"¿A quién invitaste?"

Translation:Who did you invite?

February 19, 2018

17 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

ejcasey and SaraGalesa are correct. Did you guys report it?

"Whom did you invite?" is grammatically correct. It is also not how most people talk, so probably "Who did you invite?" should also be accepted, because in the real world, in North America, anyway, that it what people would say.

February 20, 2018

ejcasey

"Who did you invite?", the suggested Duo answer, is not grammatically correct.

February 19, 2018

joe814027

Well here in America I have never heard it asked any other way. WHO DID YOU INVITE? WHOM WOULD GET YOU LOOKED AT FUNNY.

February 1, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Maybe, but Duo also accepts the grammatically correct, "Whom did you invite?"

June 10, 2019

AmineHadji1

What is the grammatically correct one?

February 19, 2018

SaraGalesa

Whom did you invite?

February 19, 2018

David904136

It's one thing to accept an incorrect response due to widespread usage, it's another thing to promote it.

February 12, 2019

EvgeniyChe3

Where is "whom"?

April 13, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

"quién" translates as "who". "a quién" translates as "whom".

April 13, 2018

kgbach

"Whom did you invite?" is correct. At least that's the way this Mid-westerner speaks English.

February 8, 2019

WanderingAbout

"whom" not "who" - it is the object of the verb invite. "Who did you invite" is wrong even if it is colloquial.

March 14, 2018

bdbarber

While you are correct that grammatically it should be "whom," nevertheless, most people (that I know, anyway) would say "Who did you invite?"

October 11, 2018

harry616860

Who have you invited, not you lot

November 20, 2018

joe814027

Just like ain't used to be incorrect, now it is correct because the majority of the population uses it. Whom is the same way, it sounds old English

February 1, 2019

David904136

No, "ain't" isn't "correct. It's still "nonstandard".

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/ain-t

June 10, 2019

V.L.15

Splitting hairs here, but isn't it "Whom," not "Who"? As in, "Whom" is the object of "did you invite?"

July 2, 2019

David904136

It depends if one wants to learn English or "talk like an American".

American journalists and authors have largely abandoned grammar in pursuit of "the conversational tone" and to avoid the dreaded "stuffiness".

July 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.