1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no quieres comer po…

"¿Por qué no quieres comer postre?"

Translation:Why don't you want to eat dessert?

February 19, 2018

31 Comments


acf-jrp

Why don't you want to eat a dessert? Should be accepted. Reported August 21, 2018.

August 21, 2018

EugeneTiffany

I think you are right.

March 6, 2019

jandredrew04

Totally agree, I would always ask if someone would like A dessert

March 17, 2019

AliT.Firef

Absolutely - I just said the same. 'Dessert' without an 'a' only if the person has it in front of them and puts down their spoon.

August 27, 2019

jeffrey814708

It IS accepted but .... crazy

October 6, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

Porque los postres tienen demasiado azúcar, y ya soy gordo también jaja

November 9, 2018

catherineschipul

I wouldn't know how to respond if a waiter suggested that I order "afters." Exactly what would that be, and where is this word used? I have lived on both US coasts and quite a few places in between and I have never encountered it. Dessert, yes, but afters, no.

February 19, 2018

SaraGalesa

It's used in the UK, as an informal synonym for dessert.

February 19, 2018

mags_conj

I agree. That looks like an odd translation

March 13, 2018

p5NVd1Ju

My Mum used the word 'afters' all of the almost 88 years of her life. She never said 'dessert'; she considered it a bit pompous for something that, back when she was a child, wasn't over complicated or fussy but filling and cheap to make. 'Afters' simply means something to eat after a main meal and may or may not be sweet.

November 11, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Where? Merry old?

March 6, 2019

DustinKing15

Porque soy gordo

July 10, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Good reason. Smart too. Man, I was at Walmart the other day and… never mind.

March 6, 2019

Steph-Duo

Is '¿Por qué no quieres comer un postre?' also correct? Or does it sound weird to native speakers

May 9, 2019

p5NVd1Ju

'Don't you want dessert?' would be how most of us in the UK would say it. Adding 'why' makes the question interrogative and 'to eat' is unnecessary; what else are you going to do with it?

November 11, 2018

Sonya_Ennis

Any question is an interrogative sentence, whether it has "why" or "por qué" or not. Adding "why" is requesting a reason for wanting or not wanting to eat dessert in this case. Your question "Don't you want dessert?" simply needs a "yes" or "no" reply.

July 25, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Translate accurately? Maybe?

March 6, 2019

Angie781024

Why don't you accept "do not" and only accept "don't"?

May 24, 2019

Emilia263516

Por que no quieres comer postre - was it counted as wrong because I forgot the accents?

June 9, 2019

Aliannbur

As an old American, we don’t say, “ why don’t you want to eat dessert?” It is usual to say, “why don’t you want to have dessert?” It is normal to use eat for a specific item, “why dont you want to eat the/your cake ?

September 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

"have"? Ain't no "tienes" in the;Spanish sentence.

March 6, 2019

JezGreen2

Why don't you want to eat pudding should be accepted too. In England pudding is not just vanilla sauce (custard) but any "afters" dish or even sweet.

September 13, 2018

IngridD28827

Pudding can also be used instead of dessert

September 16, 2018

acf-jrp

No, because dessert can be cake, even vegetable quiche etc.

November 5, 2018

DanielTap135

I did "Why don't you want dessertt?" Mistake #1: I accidentally added the extra "t" in "Dessert" Mistake #2: I think it HAS to be "to eat dessert" instead of "want dessert"

November 20, 2018

DanielTap135

But even so, "Why don't you want dessert?" should still be accepted.

November 20, 2018

Sonya_Ennis

No, the infinitive verb "comer" is part of the question; therefore when you are are asked to the sentence, you must include "to eat."

July 25, 2019

AndyCoogan1

" I don't you want dessert" should be accepted. What else would I be doing with the dessert but eat the sodding thing? Doh!

June 25, 2018

Susan342584

Your sentence makes no sense.

September 15, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Sure it does. It is just that it fell on the floor and needs to be put back together again.

March 6, 2019

DanielTap135

???Yeah it doesn't make sense...

November 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.