"A shark and a seal."

Translation:Un rechin și o focă.

February 19, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victoria684052

I am so confused as when to use 'un' and when to use 'o'...can somebody please clarify?


coto.i

Different from English, in Romanian the nouns have genders: masculine, feminine, and neuter. We find the gender by counting the noun:

  • MASCULINE: UN rechin - DOI rechini --- (one shark - two sharks)

  • FEMININE: O focă - DOUĂ foci --- (one seal - two seals)

  • NEUTER: UN avion - DOUĂ avioane --- (one plane - two planes)

"un" is the indefinite article for masculine and neuter nouns.

"o" is the indefinite article for feminine nouns.


Chibirexy

Only until the rechin mănâncă o focă . . .

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.