"The glass is blue."

Translation:La copa es azul.

9 months ago

16 Comments


Mike71886

el vaso es azul is also correct and should be accepted.

9 months ago

starsprung

Still wrong a month later :(

7 months ago

joyceluna3

given several choices I chose vaso

9 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

I put "el vaso es azul"....wtf?

8 months ago

GarethViejoLento

'el vidrio es azul' tambien ;-)

9 months ago

Bamdorf

that's what I thought. There is nothing to suggest that we are talking about a glass to drink from --- maybe it is window glass, say from a church or whatever.

7 months ago

KazzLewsader

Why is "vaso" wrong?

8 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

It's not. Report it next time.

8 months ago

KazzLewsader

How?

8 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Assuming you're doing the lesson via a browser on a computer, not via the app (most app users never seem to find these discussion forums!), you can just click "Report" at lower left and then "My answer should be accepted."

8 months ago

RachelPeck1

in previous courses it distinguishes the differences between glasses (vasos) and cups (copas) so this should either accept "el vaso es azul" or the sentence in English should be changed to "the cup is blue".

8 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 In the subject (objects) in the duolingo course-vaso both vaso and copa are interpreted as "glass"--vaso being masculine and copa being feminine. Both should be "correct" preceded by the correct indicator precedes the item. Credit should be given.

8 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 this should be reported so we don't have it repeated over and over unless we give up and are forced to use duolingo's answer in order to continue.

8 months ago

debegw
debegw

el vaso es azul .. was marked correct 6/2018 : )

5 months ago

MexlexSnyder

el cristal es de color azul is translated as "the glass is blue"

1 month ago

nickelname

Get with the program DL. I was taught long ago that glass was vaso.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.