"¿Porquénoquierescomerpostre?"

Translation:Why don't you want to eat dessert?

10 months ago

18 Comments


Unapersona37

Porque los postres tienen demasiado azúcar, y ya soy gordo también jaja

2 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I wouldn't know how to respond if a waiter suggested that I order "afters." Exactly what would that be, and where is this word used? I have lived on both US coasts and quite a few places in between and I have never encountered it. Dessert, yes, but afters, no.

10 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's used in the UK, as an informal synonym for dessert.

10 months ago

mags_conj

I agree. That looks like an odd translation

10 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

My Mum used the word 'afters' all of the almost 88 years of her life. She never said 'dessert'; she considered it a bit pompous for something that, back when she was a child, wasn't over complicated or fussy but filling and cheap to make. 'Afters' simply means something to eat after a main meal and may or may not be sweet.

2 months ago

DustinKing15

Porque soy gordo

6 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Why don't you want to eat a dessert? Should be accepted. Reported August 21, 2018.

4 months ago

dmuerto
dmuerto

Because I am on a diet, Duo. Also trying to prevent diabetes which do run in my family.

2 months ago

Aliannbur
Aliannbur

As an old American, we don’t say, “ why don’t you want to eat dessert?” It is usual to say, “why don’t you want to have dessert?” It is normal to use eat for a specific item, “why dont you want to eat the/your cake ?

4 months ago

JezGreen2

Why don't you want to eat pudding should be accepted too. In England pudding is not just vanilla sauce (custard) but any "afters" dish or even sweet.

3 months ago

p5NVd1Ju

'Don't you want dessert?' would be how most of us in the UK would say it. Adding 'why' makes the question interrogative and 'to eat' is unnecessary; what else are you going to do with it?

2 months ago

DanielTap135

I did "Why don't you want dessertt?" Mistake #1: I accidentally added the extra "t" in "Dessert" Mistake #2: I think it HAS to be "to eat dessert" instead of "want dessert"

1 month ago

DanielTap135

But even so, "Why don't you want dessert?" should still be accepted.

1 month ago

IngridD28827

Pudding can also be used instead of dessert

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

No, because dessert can be cake, even vegetable quiche etc.

2 months ago

AndyCoogan1

" I don't you want dessert" should be accepted. What else would I be doing with the dessert but eat the sodding thing? Doh!

6 months ago

Susan342584

Your sentence makes no sense.

3 months ago

DanielTap135

???Yeah it doesn't make sense...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.