"Unser Auto ist grün."

Translation:Our car is green.

March 20, 2013

10 Comments


julia.pmarkovits

Why is it unser? Shouldn't it say Unseres or sth since Auto is neutral?

August 7, 2014

Richard153785

I don't think this in the genitive case. I'm not certain though. Can anyone else help? I'm a noob!

July 28, 2015

Meihuan1

good question... well i think is because it's ein Auto and the verb didn't change so ... you know :-)

March 8, 2016

F.Bayern

Unser Auto? I think it should be "unseres Auto" because it is "das Auto"

February 12, 2015

jstarr223

"Car" and "Automobile" are excepted, but not "auto"?

March 20, 2013

Germandy

German or English? In English I don't think you'd use the word "auto".

March 20, 2013

matt2298

Of course auto is used in English , including in phrases such as auto loan , auto racing , auto repair shop, and Autozone

February 13, 2014

uglycheif

No one generally says "That is my auto", when referring to their, car, though. That's the difference.

It isn't a huge difference, but we also can't expect to mold the German language to how we do things in English. If we could, German would be so much easier...

September 3, 2014

hahagilad

Those are all short for "automobile"

July 26, 2014

GinInTeacups

I am also wondering why it is "Unser". I thought it would be "unseres". Is there a rule to go by that explains when unser doesn't take an ending?

April 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.