"Dúo ayuda a los estudiantes de español."

Translation:Duo helps students of Spanish.

February 19, 2018

18 Comments


marcy65brown

"Duo helps Spanish students" is also accepted.

February 19, 2018

johnrgby

Did anyone besides me not at first associate the word Duo with Duolingo? or was I asleep?

February 14, 2019

David846317

It is Duolingo

February 17, 2019

Chris856815

"Duo helps the Spanish students" was not accepted.

February 18, 2019

johnrgby

Because put that way it implies that it helps "SPANISH students" and not as is meant "students of Spanish".

February 18, 2019

TykaBooker

It was accepted for me

February 19, 2019

Svetla140874

This is not proper inglish. And I cannot understand - is Duo helping Spanish students or is helping students with Spanish

February 22, 2019

TykaBooker

It is perfectly fine English. "Duo helps Spanish students" (students who are learning spanish). If it meant students who are from Spain, it would be "de españa".

February 22, 2019

Chris856815

You could be Spanish and not be from Spain.

February 23, 2019

TykaBooker

Yes, that is correct. Estudiantes de español=Spanish students/students of spanish (students who are learning spanish), estudiantes de españia=students from spain (students who are from Spain) , estudiantes españoles=spanish students (students who are spanish)

February 23, 2019

Svetla140874

My it is not correct inglish - you either say "students from Spain" or "Spanish students"

February 22, 2019

TykaBooker

or "students of spanish".... It does sound very awkward and it's probably not used much, but it is not incorrect. I used "Spanish students". "Students from Spain" is incorrect.

February 22, 2019

Gina85350

But the new format is breaking my eyes

March 23, 2019

RoswitaBusskamp

The English translation is incorrect: students of Spanish. It has to be Spanish students.

February 23, 2019

TykaBooker

It can be either. Although "students of spanish" sounds very awkward, It is not grammatically incorrect.

February 23, 2019

JoAnn846550

"Duo helps the students of Spanish" makes no sense, grammatical or otherwise. That answer should be removed, abd re-written "de Espana"

February 17, 2019

TykaBooker

The sentence means they are students who are learning spanish. "De españa" would mean that they are from Spain.

February 19, 2019

quegar

Students of Spanish is fine by me

February 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.