1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij gaf me een sok, nu ben i…

"Hij gaf me een sok, nu ben ik vrij!"

Translation:He gave me a sock, now I am free!

February 19, 2018

22 Comments


FaizalZahid

>DOBBY IS FREE


Laurenda4

Thanks for explaining this. I assumed it was another random quote by Louis XIV just like the previous question: de staat, dat ben ik.


ISparkleToo

What does this mean?


as2907

What's wrong with people? Why downvote a simple question like this one? Not everybody is compelled to know Harry Potter. What a petty and mean thing to do.


HilmarZonn1

It's a Harry Potter reference. In the Harry Potter story, house elves are basically slaves; in principle they can only be freed if the master gives them a sock as a gift.


ievaradvile

Any kind of clothing, I think.


IanWitham1

Thank you. My English teacher told us to read at least two chapters of a book before deciding we did not like it. I did not get through Chapter 1 of the first Harry Potter book before deciding that I hated it. I do not get Harry Potter references. I can only recognise a few names and I do not always know which is a character and which is an actor.


HilmarZonn1

Well, Harry Potter is a fun story. But I guess not everybody likes fantasy stories.


IanWitham1

I liked fantasy and science fiction but I am very old. When I read Harry Potter I thought, "I think I have read this before." When I watched Star Wars, I thought, "I have read this before."


Katerrii

Well, this is from the book 2, so even reading the second chapter couldn't help


CJColley2

Thank you for clarifying. I'm more partial to His Dark Materials myself, but always delighted to add to my list of cultural references!


RickysMum

It is a thing of Harry Potter, to free a house-elf.


P_Azul

It's a reference to hobs. A hob serves the building they live in, usually a farm house or its barn. They do so for no apparent reason, for no pay though they do like e.g. left out remains of supper. The one thing that will make a hob leave its stand, forever, is if it's given a garment.

In modern times, we readers are so far removed from the existence of hobs that modern writers often find they have to invent hob-ology for the worlds they create, as a modern reader would not otherwise accept the existence of such a creature. Thus, there have been all these modern explanations why a hob serves a household, and why it leaves (as it's rarely a good story if the hob just remains forever).

A recent example of the hobs are the house elves in the Harry Potter books. If you're of an age where you can stomach the books, you'll find that indeed the writer added her own hob-ology there. Of course, if you're of the appropriate age you're unlikely to know of hobs, but you must be forgiven for thinking the house elves are the originals. Eventually, you may grow up to learn about a wider world that "house elves" are just a small corner of.


tylercone

Gelukkige huiself!


Miquel409828

I love this one!


[deactivated user]

    Een sok en politiek? Wat is is het verband?


Chantika688213

    Totally not a politic theme sentence.


OwnedByClickers

    Harry Potter reference : There exist house elves which are basically slaves to the house they serve in. They are free of slavery if they are given any piece of clothing from their master, for example a sock.


CPoticha

    The sentence in English should separate the two clauses with a semicolon (;), not a comma.

    It could be a comma if the second clause were joined to the first with a conjunction (and/but/or), but since "and" is omitted, the semicolon is needed. Is this not the same in Dutch?


AngelaWalt5

    This is for children as well as adults


msmediafrenzy

    Class order, politics of house elves.


rick329813

    Lol; Duo also likes Dobbling in politics

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.