"Chakula kingi"

Translation:A lot of food

February 19, 2018

9 Comments


killearn

Should that not translate to ‘a lot of food’?

April 15, 2018

Catriona28475

Today (1 Aug 2018) it accepted "a lot of food".
(The translation at the top of this page still says "A lot of meal" though.)

August 1, 2018

Fernando34865

Shouldn't this be chakula chingi?

February 19, 2018

AGreatUserName

No, -ingi is kingi in class seven and vingi in class 8. There is no chingi.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ingi#Inflection

February 26, 2018

Catriona28475

I find this confusing. Is there any way to know when a noun in the "ki-" class will take a vowel-stem adjective inflected as "k-" and when it will be "ch-"? (Why "kingi" but "chekundu"?)

The lesson tips for 'More adjectives' (are we in that lesson?) suggest "kingi is a special case:
-ingi and -engi mean many, a lot, or plenty, but the agreements differ according to the noun classes they modify. Usually, this adjective only occurs in the plural form, though some classes do take singular agreements.

June 26, 2018

killearn

I think if the adjective root starts with an ‘e’ ( eg red, -ekundu) then the Ki becomes modified to ch.

June 26, 2018

Catriona28475

I see - thanks, killearn!
I just found this good explanation for agreements in the KI-VI noun class: https://tinyurl.com/yckndtrn

It confirms your suggestion. In summary:

For possessives it is always ch-/vy- (e.g. "kiti changu" = my chair)
For adjectives starting with 'e' it is ch-/vy- (e.g. "kiti cheupe" = white chair)
For all other adjectives it is ki-/vi- (e.g. "kiti kingine" = another chair)

The question "Chakula kingi" demonstrates that this rule is unaffected by whether the class 7 noun begins with ki- (as in "kiti") or ch- (as in "chakula").

August 1, 2018

Angela53250

I think this should read. A lot of food, or Much food

May 19, 2018

CliffordPereira

Bad English - "A lot of food" not "a lot of meal"

June 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.