    ihr mögt
    wir/sie/Sie mögen

    The website Canoo.net is helpful for these lists, which are called 'conjugation tables'.


ravenfaewitch

    But magt is consistently marked as correct without any warning of typos


Ahnad312109

    Danke, alles klar


Emmalee341593

    and here's some happy little trees


JosephWalkowski

    He's a man of simple tastes


Kevin496801

    The audio didn't soud correct and I couldn't understand a word that the robot voice was saying not one word!


SureshLana

    Wat does those 2 dots over letter 'a' mean? In wat cases do we have to use such 2 dots?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The two dots can be found above an a, an o or a u. They don't have any meaning of its own, they just form different letters. So an ä is simply another letter than an a and the same holds for ö and ü. In order to write correct German you have to use these letters in words that have them.


Chelsea423313

    Evan Hansen, anyone?


mikaelbeno

    This ai voice sucks mag sounds like macht


Rodrigo451726

    It is very confused because different , people have different pronunciation.with the same word e,i Blume

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.