"Latiendatienemuchosprobadores."

Translation:The store has a lot of fitting rooms.

9 months ago

21 Comments


GABrand1
GABrand1

In the US, the more common form would be "dressing rooms."

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

you can also say: "the store has many change rooms"

1 week ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

No. It would be "changing rooms", not "change rooms".

1 week ago

Terry614373
Terry614373Plus

Dressing rooms are the same thing as changing rooms or fitting rooms. Most shops in America have “Dressing Rooms” on the signs for the probadores.

3 months ago

aaerie

Why is the preferred translation for "muchas" by DL "a lot" rather than the more literal, and at least as commonly used, translation, "many?"

4 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

In this exercise "many" also should be valid for "muchas," in addition to "a lot of."

3 months ago

Sandy103933

Agreed!

1 month ago

Luchita347407

Last week I tried to test out and was marked wrong for this answer. The correction was "testers" not "fitting rooms". Glad to see that it has been corrected.

9 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Is there any version of English where "testers" means "dressing" or "fitting rooms"? This is still the recommended answer... seems incorrect to me.

4 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

At least in American English, no, I've never heard the word "testers" used for dressing rooms/fitting rooms.

3 months ago

paulmacd
paulmacd

Nor in British English. In a shop a tester is a vial or spray of perfume etc. which one can try.

1 week ago

luckyblaze

“trial rooms” would be like holding court at the mall! dònde està el juez?

2 months ago

skibo21776

Would samples be acceptable here?

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Samples? No, that's not what probador means.

5 months ago

raviska
raviska

the shop has a lot of trial rooms . could this be accepted ?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Trial room" sounds like something you'd have at a court. The OED doesn't know that expression, so I don't think it's used idiomatically.

1 month ago

ONG348891

Why 'shop' is not accepted instead of 'store'

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No reason for that. "Shop" is good as well.

1 month ago

INunes0

Yes, why not shop?

1 month ago

Diana762296

I used 'change rooms' but was marked wrong. It's what we call them...

2 weeks ago

whebeck54
whebeck54

i tried "change rooms" and was marked wrong. Any thoughts on that?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.