"La tienda tiene muchos probadores."

Translation:The store has a lot of fitting rooms.

February 19, 2018

34 Comments


GABrand1

In the US, the more common form would be "dressing rooms."

July 19, 2018

fedor-A-learner

you can also say: "the store has many change rooms"

December 6, 2018

paulmacd

No. It would be "changing rooms", not "change rooms".

December 6, 2018

MattPotter4

it would be both or either, though I hear (and use) ´change rooms´98% of the time. They are the rooms where the 'change' happens (rooms of change) though, technically, people are often changing their clothes to achieve the 'change' so both work.

January 7, 2019

Xboy-Hodub

Yes i was confused what a fitting room even is lol

April 2, 2019

Terry614373

Dressing rooms are the same thing as changing rooms or fitting rooms. Most shops in America have “Dressing Rooms” on the signs for the probadores.

August 18, 2018

aaerie

Why is the preferred translation for "muchas" by DL "a lot" rather than the more literal, and at least as commonly used, translation, "many?"

July 26, 2018

Trillones

In this exercise "many" also should be valid for "muchas," in addition to "a lot of."

September 7, 2018

Sandy103933

Agreed!

November 3, 2018

Luchita347407

Last week I tried to test out and was marked wrong for this answer. The correction was "testers" not "fitting rooms". Glad to see that it has been corrected.

February 19, 2018

DashaSlepenkina

Is there any version of English where "testers" means "dressing" or "fitting rooms"? This is still the recommended answer... seems incorrect to me.

August 14, 2018

Trillones

At least in American English, no, I've never heard the word "testers" used for dressing rooms/fitting rooms.

August 25, 2018

Connor79151

Nor in Canada.

April 23, 2019

paulmacd

Nor in British English. In a shop a tester is a vial or spray of perfume etc. which one can try.

December 4, 2018

MattPotter4

The Spanish equivalent of fitting rooms actually translates to ' proving room' (you see if it fits) and a synonym of ' prove' is to ' test'. 'prueba' can mean both 'a test' (eg mid term test) or (to have) 'proof'. ' el probador (la probadora) is someone who tests items, eg make up so this error you are getting is an alternate translation of the spanish word 'probadores'.

January 7, 2019

luckyblaze

“trial rooms” would be like holding court at the mall! dònde està el juez?

October 12, 2018

ONG348891

Why 'shop' is not accepted instead of 'store'

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

No reason for that. "Shop" is good as well.

November 4, 2018

pat92981

We seem to be using Tienda for shop and store but in england store would be used for a very large shop with multiple floors.

December 21, 2018

INunes0

Yes, why not shop?

November 9, 2018

dragan552111

I think that many is same as a lot of. I learned it on my english lesions

June 27, 2019

skibo21776

Would samples be acceptable here?

June 23, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

Samples? No, that's not what probador means.

July 10, 2018

Evvi_

the shop has a lot of trial rooms . could this be accepted ?

October 12, 2018

RyagonIV

"Trial room" sounds like something you'd have at a court. The OED doesn't know that expression, so I don't think it's used idiomatically.

October 30, 2018

Diana762296

I used 'change rooms' but was marked wrong. It's what we call them...

November 27, 2018

MattPotter4

yep. never been to a fitting, dressing or changing room in my life, only change rooms.

January 7, 2019

Mikka76

Where I'm from it's called a changing, dressing or fitting room but if you know it as a change room then report that it should be accepted.

February 19, 2019

Mortimer334607

I used "many". It was rejected... Sadly

February 14, 2019

Dave162837

Audio is not working on this sentence.

March 15, 2019

paulmacd

Suggest check as per https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204882510-My-sound-is-not-working-What-can-I-do- and if necessary submit a bug report https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new I don't think there is much point posting on the sentence forums about this.

March 15, 2019

Max185698

Shop store is the same !!!!

June 27, 2019

Sylvia221968

What's wrong with the use of the word "shop"?

August 16, 2019

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with shops.

September 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.