"Er mag Bäume."

Translation:He likes trees.

March 20, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cryptidxcrow

Tree hugger, mayhaps.


Martin135869

Ein Hund vielleicht?


kiroskiw

I like turtles


Arabella210259

You're not that far off I'm afraid...

https://youtu.be/NXbqW24EuTQ

Also search on yt 'barcroft tv nature couple' though I wouldn't recommend, and I could swear cody ko or noel miller made a video about that one but I just can't find it


az_p
Mod

    No, this verb is 'irregular' (it doesn't follow the standard pattern completely).

    ich mag
    du magst
    er/sie/es mag
    ihr mögt
    wir/sie/Sie mögen

    The website Canoo.net is helpful for these lists, which are called 'conjugation tables'.


ravenfaewitch

    But magt is consistently marked as correct without any warning of typos


Ahnad312109

    Danke, alles klar


Emmalee341593

    and here's some happy little trees


JosephWalkowski

    He's a man of simple tastes


Kevin496801

    The audio didn't soud correct and I couldn't understand a word that the robot voice was saying not one word!


snoetehto

    Evan Hansen, anyone?


Martin135869

    Ich mag ümläütën


mikaelbeno

    This ai voice sucks mag sounds like macht


auraofriya

    Mag is a word which in my mother tongue-Marathi means to ask for.


luxuuya

    mag also means likes?


fehrerdef

    Why "also"? "to like" is "mögen", and "mag" is 3rd person singular present tense of "mögen".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.