"I am using the blue pen."

Translation:Estoy usando el bolĂ­grafo azul.

9 months ago

9 Comments


willyie
willyie

"estoy usando la pluma azul" was rejected, and "la plumilla" was suggested instead. why?

9 months ago

Jelypo
Jelypo

same here...

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

yo uso is usually accepted

3 months ago

FrankFox0

"Yo uso" translated as "I am using" would be accepted as correct in many exercises on Duolingo. In this case it is not accepted by Duolingo. Why?

2 months ago

Remko123
Remko123

"Estoy usando la pluma azul." was rejected. Plum is a correct word for pen. Reported Aug. 2.

3 months ago

HotFudgeMonday
HotFudgeMonday

Still not accepted, 10/29/18

3 weeks ago

jhfenton
jhfenton

Nor on Nov. 17, 2018.

2 days ago

Barry426988

In many lessons, present tense is translated with an "ing" form of the verb.

7 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

If Duolingo wants the progressive tense they need to specify it, since it's use is more specific than in English.

So with

"I am using the blue pen."

I can't tell if I am using the blue pen at that moment (progressive) or that I am using it in general, maybe not at that exact moment, so it's not available (present).

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.