1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time do you finish scho…

"What time do you finish school?"

Translation:你几点放学?

February 19, 2018

26 Comments


purplelotus88

你几点下学?

Why is this wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"下学" seems to be uncommon, at least for the meaning Duolingo is presenting, but you can use "下课" (technically "finish class"). It's just idiomatic.

"下学", where it's used, seems to refer more commonly to the physical act of leaving the school than to finishing one's studies for the day.

(It would be helpful to hear from a native Chinese speaker, though.)


Alan946894

2020.6.24
下学 does appear in my Chinese dictionary app. I guess the usage is very unpopular


PeaceJoyPancakes

Mine too, now that you mention it, though the English definition I have for "下学" says "finish school for the day (and return home)". Maybe the part in brackets is why the examples I'd found seemed to be specifically about leaving the school (e.g. parents picking up their children), and not just about being done for the day.


Alan946894

2020.6.24
I thought I heard 下課 is the popular way in Taiwan to express "finish school and go home", however to me it is like you said "finish a period of class".

You have experience living in Taiwan, have you ever come across 下課 for "finishing school and going home"


PeaceJoyPancakes

I've understood "下課" to mean "finish a period of class" and "finish classes for the day", but not really as including the "go home" part, per se. But I can't say I was really alive to this potential nuance at the time.


Alan946894

2020.6.24
I don't know if 放学 has the nuance of "going home" either. I figure you could 放学 and then go the arcades


mendosi

Agree with PeaceJoyPancakes, 下課 means to finish school for the day, isn't necessarily associated with going home. Kids these days probably go buy some 珍奶 after school, right? That's what they do where I live, anyway.


Jerry969

"下学" is incorrect. The combination of "放” and "学" literally means "release (the kids from) schools". Similarly there is “放牧” which translates to herding, literally means"release livestocks", "放假" literally means "release vacations". These set the group of idiomatic verb phrases.


el1ngo

I have the same question, as in another lesson - this sentence: "你明天几点下班" can be translated as "What time do you finish work tomorrow?" Are there any rules around when to use 下 vs 放? Thanks :)


Jerry969

"下学" is incorrect. "下班" is kind of different from "放学". In the combination of "放” and "学" literally means "release (the kids from) schools". Similarly there is “放牧” which translates to herding, literally means"release livestocks", "放假" literally means "release vacations". These set the group of idiomatic verb phrases. Unfortunately there is no shortcut to ruling gramatically, you just have to remeber, "放学" is a special case anyways.


mendosi

That just isn’t what people say.


RIDZ259963

Which is the subject,object and verbs


EricSpode0225

Direct translation: You what time finish school?


KotikChernichka

Did you translate it through google translate?


mendosi

Would 『你什麼時候放學?』 be equivalent in this context or is there some difference?


ScottSumne2

I think using 几点 (forgive my use of simplified characters) is more specifically asking for a time of day, while 什么时候 is asking when broadly, as though it could be days or even weeks before the subject gets off of work. Although honestly both are fine, I'm just reaching far for a reason.


Jerry969

It is quite similar. Except that "几点” is asking "what time during the day" where as "什么时候" is asking "when” in general. Both are perfectly correct and accepcted.


SaltyManJo

What is the traditional characters for this one?


Miggy_Tolentz

你幾點放學。


radami1

Since time goes either before or after the subject, why is 几点你放学 wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's different with questions, and "几点" is being used as a question phrase here.

But also, not all time adverbials are treated exactly the same.


Jerry969

"几点” has to be next to "放学” since "what time" is intended to modify "finish school", not you. Another version "几点放学你?" is also correct, although less formal.


Tijana798934

放学has the meaning of finishing a term or a school year, and 下班 can mean to finish a work day or a school day. So O believe that the correct one to use in this context is 下班。


PeaceJoyPancakes

"放学" can also refer to finishing school at the end of the day, though in Taiwan, "下课" ("finish class") is more common in my experience.

"下班" is only for work, not for school.


Jerry969

"下班" is kind of different from "放学". In the combination of "放” and "学" literally means "release (the kids from) schools". Similarly there is “放牧” which translates to herding, literally means"release livestocks", "放假" literally means "release vacations". These set the group of idiomatic verb phrases.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.