"Can I try on these shoes?"

Translation:¿Me puedo probar estos zapatos?

8 months ago

8 Comments


Luchita347407

I answered :Puedo probarme estos zapatos? (which is also a Hover hint), and was marked wrong. Reported.

8 months ago

jaques743588

now accepted

3 months ago

dejoyf

I answered the same as Luchita. I wonder if podar is reflexive requiring "Me peudo?"

8 months ago

BAM61131

This sentence has two verbs "puedo" and "probar" one of them is reflexive (try on myself) so the pronoun (me) can be placed directly before the conjugated verb (puedo)

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive2

1 month ago

Natalia302555

Thank you. Good link.

2 weeks ago

Randy879728

I am trying these on myself... which is reflexive... therefore "me puedo"

4 months ago

Jay833787

This translates also, ¿Me puedo probarme estos zapatos?

3 weeks ago

syntagma4

isn't it easier just to say: se puede probar estos zapatos? According to my dictionary, probar can be used transitively here; it needn't be reflexive, and the meaning is clear.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.