Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb nog nooit van het merk gehoord."

Translation:I have never heard of the brand.

0
5 months ago

3 Comments


James_Hunt129

What is the function of 'nog' here? Why wouldn't it mean 'still' or 'yet'?

1
Reply5 months ago

grey236
grey236

Nog nooit is a 'set phrase' as I like to call it and both nog and nooit together mean 'never/never before'

0
Reply5 months ago

ntory

I was marked wrong for writing "I have never heard of that brand before ". I have reported it.

0
Reply2 weeks ago