"¿A quién invitaste?"

Translation:Who did you invite?

9 months ago

9 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4
Ruth-Ellen4

ejcasey and SaraGalesa are correct. Did you guys report it?

"Whom did you invite?" is grammatically correct. It is also not how most people talk, so probably "Who did you invite?" should also be accepted, because in the real world, in North America, anyway, that it what people would say.

9 months ago

ejcasey
ejcasey

"Who did you invite?", the suggested Duo answer, is not grammatically correct.

9 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

What is the grammatically correct one?

9 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Whom did you invite?

9 months ago

EvgeniyChe3

Where is "whom"?

8 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4
Ruth-Ellen4

"quién" translates as "who". "a quién" translates as "whom".

8 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

"whom" not "who" - it is the object of the verb invite. "Who did you invite" is wrong even if it is colloquial.

9 months ago

bdbarber

While you are correct that grammatically it should be "whom," nevertheless, most people (that I know, anyway) would say "Who did you invite?"

2 months ago

harry616860
harry616860

Who have you invited, not you lot

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.