Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La tienda tiene muchos probadores."

Translation:The store has a lot of fitting rooms.

6 months ago

14 Comments


GABrand1
GABrand1

In the US, the more common form would be "dressing rooms."

2 months ago

theramster

I said dressing rooms. Marked incorrect. I believe this should be fixed.

1 month ago

aaerie
aaerie

Why is the preferred translation for "muchas" by DL "a lot" rather than the more literal, and at least as commonly used, translation, "many?"

1 month ago

Trillones
Trillones

In this exercise "many" also should be valid for "muchas," in addition to "a lot of."

1 week ago

scottiep_1112

Dressing rooms should be accepted

1 month ago

Terry614373
Terry614373

Dressing rooms are the same thing as changing rooms or fitting rooms. Most shops in America have “Dressing Rooms” on the signs for the probadores.

1 month ago

Luchita347407

Last week I tried to test out and was marked wrong for this answer. The correction was "testers" not "fitting rooms". Glad to see that it has been corrected.

6 months ago

ssohni

I said dressing room and it showed up as wrong. There are linguistic differences.

1 month ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Is there any version of English where "testers" means "dressing" or "fitting rooms"? This is still the recommended answer... seems incorrect to me.

1 month ago

Trillones
Trillones

At least in American English, no, I've never heard the word "testers" used for dressing rooms/fitting rooms.

3 weeks ago

grantology

Dressing rooms needs to be accepted

1 week ago

grantology

Needs to accept dressing rooms.

1 week ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

Would samples be acceptable here?

2 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Samples? No, that's not what probador means.

2 months ago