"Unser Auto ist grün."

Translation:Our car is green.

March 20, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julia.pmarkovits

Why is it unser? Shouldn't it say Unseres or sth since Auto is neutral?


Richard153785

I don't think this in the genitive case. I'm not certain though. Can anyone else help? I'm a noob!


Trogg89

The reason it is "unser" is because we are dealing with a 1st person possessive plural pronoun (our/unser) in the nominative case along with a neuter noun.

There's a good table here:

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


2.+6p4ePsOdMTTH7

good question... well i think is because it's ein Auto and the verb didn't change so ... you know :-)


F.Bayern

Unser Auto? I think it should be "unseres Auto" because it is "das Auto"


GinInTeacups

I am also wondering why it is "Unser". I thought it would be "unseres". Is there a rule to go by that explains when unser doesn't take an ending?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.