"I am using the blue pen."

Translation:Estoy usando el bolígrafo azul.

February 19, 2018

11 Comments


willyie

"estoy usando la pluma azul" was rejected, and "la plumilla" was suggested instead. why?

February 19, 2018

Jelypo

same here...

October 11, 2018

Johnathan539319

There is nothing wrong with that and it is now accepted as of June 23, 2019

June 23, 2019

JoanneBrown1

yo uso is usually accepted

August 8, 2018

FrankFox0

"Yo uso" translated as "I am using" would be accepted as correct in many exercises on Duolingo. In this case it is not accepted by Duolingo. Why?

August 27, 2018

Remko123

"Estoy usando la pluma azul." was rejected. Plum is a correct word for pen. Reported Aug. 2.

August 2, 2018

HotFudgeMonday

Still not accepted, 10/29/18

October 29, 2018

jhfenton

Nor on Nov. 17, 2018.

November 18, 2018

Barry426988

In many lessons, present tense is translated with an "ing" form of the verb.

April 12, 2018

erikrichert

If Duolingo wants the progressive tense they need to specify it, since it's use is more specific than in English.

So with

"I am using the blue pen."

I can't tell if I am using the blue pen at that moment (progressive) or that I am using it in general, maybe not at that exact moment, so it's not available (present).

November 7, 2018

mgbryant

Estoy usando la pluma azul

December 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.