Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no quieres comer postre?"

Translation:Why don't you want to eat dessert?

7 months ago

8 Comments


catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I wouldn't know how to respond if a waiter suggested that I order "afters." Exactly what would that be, and where is this word used? I have lived on both US coasts and quite a few places in between and I have never encountered it. Dessert, yes, but afters, no.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's used in the UK, as an informal synonym for dessert.

7 months ago

mags_conj
mags_conj

I agree. That looks like an odd translation

6 months ago

DustinKing15

Porque soy gordo

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Why don't you want to eat a dessert? Should be accepted. Reported August 21, 2018.

1 month ago

Aliannbur
Aliannbur

As an old American, we don’t say, “ why don’t you want to eat dessert?” It is usual to say, “why don’t you want to have dessert?” It is normal to use eat for a specific item, “why dont you want to eat the/your cake ?

2 weeks ago

JezGreen2
JezGreen2

Why don't you want to eat pudding should be accepted too. In England pudding is not just vanilla sauce (custard) but any "afters" dish or even sweet.

1 week ago

IngridD28827

Pudding can also be used instead of dessert

6 days ago