"Your girl plays."

Translation:Dein Mädchen spielt.

3/20/2013, 2:25:50 PM

23 Comments


-Provoke-

When is dein meant to be used?

1/9/2014, 5:56:19 PM

dwingo1990

Dein is the familiar second person possessive adjective used for masculine and neuter gender words. 'Mädchen' is always neuter gender because of the "-chen" at the end. Whenever a word takes the "-chen" it automatically becomes neuter gender.

1/19/2014, 10:25:05 PM

2tttt

ohhh thank you

6/13/2014, 7:20:01 AM

lastik

why not 'deine'? Mädchen is plural form, so as 'deine'. and 'dein' is for the singular

3/17/2014, 7:09:19 AM

idshanks

Bear in mind that 'Mädchen' is both the singular and the plural form.

3/17/2014, 7:14:17 AM

lastik

Yeah, I know. And it's my fault - I misunderstood the sentence. It seemed to me that it was 'our girlS play', not 'our girl plays'

3/17/2014, 7:20:39 AM

misawa.mandi

I read it as your girlS play too instead of your girl plays. :-\

4/1/2014, 1:33:51 AM

eldofiblau

Why is not possible to say "eur Mädchen spielt"?

3/20/2013, 2:25:50 PM

Germandy

"Euer Mädchen spielt" is also correct.

3/20/2013, 9:47:26 PM

Schorschi

Or, of course, the third possible variant: "Ihr Mädchen spielt."

8/9/2013, 5:12:31 AM

Fred_Reimers

Can "Ihr" really be used in this case? That doesn't seem right to me.

8/30/2013, 6:44:03 PM

Schorschi

Yes, it can.

"Ihr" translates to a multitude of words in English:

  1. You (formal).

  2. Her.

  3. Their.

So, the sentence "Ihr Mädchen spielt" translates to one of the following:

"Your girl plays,"

"Her girl plays" or

"Their girl plays."

Actually there is a fourth variant possible that this sentence could translate to: "You girls play," which could either be meant as an observation or an invitation/request.

Though, the observation would probably be said as "You girls are playing" to express the immediacy of the action.

So, whereas in the first three translations the speaker is addressing one or more than one person and talks about his, her or their girls, in the fourth variant the speaker addresses the girls themselves as in "Hey, you girls are playing" (observation) or "Hey, you girls play now" (invitation).

10/12/2013, 7:58:37 AM

idshanks

I would say so (with my limited knowledge). Imagine talking to parents, "Ihr Mädchen spielt" works in this context because you are addressing both of the parents.

10/11/2013, 10:30:44 AM

karlchen123

I think what you mean is euer Mädchen spielt.

Ihr Mädchen spielt corresponds to the formal you, but you are correct in a way because the formal you is singular and plural, so it wouldn't matter if you address a single parent or multiple. One thing to note is that the Ihr has to be capitalized.

4/21/2014, 6:56:35 PM

eldofiblau

Ok, thanks.

3/21/2013, 9:39:43 AM

minimalistcc

Isn't Kind a neuter gender word? Why "Dein Kind spielt" isn't right?

4/21/2014, 12:49:50 AM

Schorschi

Kind means child, not girl. So, the translation of "your girl plays" is "dein Mädchen spielt."

However, if you're asking whether "dein Kind spielt" is a correct sentence, independent of the sentence at hand, then, yes it is.

4/21/2014, 3:44:05 AM

minimalistcc

Thank you!

4/22/2014, 1:22:37 AM

SandeepGuleria

Is there any website, anyone aware of, which can give a detailed view of these pronouns?

6/24/2014, 3:28:26 AM

frozenfoxfire

a website, no, but an app I found called "die der das" gives a great rundown of the rules

6/25/2014, 8:56:51 PM

SandeepGuleria

Thanks Frozenfoxfire

6/29/2014, 6:18:26 AM

rogonat

Why not "Ihre Mädchen spielt"? Just a few moments ago I've met "Ihre Frau"...

6/30/2014, 6:57:05 AM

idshanks

'Mädchen' is a neuter noun - it requires 'Ihr', rather than 'Ihre'. 'Ihre' works with 'Frau' because 'Frau' is a feminine noun.

6/30/2014, 7:50:01 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.