1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij gaf me een sok, nu ben i…

"Hij gaf me een sok, nu ben ik vrij!"

Translation:He gave me a sock, now I am free!

February 19, 2018

11 Comments


FaizalZahid

>DOBBY IS FREE


tylercone

Gelukkige huiself!


ISparkleToo

What does this mean?


as2907

What's wrong with people? Why downvote a simple question like this one? Not everybody is compelled to know Harry Potter. What a petty and mean thing to do.


HilmarZonn1

It's a Harry Potter reference. In the Harry Potter story, house elves are basically slaves; in principle they can only be freed if the master gives them a sock as a gift.


ievaradvile

Any kind of clothing, I think.


IanWitham1

Thank you. My English teacher told us to read at least two chapters of a book before deciding we did not like it. I did not get through Chapter 1 of the first Harry Potter book before deciding that I hated it. I do not get Harry Potter references. I can only recognise a few names and I do not always know which is a character and which is an actor.


RickysMum

It is a thing of Harry Potter, to free a house-elf.


Miquel409828

I love this one!


NawzatAbdo

Een sok en politiek? Wat is is het verband?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.