Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A quién invitaste?"

Translation:Who did you invite?

7 months ago

7 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

ejcasey and SaraGalesa are correct. Did you guys report it?

"Whom did you invite?" is grammatically correct. It is also not how most people talk, so probably "Who did you invite?" should also be accepted, because in the real world, in North America, anyway, that it what people would say.

7 months ago

ejcasey
ejcasey

"Who did you invite?", the suggested Duo answer, is not grammatically correct.

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

What is the grammatically correct one?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Whom did you invite?

7 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Where is "whom"?

5 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

"quién" translates as "who". "a quién" translates as "whom".

5 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

"whom" not "who" - it is the object of the verb invite. "Who did you invite" is wrong even if it is colloquial.

6 months ago