1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Auto ist grün."

"Unser Auto ist grün."

Translation:Our car is green.

March 20, 2013

5 Comments


julia.pmarkovits

Why is it unser? Shouldn't it say Unseres or sth since Auto is neutral?


Richard153785

I don't think this in the genitive case. I'm not certain though. Can anyone else help? I'm a noob!


Meihuan1

good question... well i think is because it's ein Auto and the verb didn't change so ... you know :-)


F.Bayern

Unser Auto? I think it should be "unseres Auto" because it is "das Auto"


GinInTeacups

I am also wondering why it is "Unser". I thought it would be "unseres". Is there a rule to go by that explains when unser doesn't take an ending?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.