"His legs are long."

Translation:Seine Beine sind lang.

February 19, 2018

3 Comments


RaymondLee10

Could you also use 'Schenkel" as a synonym for legs?

February 19, 2018

stepintime

Only for those of poultry ("Hähnchenschenkel") :)

We say "Oberschenkel" and "Unterschenkel" for the upper and lower leg, but not "Schenkel" for the whole leg.

A "Schenkelklopfer" is a knee-/thigh-slapper, a very effective (often crude) joke (often used ironically). I'd imagine "Schenkel" to mean "thigh" here.

Sometimes "Schenkel" ("leg", among other translations) is used in a technical context (for parts of tools or whatever); it also means one side of an angle.

February 19, 2018

Max.Em

I think it can't be Schenkel here because Schenkel is only leg in math and engineering or for some animals (as already said by stepintime), so it would be "its", not "his". Otherwise, you would be talking about the chicken legs of some butcher, for example, which is a bit far-fetched.

February 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.